|
AUTHOR, TITLE, PUBLISHER,
CONDIITON |
PRICE
Dkr |
PICTURE |
| ALLEN, ROBERT:
Captain Gardiner of the International Police. A Secret Service Novel
of the Future. Hodder & Stoughton nd, 1st UK, covers
soiled, o/w vg |
300 |
 |
| ALLINGHAM, MARGERY:
Mr. Campion and Others. Heinemann nd, 1st, vg |
2000 |
|
| AMBLER, ERIC: The
Ability to Kill. The Bodley Head 1963, 1st, vg in dj |
250 |
 |
| --- The Nightcomers.
Heinemann 1956, 1st, vg in nicked dj |
150 |
 |
| ANDERSON, EDWARD:
Thieves Like Us. Stokes 1937, 1st, vg |
800 |
 |
| ARMSTRONG,
CHARLOTTE: The Albatross. Davies 1958, 1st, vg in nicked
dj |
200 |
 |
| --- Dream of Fair
Woman. Collins 1966, 1st, vg in dj lacking small piece at
bottom |
150 |
 |
| --- The Dream Walker.
Davies 1955, 1st, vg in nicked dj |
200 |
 |
| BABCOCK, DWIGHT W:
The Gorgeous Ghoul. Knopf 1941, 1st, vg in nicked dj |
200 |
 |
| BAILEY, H.C: The
Wrong Man. Macdonald n.d., 1st, vg |
150 |
|
| BEEDING, FRANCIS:
The Nine Waxed Faces. Popular Library 268, 1950, vg in pict. wrpps. |
50 |
 |
| BENTLEY, E.C. & H.
WARNER ALLEN: Trent's Own Case. Constable 1936, 1st, vg,
spine faded |
250 |
 |
| BERGMAN, ANDREW:
Hollywood and Levine. Holt, Rinehard & Winston nd, 1st,
vg-fine in dj |
350 |
 |
| BERKELEY, ANTHONY:
Trial and Error. Hodder & Stoughton 1937, 1st, vg |
300 |
 |
| BOOTHBY, GUY: Across
the World for a Wife. Ward, Lock 1898, 1st, ill., vg in
dec. cloth |
150 |
 |
| --- Doctor Nikola.
Ward, Lock 1897, 4th ed. ill. by Stanley L. Wood, spine
bumped, g-vg in dec. cloth |
150 |
 |
| --- Idem. Appleton,
1899, vg in dec. cloth |
100 |
 |
| --- The Kidnapped
President. Ward, Lock 1902, 1st, ill., vg in dec. cloth |
150 |
 |
| --- The Red Rat's
Daughter. Ward, Lock 1899, 1st, ill., vg in dec. cloth |
150 |
 |
| --- A Two-Fold
Inheritance. Ward, Lock 1903, 1st, ill., vg in dec. cloth |
150 |
 |
| --- The Woman of
Death. Ward, Lock Pearson 1900, 1st, ill., vg in dec.
cloth |
200 |
 |
| BRAMAH, ERNEST: Kai Lung's
Golden Hoyr. Richards, 1946, 4th printing, vg in slightly
nicked dj |
400 |
 |
| BROWN, FREDRIC: Here
Comes a Candle. Dutton 1950, 1st, vg in nicked dj |
800 |
 |
| --- Night of the
Jabberwock. Dutton 1950, 1st, vg in nicked dj |
1200 |
 |
| --- Pardon My
Ghoulish Laughter. McMillan 1987, fine in pict. wrpps. |
200 |
 |
| BURNETT, W.R: The
Asphalt Jungle. Knopf 1949, 1st, vg in nicked dj |
1000 |
 |
| --- Little Men, Big
World. Knopf1951, 1st, vg in vg dj |
350 |
 |
| BURROUGHS, EDGAR
RICE: The Oakdale Affair. Charter nd, neat and tight but soiled,
remainder clip on top edges. (A sort of mystery)
|
50 |
 |
| CAIN, PAUL: Seven
Slayers. Blood & Guts Press 1987, 1st hardcover, fine in
dj |
300 |
 |
| CARR, JOHN DICKSON:
Below Suspicion. Harper nd, 1st, vg in nicked and frayed
dj |
300 |
 |
| --- Dark of the Moon.
Hamish Hamilton 1968, 1st UK, vg in dj |
175 |
 |
| --- Deadly Hall.
Harper nd, 1st, vg in nicked dj |
200 |
 |
| --- The Ghosts' High
Noon. Harper nd, 1st, vg in dj |
250 |
 |
| --- Panic in Box C.
Harper nd, 1st, vg in dj |
275 |
 |
| --- Patrick Butler
for the Defence. Hamish Hamilton 1956, 1st UK, vg in
nicked dj |
200 |
 |
| --- Scandal at High
Chimneys. Hamish Hamilton 1959, 1st UK, vg in dj |
300 |
 |
| --- The Witch of the
Low-Tide. Hamish Hamilton 1961, 1st UK, vg in dj |
250 |
 |
| --- (as Carter
Dickson): The Cavalier's Cup. Morrow nd, 1st, vg in
nicked dj |
250 |
 |
| CHAMBERS, ROBERT W:
The Mystery Lady. Grosset 1925, 1st, vg |
200 |
 |
| CHANDLER, RAYMOND:
The Blue Dahlia. Popular Library nd, vg in sunned wrpps. |
75 |
 |
| --- 5 Murderers. New
Avon Library 63, nd, 2nd printing, vg |
300 |
 |
| --- Killer in the
Rain. Hamish Hamilton 1964, 1st, vg |
400 |
|
| --- The Little
Sister. Star Editions for sale on the Continent of Europe only.
Broccoli A.8,1c, vg in wrpps. |
500 |
 |
| --- The Long
Good-Bye. Hamish Hamilton 1953, 1st, withou dj |
400 |
|
| --- idem. 2nd
impression in very poor dj |
250 |
 |
| --- Playback. Hamish
Hamilton 1958, 1st, vg with front of dj bound in |
300 |
 |
| --- Raymond Chandler
Speaking. Ed. By Dorothy Gardiner & Kathrine Sorley Walker. Hamish
Hamilton 1962, 1st, vg in nicked dj |
600 |
 |
| --- Raymond
Chandler's Unknown Thriller. The Screenplay of Playback. Mysterious
Press 1985, 1st, vg-fine in dj |
250 |
 |
| --- Red Wind. World
1946, 1st, vg |
175 |
 |
| --- The Simple Art
of Murder. Hamish Hamilton 1950, 1st UK, vg |
300 |
|
| --- The Smell of
Fear. Hamilton 1965, 1st, vg in dj |
750 |
 |
| --- Spanish Blood.
World 1946, 1st, vg in nicked dj with small tear |
250 |
 |
| --- Idem. Without dj |
175 |
 |
| CHARTERIS, LESLIE: The Second Saint
Omnibus. Hodder & stoughton 1957, vg in nicked dj |
100 |
 |
| CHASE, JAMES HADLEY:
Kiss My Fist. Eton 112, 1952, 1st, vg -fine in pict.
wrpps. |
75 |
 |
| --- No Orchids for
Miss Blandish. Avon 355, 1951, vg-fine in pict. wrpps. |
75 |
 |
| --- 12 Chinks and a
Woman. Avon 485, nd, fine in pict. wrpps. |
50 |
 |
| CHESTERTON, G.K:
Four Faultless Felons. Cassell 1930, 1st , vg |
350 |
|
|
--- The Innocence of Father Brown. Cassell 1912,
ill. by Sidney Seymour Lucas, spine bumped, covers some soiling |
400 |
|
| --- The Mask of
Midas. Classica, Norway 1991. Ill. by Noralf Husby. With a Father
Brown Bibliography by John Peterson. Lim.ed. 1000 copies, vg in dj.
Signed by the illustrator |
300 |
 |
| --- The Paradoxes
of Mr. Pond. Cassell nd, 1st, vg except for small tear at
bottom of spine |
200 |
|
| CLARKE, DONALD
HENDERSON: Murderer's Holiday. Triangle 1948, vg in nicked dj |
75 |
 |
| CORNWELL, PATRICIA:
Unnatural Exposure. Little, Brown 1997, 1st UK, vg-fine in dj |
200 |
 |
| CROFTS, FREEMAN
WILLS: Antidote to Venom. Hodder 1938, 1st, vg with some
wear and sunning to spine |
600 |
 |
| --- The 12:30 from
Croydon. Hodder & Stoughton nd, 1st, g-vg |
150 |
 |
| DAHL, ROALD: Kiss
Kiss. Joseph 1960, 1st, vg in nicked dj from Knopf's US
ed. |
200 |
 |
| DAVIS, FREDERICK C:
Detour to Oblivion. Doubleday 1947, 1st, vg in nicked dj,
stamp very clumsily halfways removed from fep |
200 |
 |
| DEIGHTON, LEN:
Billion Dollar Brain. Cape 1966, 1st, vg |
100 |
|
| --- An Expensive
Place to Die. Cape 1967, 1st, vg |
100 |
|
| --- Horse Under
Water. Cape 1963, 1st, vg in nicked dj waterstained on
back with no traces on book, with the
crossword unsolved on
fep and bep |
300 |
 |
| DENT, LESTER: Cry at
Dusk. Gold Medal 247, Fawcett 1952, 1st, vg in pict.
wrpps. |
150 |
 |
| --- Lady in Peril.
Ace Double (with Floyd Wallace: "Wired for Scandal") D-357, 1959, 1st,
vg in pict. wrpps. |
150 |
 |
| DODGE, DAVID: The
Long Escape. Random nd, 1st, vg in nicked dj |
150 |
 |
| --- Plunder of the
Sun. Random nd, 1st, vg in nicked dj |
150 |
 |
| DuBOIS, THEODORA:
Death Tears a Comic Strip. Houghton Mifflin 1939, 1st, vg
in nicked dj |
175 |
 |
| DÜRRENMATT,
FIREDRICH: The Judge and His Hangman. Harper nd, 1st US,
vg in nicked dj |
150 |
 |
| ELLIN, STANLEY: Star Light, Star Bright. Cape 1979, 1st UK, vg in dj |
100 |
 |
| ESTEVEN, JOHN: The
Door of Death. Century 1928, 1st, vg |
175 |
 |
| EVANS, JOHN: Halo in
Brass. Bobbs-Merill nd, 1st, vg |
200 |
 |
| FLEMING, IAN: Octopussy. Cape
1966, 1st, vg in dj |
250 |
 |
| --- You Only Live
Twice. Cape 1964, 1st, vg in nicked dj |
450 |
 |
| --- Introduction to
Donald Fish: "Airline Detective", Collins 1962, 1st, vg
in dj |
200 |
 |
| --- Sol Weinstein:
Matzohball. An Israel Bond Thriller. Pocket Books 1966, 1st,
vg in pict. wrpps. |
250 |
 |
| FORESTER, C.S: Plain
Murder. Dell First Edition 30, nd, 1st US, vg in pict.
wrpps. |
60 |
 |
| FRANCIS, DICK: High
Stakes. Joseph 1975, 1st, vg in dj |
250 |
 |
| --- In the Frame.
Joseph 1976, 1st, vg in dj |
250 |
 |
| --- Slay-Ride.
Joseph 1973, 1st, vg in dj |
250 |
 |
| FREELING, NICHOLAS:
The Kitchen. Harper & Row 1970, 1st US, vg in nicked dj |
800 |
 |
| --- Cook Book.
Hamilton 1972, 1st UK, vg in dj |
1000 |
 |
| FREEMAN, R. AUSTIN:
A Certain Dr. Thorndyke. Hodder & Stoughton nd, vg |
150 |
 |
| --- As a Thief in
the Night. Hodder & Stoughton nd, 1st, g |
150 |
 |
| --- The Blue Sequin.
In "Pearson's Magazine", December 1908, privately bound with front
cover (but no ads) |
200 |
|
| --- Death at the Inn.
Dodd, Mead 1937, 1st US, vg in nicked dj,
inscribed by
the author |
3400 |
 |
| --- Dr. Thorndyke’s
Case-Book. Hodder & Stoughton nd, vg |
100 |
 |
| --- Mr. Harewood's
Lost Will. In "Pearson's Magazine" June 1922, ill. by Howard K.
Elcock, privately bound with all ads and both covers. I can't find
the story neither in Donaldson, 20th Century nor in Hubin |
400 |
|
| --- The Penrose
Mystery. Lythway 1970, vg in dj |
200 |
 |
| --- A Silent Witness.
Lythway 1969, vg in dj |
200 |
 |
| --- The Singing
Bone. Hodder & Stoughton 1931, vg |
150 |
 |
| --- When Rogues Fall
Out. Lythway 1969, vg in dj |
200 |
 |
| FULLER, ROY: Second
Curtain. Verschoyle nd, 1st, vg, front and spine of dj
laid in |
250 |
 |
| GABORIAU, EMILE: The
Champdoce Mystery. Scribner 1913, ill. by John Sloan, vg |
250 |
|
| GORES, JOE: Hammett.
Mcdonald 1976, 1st UK, vg in dj |
250 |
 |
| GREENLEAF, STEPHEN:
Toll Call. Villard 1987, 1st, vg-fine in dj |
200 |
 |
| GRIMES, MARTHA: The
Old Contemptibles. Little, Brown nd, 1st, vg-fine in dj |
250 |
 |
| --- The Train Now
Departing (2 novellas). Viking 2000, 1st US, near fine in
near fine dj |
200 |
 |
| HAMMETT, DASHIELL:
The Maltese Falcon. Grosset & Dunlap 1930, 6th printing,
g-vg in somewhat soiled dec. cloth |
250 |
 |
| --- The Adventures
of Sam Spade. World 1946, 4th printing, vg |
350 |
|
| --- The Continental
Op. Spivak 1945, 1st, vg in wrpps. |
700 |
 |
| --- A Man Named Thin.
Mercury Mystery 233, Ferman 1962, 1st, good only in
wrappers |
400 |
 |
| --- Red Harvest.
Perma Book M-3040, 1956, vg in pict. wrpps. |
40 |
 |
| HANSEN, JOSEPH:
Gravedigger. Owen 1982, 1st UK, vg in dj |
150 |
 |
| HELLER, FRANK: The
Strange Adventures of Mr. Collin. Crowell Company nd, 1st
US, vg |
175 |
 |
| HILTON, JAMES: Ill
Wind. Avon 325, 1951, 1st US (?) vg in pict. wrpps. |
50 |
 |
| HIMES, CHESTER: The
Big Gold Dream. Avon T-384, 1st, vg-fine in pict. wrpps. |
100 |
 |
| HOMES, GEOFFREY:
Build My Gallows High. Morrow 1946, 1st, vg |
500 |
|
| HOPLEY, GEORGE see
Cornell Woolrich |
|
|
| HORNUNG, E.W: The
Amateur Cracksman. Burt nd, ill. with photographs from the film, vg |
200 |
 |
| INNES, MICHAEL: Appleby's Answer.
Gollancz 1973, uncorrected proof, vg in
wrpps. with dj |
200 |
 |
| JAMES, P.D: Death of
an Expert Witness. Faber & Faber 1977, 1st, vg in dj |
250 |
 |
| --- Innocent Blood.
Faber & Faber 1980, 1st, vg in dj |
250 |
 |
| --- Original Sin.
Faber & Faber 1994, uncorrected proofs in wrpps. with photo of P.D.
James on front, vg |
200 |
 |
| KANE, HENRY:
Armchair in Hell. Simon & Schuster 1948, 1st, vg in
nicked dj |
200 |
 |
| --- A Halo for
Nobody. Simon & Schuster 1947, 1st, vg in nicked dj |
250 |
 |
| LA COUR, TAGE: Two
Short Stories. Privately printed 1958, vg in wrpps. |
100 |
|
| LATIMER, JONATHAN:
The Dead Don't Care. Methuen 1938, 1st UK, vg |
150 |
 |
| --- The Lady in the
Morgue. Sun Dial 1937, vg in slightly nicked dj with pictures from
the film |
250 |
 |
| --- The Fifth Grave.
Popular Library 301, 1950, 1st US, vg in pict. wrpps. |
400 |
 |
| LEROUX, GASTON: The
Phantom of the Opera. Grosset & Dunlap nd, ill. in colour by André
Castaigne and with scenes from the Lon Chaney film, bound with
front of dj, vg |
300 |
 |
| --- The Floating
Prison. Laurie nd., vg in dec. cloth |
250 |
 |
| LEVIN, IRA: A Kiss
Before Dying. Joseph 1954, 1st UK, vg in nicked dj |
150 |
 |
| LEWIN, MICHAEL Z:
Out of Season. Morrow nd, 1st, vg in dj |
150 |
 |
| --- Outside In.
Knopf 1980, 1st, vg in dj |
175 |
 |
| LOWNDES, MRS. BELLOC:
And Call It Accident. Hutchinson nd, 1st, vg,
pres. copy
from the author |
500 |
|
| --- The Second Key.
Longmans 1936, 1st US, vg in very nicked dj with small
tears |
200 |
 |
| --- The Story of Ivy.
Heinemann 1927, 1st, vg |
250 |
|
| McBAIN, ED: Blood
Relatives. Random nd, 1st, vg in nicked dj |
125 |
 |
| --- Killer's Wedge.
Perma Books 1959, fine in pict. wrpps. |
50 |
 |
| --- (as Richard
Marsten): Even the Wicked. Perma Books 1958, 1st, very
poor copy, as good as loose |
30 |
 |
| McCOY, HORACE: No
Pockets in a Shroud. Signet 690, 1948, 1st US, vg in pict.
wrpps. |
75 |
 |
| McDERMID, VAL: The
Mermaids Singing. HarperCollins 1995, 1st, 1st
state with missing pages of "Epilogue", fine in fine dj |
350 |
 |
| MacDONALD, JOHN D:
All These Condemned. Gold Medal 420, 1954, 1st, vg-fine
in pict. wrpps. |
100 |
 |
| --- April Evil. Dell
First Edition B146, 1960, fine in pict. wrpps. |
75 |
 |
| --- Area of
Suspicion. Dell First 12, nd, 1st, vg-fine in pict. wrpps. |
125 |
 |
| --- The Damned. Gold
Medal 240, 1952, 1st, vg in pict. wrpps. |
100 |
 |
| --- Murder for the
Bride. Gold Medal 164, nd, vg-fine in pict. wrpps. |
100 |
 |
| --- The Neon Jungle.
Gold Medal 1953, 1st, vg in pict. wrpps. |
100 |
 |
| --- Nightmare in
Pink. Gold Medal k1406, nd, 1st, vg in pict. wrpps. |
100 |
|
| --- The Price of
Murder. Dell First A152, 1957, 1st, vg in pict. wrpps. |
100 |
 |
| --- Soft Touch. Dell
First B121, 1958, 1st, vg-fine in pict. wrpps. |
75 |
 |
| MACDONALD, JOHN ROSS:
The Ivory Grin. Knopf 1952, 1st, g-vg in very poor and heavily nicked dj |
400 |
 |
| --- Idem. Cassell 1953, 1st UK, vg,
bound with front and spine of
dj |
200 |
 |
| --- Lew Archer,
Private Investigator. Mysterious Press 1977, 1st, vg |
250 |
|
| McINTYRE, JOHN T:
Ashton-Kirk Criminologist. Burt 1919, poor cover, internally vg |
75 |
 |
| MAINWARING, MARION:
Murder in Pastiche or Nine Detectives All at Sea. Gollancz 1955, 3rd
pringting, vg |
100 |
|
| MAURIER, DAPHNE DU:
Classics of the Macabre. Gollancz 1987, ill. by Michael Foreman, vg
in dj |
200 |
 |
| MORRISON, ARTHUR:
The Red Triangle. Being some further Chronicles of Martin
Hewitt: Investigator. Nash 1903, 1st ed. ( see
illustrations.)
Bound in green cloth with label from "Mudie's Select Library" Bumped
and a bit soiled. Page 97-98 loose. With all faults still a hard
title to find |
500 |
 |
| O'DONNELL, PETER:
Sabre Tooth. Souvenir 1966, 1st, vg in very nicked dj |
150 |
 |
| ORCZY, BARONESS: The
Old Man in the Corner. Hodder & Stoughton nd, very poor copy, most
of spine missing |
50 |
|
| PARKER, ROBERT B: A
Catskill Eagle. Delacorte nd, uncorrected proof, vg in wrpps. |
250 |
 |
| --- Crimson Joy.
Delacorte nd, uncorrected proof, vg in wrpps. |
250 |
 |
| --- Early Autumn.
Delacorte nd, 1st, vg in dj |
200 |
 |
| --- Love and Glory.
Delacorte nd, 1st, vg in nicked dj |
200 |
 |
| --- Taming a
Sea-Horse. Viking 1987, 1st UK, vg in dj |
125 |
 |
| --- The Widening
Gyre. Delacorte nd, uncorrected proof, vg in wrpps. |
250 |
 |
| --- & RAYMOND
CHANDLER: Poodle Springs. Macdonald 1990, 1st UK, vg in
dj |
200 |
 |
| PIDGIN, CHARLES
FELTON: The Further Adventures of Quincy Adams Sawyer and Mason's
Corner Folks. Page 1909, 2nd impression, ill. by Henry
Roth, vg in dec. cloth |
300 |
 |
| QUEEN, ELLERY: Cat
of Many Tails. Litlle, Brown 1949, 1st, vg in nicked and
torn dj lacking small pieces |
250 |
 |
| --- Ellery Queen,
Master Detective. Grosset & Dunlap nd, movie based novel, 1st,
vg in nicked and frayed dj |
250 |
 |
| --- Face to Face.
New American Library nd, 1st, vg in dj |
150 |
 |
| --- The Spanish Cape
Mystery. Stokes 1935, 1st, vg in dec. cloth |
600 |
 |
| QUEEN, JR, ELLERY:
The Golden Eagle Mystery. Lippincott nd, 6th impression,
ill. by E.A.Watson, vg |
75 |
 |
|
QUENTIN, PATRICK: Family Skeletons. Gollancz
1965, 1st. UK, vg in nicked dj |
60 |
|
|
RAWSON, CLAYTON &JOHN SCARNE: Scarne on Dice.
Military Service Publishing 1949, 5th revised printing, vg in nicked
dj. It may be criminal but it is NOT CRIME |
400 |
 |
| REGIS, JULIUS: The
Copper House. Hodder & Stoughton nd, 1st UK, vg |
100 |
 |
| RICE, CRAIG: The
Corpse Steps Out. Simon & Schuster 1940, 1st, vg with
front of dj pasted in |
250 |
 |
| --- The Right Murder.
Eyre & Spottiswode 1948, 1st UK, vg in nicked dj |
200 |
 |
| --- Yesterday's
Murder. Popular Libray 253, nd, vg- in pict. wrpps. |
40 |
 |
| --- & ED McBAIN: The
April Robin Murders. Hammond 1959, 1st UK, vg in nicked
dj |
200 |
 |
| --- (as Gypsy Rose
Lee): The G-String Murders. The Story of a Burlesque Girl. World
1943, 5th printing, vg in nicked dj |
150 |
 |
| --- (as George
Sanders): Stranger at Home. Simon & Schuster 1946, 1st,
vg |
175 |
|
| --- Larry M. Harris.
The Pickled Poodles. Based on the Characters Created by Craig Rice.
Random nd, 1st, vg in dj |
250 |
 |
| ROHMER, SAX: The Day
the World Ended. Cassell 1930, 1st, g only |
200 |
|
| --- Re-Enter Fu
Manchu. Gold Medal nd, 1st, vg in pict. wrpps. |
100 |
 |
| --- Tales of
Chinatown. Popular Library 217, nd, vg in pict. wrpps. |
400 |
 |
|
SIMENON: Maugret's Pickpocket. Hamish Hamilton
1968, 1st UK, vg in nicked dj |
100 |
 |
| SIMON, ROGER L: Wild
Turkey. Straight Arrrow nd, 1st, vg in dj |
250 |
 |
| SJÖWALL, MAJ & PER
WAHLÖÖ: The Terrorists. The Last Martin Beck Adventure. Pantheon nd,
1st, vg in dj |
250 |
 |
| SMITH, MARTIN CRUZ:
Gorky Park. Random nd, advance reading copy, vg in wrpps. |
250 |
 |
| SPILLANE, MICKEY:
Kiss Me, Deadly. Dutton 1952, 1st, vg, with front and
spine of dj pasted in |
250 |
 |
| --- The Killing Man.
Dutton 1979, 1st, vg in dj |
175 |
 |
| STEVENSON, BURTON E:
The Mystery of the Boule Cabinet. Nash 19151st UK, vg,
with the puzzling dedication "To A.B.M. fellow Sherlockian" |
300 |
 |
| --- The Red
Carnation. Dodd, Mead 1939, 1st, vg, inscribed by the
author |
350 |
 |
| STEVENSON, ROBERT L.
& LLOYD OSBOURNE: The Ebb-Tide. Heinemann 1894, g-vg |
100 |
 |
| SWAIM, DON: The H.L.
Mencken Murder Case. St. Martin's Press 1988, 1st, vg-fine in dj |
150 |
 |
| TEY, JOSEPHINE: To
Love and Be Wise. Davies 1950, 1st, vg in nicked dj |
200 |
 |
| VACHELL, HORACE
ANNESLEY: Experiences of a Bond Street Jeweller. Cassell 1932, 1st,
vg |
200 |
|
| VALIN, JONATHAN:
Extenuating Circumstances. Delacorte nd, uncorrected proof, g-vg in
wrpps. |
150 |
 |
| --- Fire Lake.
Delacorte nd, 1st, vg in dj |
200 |
 |
| --- Life's Work.
Delacorte nd, 1st, vg in dj |
200 |
 |
| VAN DINE, S.S: The
Bishop Murder Case. Scribner 1929, 1st, vg |
300 |
 |
| --- Idem. Grosset &
Dunlap nd., vg in nicked and slightly torn dj |
75 |
 |
| --- Idem. Grossett &
Dunlap nd, vg, with pictures from the MGM picture |
100 |
 |
| --- The Green Murder
Case. Grosset 6 Dunlap nd, ill. with scenes from the Paramount play,
vg |
100 |
 |
| VAN GULIK, ROBERT:
The Willow Pattern. Heinemann 1965, 1st, vg in dj |
600 |
 |
| --- The Given Day.
McMillan 1986, ill. by the author, fine in wrpps. |
100 |
 |
| WALLACE, EDGAR: On
the Spot. Long 1931, a little soiled, o/w vg |
125 |
|
|
WEBSTER, JEAN: The Four-Pools Mystery. Hooder &
Stouhgton n.d., g-vg |
60 |
|
| WELLS, CAROLYN: The
Diamond Pin. Lippincott 1919, 1st, with frontispiece in
colour, g-vg |
150 |
 |
| --- The Man Who Fell
Through the Earth. Harrap nd, vg, with front of dj pasted in |
100 |
 |
| WESTLAKE, DONALD E.
(as Richard Stark): The Hunter. Permabook 1962, 1st,
vg-fine in wrpps. |
100 |
 |
| --- The Jugger.
Pocket Books 1965, 1st, vg-fine in wrpps. |
100 |
 |
| --- The Oufit.
Permabooks 1963, 1st, vg-fine in wrpps. |
100 |
 |
| WILDE, PERCIVAL:
Mystery Week-End. Gollancz 1938, 1st UK, vg but spine a
bit crooked |
250 |
|
| WILLIAMS, NEIL WYNN:
The Electric Theft. Small 1906, 1st US, g-vg in dec.
cloth |
300 |
 |
| WOOLRICH, CORNELL:
Angels of Darkness. Mysterious Press 1978, 1st, vg-fine
in dj |
250 |
 |
| --- Into the Night.
Completed by Lawrence Block. Mysterious Press 1987, 1st,
vg in nicked dj |
250 |
 |
| --- Manhattan Love
Song. Gregg 1980, vg in dj |
200 |
 |
| --- Savage Bride.
Gold Medal 136, nd, 1st, g-vg in pict. wrpps. |
150 |
 |
| --- (as George
Hopley): Fright. Rinehart nd, 1st, vg |
500 |
|
| --- (as William
Irish): Deadline at Dawn. World 1946, ill. with photographs from the
RKO film, vg |
100 |
|
| --- Idem. Hutchinson
nd, 1st UK, vg |
100 |
|
| --- Strangler's
Serenade. Popular Library 431, 1952, vg-fine in pict. wrpps. |
150 |
 |