JUVENILE & ADVENTURE
All books rather used. From good to very good only.
Some of them are slightly waterstained. Most spines and corners are
bumped.
ALLEN, WILIS BOYD: The Red Mountain of Alaska.
Partridge, London, no date. Illustrated, lacks one (1) illustration page
127. A few loose illustrations. Slight waterstaining. Good only. $ 10.
ALTSHELER, JOSEPH A: The Rulers of the Lakes. A
Story of George and Champlain. Appleton 1917. Ill. by Charles I. Wren.
Only one (1) colour illustration left. Good to very good. $ 10.
ANDERSON, CAPTAIN LINDSAY: Among Typhoons and
Pirate Craft. Chapman & Hall 1892. Illustrated. Very good in red cloth
with decoration in gold. $200.
APPLETON, VICTOR: Don Sturdy with the Big Snake
Hunters. Grosset & Dunlap no date. It says "Illustrated by Walter S.
Rogers" but this copy has only a frontispiece. Spine frayed, covers some
soiling. Good only. $ 10.
BARRY, J.A: Red Lion and Blue Star with Other
Stories. Hutchinson, London 1902. Very good. $ 20.
BULLEN, FRANK T: A Whaleman's Wife. Hodder &
Stoughton, London 1902. Illustrated by Arthur Twiddle. Good to very good.
$ 25.
BURGIN, G. B: The Hermit of Bonneville. Grant
Richards, London 1904. Good to very good in dec. cloth. $ 20.
BURNHAM, MARGARET: The Girl Aviators' Motor
Butterfly. Hurst, New York no date (1912). Very good in dec. cloth. $
15.
CHESNEY, WEATHERBY: The Foundered Galleon.
Methuen's Cheap Librarty, London 1918. Good to very good in slightly
torn dust jacket lacking a piece in front. $ 10.
--- John Tpp Pirate. Methuenm, London 1905 (New and
Cheaper Issue). Very good. $ 15.
DAVIS, RICHARD HARDING: From "Gallegher" to "The
Deserter". The Best Stories of R.H.D. Selc, and with introd. by Roger
Burlingame. Scribner's, New York no date. Very good. $ 20.
DRAYSON, A. W: The Diamond Hunters of South Africa.
Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh, London no date. Ill. by A. W. Cooper.
Very good in dec. cloth. Small tear bottom of spine. $ 75.
ELLIS, EDWARD S: The Lost Trail. Cassell, London
1894, The Log Cabin Series, Eleventh Thousand. With a frontispiece. Very
good in dec. cloth. $ 25.
FORRESTER, DEXTER J: The Bungalow Boys. Hurst, New
York no date (1911). With a frontispiece. Good to very good in dec.
cloth. $ 15.
GERSTÄCKER, FREDERICK: The Young Whaler or The
Adventures of Charles Hollberg. Routledge, Warne & Routledge, London
1862. A New Edition, illustrated by Harrison Weir. Good to very good in
dec. cloth, spine cracking, loosening. $ 75.
HUTCHINSON, HORACE: Fairway Island. Cassell, London
no date. Ill. by W. S. Stacey. Very good in dec. cloth.
$ 20
HYNE, C. J. CUTCLIFFE: Stimson's Reef. A Tale of
Adventure. Blackie, London no date. Ill. by W.S. Stacey. Frontispiece
loose. Cover slightly soiled. Otherwise very good in dec. cloth. $ 30.
KELLY, FLORENCE FINCH: With Hoops of Steel. Methuen,
London 1902. Ill. by Dan Smith. Very good in solied covers. $ 20.
KINGSTON, W.H.G: The Frontier Fort or Stirring
Times in the North-West Territory of British America.. Society for
Promoting Christian Knowledge, London no date. Illustrated. Very good in
dec. cloth. $ 25.
--- The Pirate of the Meditteranean. A Tale of the
Sea. George Routledge and Sons, London no date, A New Edition.
Illustrated boards, spine loose. $ 50.
--- Snowshoes and Canoes. Ot The Early Days of a
Fur Trader in the Hudson Bay Territory. Sampson Low, Marston, London no
date. New and Cheaper Edition. Illustrated. Very good in dec. cloth. $
50.
MARRYAT, CAPTAIN: The Little Savage. Routledge and
Sons, London no date. The "King's Own Edition". Illustrated by E.J.
Wheeler. Very good. $ 25.
--- Masterman Ready. Routledge and Sons, London no
date. The "King's Own Edition". Illustrated by S.H. Vedder.
$ 25.
--- Newton Forster. Routledge and Sons, London
1903. The "King's Own Edition". Illustrated by W.H. Overend. Introd. by
W.L. Courtney. Very good. $25.
--- Rattlin, the Reefer. Routledge and Sons no date.
Illustrated by E.J. Wheeler. Introd. by W.L.Courtney. Very good. $$ 25.
--- The Settlers in Canada. Routledge and Sons,
London no date. The "King's Own Edition". Illustrated by E.J. Wheeler.
Very good. $ 25.
MASON, A.E.W: The Broken Road. Nelson Li9brary,
London no date. With a frontispiece. Very good but loosening.
$ 10.
MURRAY, CHARLES AUGUSTUS: The Prairie-Bird. George
Routledge and Sons, Railway Library, London 1865. A New Edition.
Decorated boards soiled, spine missing. $ 50.
NEWBOLT, HENRY: Tales of the Great War. Longmans,
Green, London 1916. With seven colour plates and thirty-two
illustrations in black and white by Norman Wilkinson and Christopher
Lake. Very good in dec. cloth. $ 25.
PARKER, GILBERT: The Trail of the Sword. Methuen,
London 1895. Illustrated. Very good. $ 20.
PYLE, HOWARD: The Rose of Paradise. Harper, New
York 1894. Should be illustrated, but lacks all illustrations. Otherwise
very good. $ 20.
REID, CAPTAIN MAYNE: The Guerilla Chief and Other
Tales. David Bryce, London no date. Very good. $ 100.
ROBERTS, MORLEY: The Lords of the Fo'c'sle and
Other Sea Comedies. Nash, London 1915. Very good. $ 50.
SAVAGE, RICHARD HENRY: The Last Traitor of Long
Island. A Story of the Sea. White, London 1904. Very good. $ 25.
WATSON, H.B. MARRIOTT: Hurricane Island. Isbister,
London 1904. Very good. $ 15.
WEYMAN, STANLEY J: A Gentleman of France Being the
Memoirs of Gaston de Bonne, Sieur de Marsac. Tauchnitz, Leipzig 1894.
Two volumes bound together without ads. Very good. $ 100.
WORSFOLD, W. BASIL: South Africa. A Study in
Colonial Administration and Development. Methuen, London 1895, Colonial
Library. With folded map. Cheap private binding with no title on spine.
Very good. $ 15.