Home

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

Kriminallitteratur på engelsk / Crime fiction in English

Updated / opdateret 2/4-2007.


 

AUTHOR, TITLE, PUBLISHER, CONDIITON

PRICE

Dkr

PICTURE

ALLEN, ROBERT: Captain Gardiner of the International Police. A Secret Service Novel of the Future. Hodder & Stoughton nd, 1st UK, covers soiled, o/w vg

300

ALLINGHAM, MARGERY: Mr. Campion and Others. Heinemann nd, 1st, vg

2000

 
AMBLER, ERIC: The Ability to Kill. The Bodley Head 1963, 1st, vg in dj

250

--- The Nightcomers. Heinemann 1956, 1st, vg in nicked dj

150

ANDERSON, EDWARD: Thieves Like Us. Stokes 1937, 1st, vg

800

ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE: The Albatross. Davies 1958, 1st, vg in nicked dj

200

--- Dream of Fair Woman. Collins 1966, 1st, vg in dj lacking small piece at bottom

150

--- The Dream Walker. Davies 1955, 1st, vg in nicked dj

200

BABCOCK, DWIGHT W: The Gorgeous Ghoul. Knopf 1941, 1st, vg in nicked dj

200

BAILEY, H.C: The Wrong Man. Macdonald n.d., 1st, vg

150

 
BEEDING, FRANCIS: The Nine Waxed Faces. Popular Library 268, 1950, vg in pict. wrpps.

50

BENTLEY, E.C. & H. WARNER ALLEN: Trent's Own Case. Constable 1936, 1st, vg, spine faded

250

BERGMAN, ANDREW: Hollywood and Levine. Holt, Rinehard & Winston nd, 1st, vg-fine in dj

350

BERKELEY, ANTHONY: Trial and Error. Hodder & Stoughton 1937, 1st, vg

300

BOOTHBY, GUY: Across the World for a Wife. Ward, Lock 1898, 1st, ill., vg in dec. cloth

150

--- Doctor Nikola. Ward, Lock 1897, 4th ed. ill. by Stanley L. Wood, spine bumped, g-vg in dec. cloth

150

--- Idem. Appleton, 1899, vg in dec. cloth

100

--- The Kidnapped President. Ward, Lock 1902, 1st, ill., vg in dec. cloth

150

--- The Red Rat's Daughter. Ward, Lock 1899, 1st, ill., vg in dec. cloth

150

--- A Two-Fold Inheritance. Ward, Lock 1903, 1st, ill., vg in dec. cloth

150

--- The Woman of Death. Ward, Lock Pearson 1900, 1st, ill., vg in dec. cloth

200

BRAMAH, ERNEST: Kai Lung's Golden Hoyr. Richards, 1946, 4th printing, vg in slightly nicked dj

400

BROWN, FREDRIC: Here Comes a Candle. Dutton 1950, 1st, vg in nicked dj

800

--- Night of the Jabberwock. Dutton 1950, 1st, vg in nicked dj

1200

--- Pardon My Ghoulish Laughter. McMillan 1987, fine in pict. wrpps.

200

BURNETT, W.R: The Asphalt Jungle. Knopf 1949, 1st, vg in nicked dj

1000

--- Little Men, Big World. Knopf1951, 1st, vg in vg dj

350

BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE: The Oakdale Affair. Charter nd, neat and tight but soiled, remainder clip on top edges. (A sort of mystery)

50

CAIN, PAUL: Seven Slayers. Blood & Guts Press 1987, 1st hardcover, fine in dj

300

CARR, JOHN DICKSON: Below Suspicion. Harper nd, 1st, vg in nicked and frayed dj

300

--- Dark of the Moon. Hamish Hamilton 1968, 1st UK, vg in dj

175

--- Deadly Hall. Harper nd, 1st, vg in nicked dj

200

--- The Ghosts' High Noon. Harper nd, 1st, vg in dj

250

--- Panic in Box C. Harper nd, 1st, vg in dj

275

--- Patrick Butler for the Defence. Hamish Hamilton 1956, 1st UK, vg in nicked dj

200

--- Scandal at High Chimneys. Hamish Hamilton 1959, 1st UK, vg in dj

300

--- The Witch of the Low-Tide. Hamish Hamilton 1961, 1st UK, vg in dj

250

--- (as Carter Dickson): The Cavalier's Cup. Morrow nd, 1st, vg in nicked dj

250

CHAMBERS, ROBERT W: The Mystery Lady. Grosset 1925, 1st, vg

200

CHANDLER, RAYMOND: The Blue Dahlia. Popular Library nd, vg in sunned wrpps.

75

--- 5 Murderers. New Avon Library 63, nd, 2nd printing, vg

300

--- Killer in the Rain. Hamish Hamilton 1964, 1st, vg

400

 
--- The Little Sister. Star Editions for sale on the Continent of Europe only. Broccoli A.8,1c, vg in wrpps.

500

--- The Long Good-Bye. Hamish Hamilton 1953, 1st, withou dj

400

 
--- idem. 2nd impression in very poor dj

250

--- Playback. Hamish Hamilton 1958, 1st, vg with front of dj bound in

300

--- Raymond Chandler Speaking. Ed. By Dorothy Gardiner & Kathrine Sorley Walker. Hamish Hamilton 1962, 1st, vg in nicked dj

600

--- Raymond Chandler's Unknown Thriller. The Screenplay of Playback. Mysterious Press 1985, 1st, vg-fine in dj

250

--- Red Wind. World 1946, 1st, vg

175

--- The Simple Art of Murder. Hamish Hamilton 1950, 1st UK, vg

300

 
--- The Smell of Fear. Hamilton 1965, 1st, vg in dj

750

--- Spanish Blood. World 1946, 1st, vg in nicked dj with small tear

250

--- Idem. Without dj

175

CHARTERIS, LESLIE: The Second Saint Omnibus. Hodder & stoughton 1957, vg in nicked dj

100

CHASE, JAMES HADLEY: Kiss My Fist. Eton 112, 1952, 1st, vg -fine in pict. wrpps.

75

--- No Orchids for Miss Blandish. Avon 355, 1951, vg-fine in pict. wrpps.

75

--- 12 Chinks and a Woman. Avon 485, nd, fine in pict. wrpps.

50

CHESTERTON, G.K: Four Faultless Felons. Cassell 1930, 1st , vg 

350

 
--- The Innocence of Father Brown. Cassell 1912, ill. by Sidney Seymour Lucas, spine bumped, covers some soiling

400

 
--- The Mask of Midas. Classica, Norway 1991. Ill. by Noralf Husby. With a Father Brown Bibliography by John Peterson. Lim.ed. 1000 copies, vg in dj. Signed by the illustrator 

300

 --- The Paradoxes of Mr. Pond. Cassell nd, 1st, vg except for small tear at bottom of spine

200

 
CLARKE, DONALD HENDERSON: Murderer's Holiday. Triangle 1948, vg in nicked dj

75

CORNWELL, PATRICIA: Unnatural Exposure. Little, Brown 1997, 1st UK, vg-fine in dj

200

CROFTS, FREEMAN WILLS: Antidote to Venom. Hodder 1938, 1st, vg with some wear and sunning to spine

600

--- The 12:30 from Croydon. Hodder & Stoughton nd, 1st, g-vg

150

DAHL, ROALD: Kiss Kiss. Joseph 1960, 1st, vg in nicked dj from Knopf's US ed.

200

DAVIS, FREDERICK C: Detour to Oblivion. Doubleday 1947, 1st, vg in nicked dj, stamp very clumsily halfways removed from fep

200

DEIGHTON, LEN: Billion Dollar Brain. Cape 1966, 1st, vg

100

 
--- An Expensive Place to Die. Cape 1967, 1st, vg

100

 
--- Horse Under Water. Cape 1963, 1st, vg in nicked dj waterstained on back with no traces on book, with the crossword unsolved on fep and bep

300

DENT, LESTER: Cry at Dusk. Gold Medal 247, Fawcett 1952, 1st, vg in pict. wrpps.

150

--- Lady in Peril. Ace Double (with Floyd Wallace: "Wired for Scandal") D-357, 1959, 1st, vg in pict. wrpps.

150

DODGE, DAVID: The Long Escape. Random nd, 1st, vg in nicked dj

150

--- Plunder of the Sun. Random nd, 1st, vg in nicked dj

150

DuBOIS, THEODORA: Death Tears a Comic Strip. Houghton Mifflin 1939, 1st, vg in nicked dj

175

DÜRRENMATT, FIREDRICH: The Judge and His Hangman. Harper nd, 1st US, vg in nicked dj

150

ELLIN, STANLEY: Star Light, Star Bright. Cape 1979, 1st UK, vg in dj

100

ESTEVEN, JOHN: The Door of Death. Century 1928, 1st, vg

175

EVANS, JOHN: Halo in Brass. Bobbs-Merill nd, 1st, vg

200

FLEMING, IAN: Octopussy. Cape 1966, 1st, vg in dj

250

--- You Only Live Twice. Cape 1964, 1st, vg in nicked dj

450

--- Introduction to Donald Fish: "Airline Detective", Collins 1962, 1st, vg in dj

200

--- Sol Weinstein: Matzohball. An Israel Bond Thriller. Pocket Books 1966, 1st, vg in pict. wrpps.

250

FORESTER, C.S: Plain Murder. Dell First Edition 30, nd, 1st US, vg in pict. wrpps.

60

 FRANCIS, DICK: High Stakes. Joseph 1975, 1st, vg in dj

250

 --- In the Frame. Joseph 1976, 1st, vg in dj

250

--- Slay-Ride. Joseph 1973, 1st, vg in dj 

250

FREELING, NICHOLAS: The Kitchen. Harper & Row 1970, 1st US, vg in nicked dj

800

--- Cook Book. Hamilton 1972, 1st UK, vg in dj

1000

FREEMAN, R. AUSTIN: A Certain Dr. Thorndyke. Hodder & Stoughton nd, vg

150

--- As a Thief in the Night. Hodder & Stoughton nd, 1st, g

150

--- The Blue Sequin. In "Pearson's Magazine", December 1908, privately bound with front cover (but no ads)

200

 
--- Death at the Inn. Dodd, Mead 1937, 1st US, vg in nicked dj, inscribed by the author

3400

--- Dr. Thorndyke’s Case-Book. Hodder & Stoughton nd, vg

100

--- Mr. Harewood's Lost Will. In "Pearson's Magazine" June 1922, ill. by Howard K. Elcock, privately bound with all ads and both covers. I can't find the story neither in Donaldson, 20th Century nor in Hubin

400

 
--- The Penrose Mystery. Lythway 1970, vg in dj

200

--- A Silent Witness. Lythway 1969, vg in dj

200

--- The Singing Bone. Hodder & Stoughton 1931, vg

150

--- When Rogues Fall Out. Lythway 1969, vg in dj

200

FULLER, ROY: Second Curtain. Verschoyle nd, 1st, vg, front and spine of dj laid in

250

GABORIAU, EMILE: The Champdoce Mystery. Scribner 1913, ill. by John Sloan, vg

250

 
GORES, JOE: Hammett. Mcdonald 1976, 1st UK, vg in dj

250

GREENLEAF, STEPHEN: Toll Call. Villard 1987, 1st, vg-fine in dj

200

GRIMES, MARTHA: The Old Contemptibles. Little, Brown nd, 1st, vg-fine in dj

250

--- The Train Now Departing (2 novellas). Viking 2000, 1st US, near fine in near fine dj

200

HAMMETT, DASHIELL: The Maltese Falcon. Grosset & Dunlap 1930, 6th printing, g-vg in somewhat soiled dec. cloth

250

--- The Adventures of Sam Spade. World 1946, 4th printing, vg

350

 
--- The Continental Op. Spivak 1945, 1st, vg in wrpps.

700

--- A Man Named Thin. Mercury Mystery 233, Ferman 1962, 1st, good only in wrappers

400

--- Red Harvest. Perma Book M-3040, 1956, vg in pict. wrpps.

40

HANSEN, JOSEPH: Gravedigger. Owen 1982, 1st UK, vg in dj

150

HELLER, FRANK: The Strange Adventures of Mr. Collin. Crowell Company nd, 1st US, vg

175

HILTON, JAMES: Ill Wind. Avon 325, 1951, 1st US (?) vg in pict. wrpps.

50

HIMES, CHESTER: The Big Gold Dream. Avon T-384, 1st, vg-fine in pict. wrpps.

100

HOMES, GEOFFREY: Build My Gallows High. Morrow 1946, 1st, vg

500

 
HOPLEY, GEORGE see Cornell Woolrich    
HORNUNG, E.W: The Amateur Cracksman. Burt nd, ill. with photographs from the film, vg

200

INNES, MICHAEL: Appleby's Answer. Gollancz 1973, uncorrected proof, vg in wrpps. with dj

200

JAMES, P.D: Death of an Expert Witness. Faber & Faber 1977, 1st, vg in dj

250

--- Innocent Blood. Faber & Faber 1980, 1st, vg in dj

250

--- Original Sin. Faber & Faber 1994, uncorrected proofs in wrpps. with photo of P.D. James on front, vg

200

KANE, HENRY: Armchair in Hell. Simon & Schuster 1948, 1st, vg in nicked dj

200

--- A Halo for Nobody. Simon & Schuster 1947, 1st, vg in nicked dj

250

LA COUR, TAGE: Two Short Stories. Privately printed 1958, vg in wrpps.

100

 
LATIMER, JONATHAN: The Dead Don't Care. Methuen 1938, 1st UK, vg

150

--- The Lady in the Morgue. Sun Dial 1937, vg in slightly nicked dj with pictures from the film

250

--- The Fifth Grave. Popular Library 301, 1950, 1st US, vg in pict. wrpps.

400

LEROUX, GASTON: The Phantom of the Opera. Grosset & Dunlap nd, ill. in colour by André Castaigne and with scenes from the Lon Chaney film, bound with front of dj, vg

300

--- The Floating Prison. Laurie nd., vg in dec. cloth

250

LEVIN, IRA: A Kiss Before Dying. Joseph 1954, 1st UK, vg in nicked dj

150

LEWIN, MICHAEL Z: Out of Season. Morrow nd, 1st, vg in dj

150

--- Outside In. Knopf 1980, 1st, vg in dj

175

LOWNDES, MRS. BELLOC: And Call It Accident. Hutchinson nd, 1st, vg, pres. copy from the author

500

 
--- The Second Key. Longmans 1936, 1st US, vg in very nicked dj with small tears

200

--- The Story of Ivy. Heinemann 1927, 1st, vg

250

 
McBAIN, ED: Blood Relatives. Random nd, 1st, vg in nicked dj

125

--- Killer's Wedge. Perma Books 1959, fine in pict. wrpps.

50

--- (as Richard Marsten): Even the Wicked. Perma Books 1958, 1st, very poor copy, as good as loose

30

McCOY, HORACE: No Pockets in a Shroud. Signet 690, 1948, 1st US, vg in pict. wrpps.

75

McDERMID, VAL: The Mermaids Singing. HarperCollins 1995, 1st, 1st state with missing pages of "Epilogue", fine in fine dj

350

MacDONALD, JOHN D: All These Condemned. Gold Medal 420, 1954, 1st, vg-fine in pict. wrpps.

100

--- April Evil. Dell First Edition B146, 1960, fine in pict. wrpps.

75

--- Area of Suspicion. Dell First 12, nd, 1st, vg-fine in pict. wrpps.

125

--- The Damned. Gold Medal 240, 1952, 1st, vg in pict. wrpps.

100

--- Murder for the Bride. Gold Medal 164, nd, vg-fine in pict. wrpps.

100

--- The Neon Jungle. Gold Medal 1953, 1st, vg in pict. wrpps.

100

--- Nightmare in Pink. Gold Medal k1406, nd, 1st, vg in pict. wrpps.

100

 
--- The Price of Murder. Dell First A152, 1957, 1st, vg in pict. wrpps.

100

--- Soft Touch. Dell First B121, 1958, 1st, vg-fine in pict. wrpps.

75

MACDONALD, JOHN ROSS: The Ivory Grin. Knopf 1952, 1st, g-vg in very poor and heavily nicked dj

400

--- Idem. Cassell 1953, 1st UK, vg, bound with front and spine of dj

200

--- Lew Archer, Private Investigator. Mysterious Press 1977, 1st, vg

250

 
McINTYRE, JOHN T: Ashton-Kirk Criminologist. Burt 1919, poor cover, internally vg

75

MAINWARING, MARION: Murder in Pastiche or Nine Detectives All at Sea. Gollancz 1955, 3rd pringting, vg

100

 
MAURIER, DAPHNE DU: Classics of the Macabre. Gollancz 1987, ill. by Michael Foreman, vg in dj

200

MORRISON, ARTHUR: The Red Triangle. Being some further Chronicles  of Martin Hewitt: Investigator. Nash 1903, 1st ed. ( see illustrations.)    Bound in green cloth with label from "Mudie's Select Library" Bumped and a bit soiled. Page 97-98 loose. With all faults still a hard title to find

500

O'DONNELL, PETER: Sabre Tooth. Souvenir 1966, 1st, vg in very nicked dj

150

ORCZY, BARONESS: The Old Man in the Corner. Hodder & Stoughton nd, very poor copy, most of spine missing

50

 
PARKER, ROBERT B: A Catskill Eagle. Delacorte nd, uncorrected proof, vg in wrpps.

250

--- Crimson Joy. Delacorte nd, uncorrected proof, vg in wrpps.

250

--- Early Autumn. Delacorte nd, 1st, vg in dj

200

--- Love and Glory. Delacorte nd, 1st, vg in nicked dj

200

--- Taming a Sea-Horse. Viking 1987, 1st UK, vg in dj

125

--- The Widening Gyre. Delacorte nd, uncorrected proof, vg in wrpps.

250

--- & RAYMOND CHANDLER: Poodle Springs. Macdonald 1990, 1st UK, vg in dj

200

PIDGIN, CHARLES FELTON: The Further Adventures of Quincy Adams Sawyer and Mason's Corner Folks. Page 1909, 2nd impression, ill. by Henry Roth, vg in dec. cloth

300

QUEEN, ELLERY: Cat of Many Tails. Litlle, Brown 1949, 1st, vg in nicked and torn dj lacking small pieces

250

--- Ellery Queen, Master Detective. Grosset & Dunlap nd, movie based novel, 1st, vg in nicked and frayed dj

250

--- Face to Face. New American Library nd, 1st, vg in dj

150

--- The Spanish Cape Mystery. Stokes 1935, 1st, vg in dec. cloth

600

QUEEN, JR, ELLERY: The Golden Eagle Mystery. Lippincott nd, 6th impression, ill. by E.A.Watson, vg

75

QUENTIN, PATRICK: Family Skeletons. Gollancz 1965, 1st. UK, vg in nicked dj 60  
RAWSON, CLAYTON &JOHN SCARNE: Scarne on Dice. Military Service Publishing 1949, 5th revised printing, vg in nicked dj. It may be criminal but it is NOT CRIME

400

REGIS, JULIUS: The Copper House. Hodder & Stoughton nd, 1st UK, vg

100

RICE, CRAIG: The Corpse Steps Out. Simon & Schuster 1940, 1st, vg with front of dj pasted in

250

--- The Right Murder. Eyre & Spottiswode 1948, 1st UK, vg in nicked dj

200

--- Yesterday's Murder. Popular Libray 253, nd, vg- in pict. wrpps.

40

--- & ED McBAIN: The April Robin Murders. Hammond 1959, 1st UK, vg in nicked dj

200

--- (as Gypsy Rose Lee): The G-String Murders. The Story of a Burlesque Girl. World 1943, 5th printing, vg in nicked dj

150

--- (as George Sanders): Stranger at Home. Simon & Schuster 1946, 1st, vg

175

 
--- Larry M. Harris. The Pickled Poodles. Based on the Characters Created by Craig Rice. Random nd, 1st, vg in dj

250

ROHMER, SAX: The Day the World Ended. Cassell 1930, 1st, g only

200

 
--- Re-Enter Fu Manchu. Gold Medal nd, 1st, vg in pict. wrpps.

100

--- Tales of Chinatown. Popular Library 217, nd, vg in pict. wrpps.

400

SIMENON: Maugret's Pickpocket. Hamish Hamilton 1968, 1st UK, vg in nicked dj

100

SIMON, ROGER L: Wild Turkey. Straight Arrrow nd, 1st, vg in dj

250

SJÖWALL, MAJ & PER WAHLÖÖ: The Terrorists. The Last Martin Beck Adventure. Pantheon nd, 1st, vg in dj

250

SMITH, MARTIN CRUZ: Gorky Park. Random nd, advance reading copy, vg in wrpps.

250

SPILLANE, MICKEY: Kiss Me, Deadly. Dutton 1952, 1st, vg, with front and spine of dj pasted in

250

--- The Killing Man. Dutton 1979, 1st, vg in dj

175

STEVENSON, BURTON E: The Mystery of the Boule Cabinet. Nash 19151st UK, vg, with the puzzling dedication "To A.B.M. fellow Sherlockian"

300

--- The Red Carnation. Dodd, Mead 1939, 1st, vg, inscribed by the author

350

STEVENSON, ROBERT L. & LLOYD OSBOURNE: The Ebb-Tide. Heinemann 1894, g-vg

100

SWAIM, DON: The H.L. Mencken Murder Case. St. Martin's Press 1988, 1st, vg-fine in dj

150

TEY, JOSEPHINE: To Love and Be Wise. Davies 1950, 1st, vg in nicked dj

200

VACHELL, HORACE ANNESLEY: Experiences of a Bond Street Jeweller. Cassell 1932, 1st, vg

200

 
VALIN, JONATHAN: Extenuating Circumstances. Delacorte nd, uncorrected proof, g-vg in wrpps.

150

--- Fire Lake. Delacorte nd, 1st, vg in dj

200

--- Life's Work. Delacorte nd, 1st, vg in dj

200

VAN DINE, S.S: The Bishop Murder Case. Scribner 1929, 1st, vg

300

--- Idem. Grosset & Dunlap nd., vg in nicked and slightly torn dj

75

--- Idem. Grossett & Dunlap nd, vg, with pictures from the MGM picture

100

--- The Green Murder Case. Grosset 6 Dunlap nd, ill. with scenes from the Paramount play, vg

100

VAN GULIK, ROBERT: The Willow Pattern. Heinemann 1965, 1st, vg in dj

600

--- The Given Day. McMillan 1986, ill. by the author, fine in wrpps.

100

WALLACE, EDGAR: On the Spot. Long 1931, a little soiled, o/w vg

125

 
WEBSTER, JEAN: The Four-Pools Mystery. Hooder & Stouhgton n.d., g-vg

60

 
WELLS, CAROLYN: The Diamond Pin. Lippincott 1919, 1st, with frontispiece in colour, g-vg

150

--- The Man Who Fell Through the Earth. Harrap nd, vg, with front of dj pasted in

100

WESTLAKE, DONALD E. (as Richard Stark): The Hunter. Permabook 1962, 1st, vg-fine in wrpps.

100

--- The Jugger. Pocket Books 1965, 1st, vg-fine in wrpps.

100

--- The Oufit. Permabooks 1963, 1st, vg-fine in wrpps.

100

WILDE, PERCIVAL: Mystery Week-End. Gollancz 1938, 1st UK, vg but spine a bit crooked

250

 
WILLIAMS, NEIL WYNN: The Electric Theft. Small 1906, 1st US, g-vg in dec. cloth

300

WOOLRICH, CORNELL: Angels of Darkness. Mysterious Press 1978, 1st, vg-fine in dj

250

--- Into the Night. Completed by Lawrence Block. Mysterious Press 1987, 1st, vg in nicked dj

250

--- Manhattan Love Song. Gregg 1980, vg in dj

200

--- Savage Bride. Gold Medal 136, nd, 1st, g-vg in pict. wrpps.

150

--- (as George Hopley): Fright. Rinehart nd, 1st, vg

500

 
--- (as William Irish): Deadline at Dawn. World 1946, ill. with photographs from the RKO film, vg

100

 
--- Idem. Hutchinson nd, 1st UK, vg

100

 
--- Strangler's Serenade. Popular Library 431, 1952, vg-fine in pict. wrpps.

150