Home

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

JUVENILE & ADVENTURE

 

All books rather used. From good to very good only. Some of them are slightly waterstained. Most spines and corners are bumped.

 

ALLEN, WILIS BOYD: The Red Mountain of Alaska. Partridge, London, no date. Illustrated, lacks one (1) illustration page 127. A few loose illustrations. Slight waterstaining. Good only. $ 10.

 

ALTSHELER, JOSEPH A: The Rulers of the Lakes. A Story of George and Champlain. Appleton 1917. Ill. by Charles I. Wren. Only one (1) colour illustration left. Good to very good. $ 10.

 

ANDERSON, CAPTAIN LINDSAY: Among Typhoons and Pirate Craft. Chapman & Hall 1892. Illustrated. Very good in red cloth with decoration in gold. $200.

 

APPLETON, VICTOR: Don Sturdy with the Big Snake Hunters. Grosset & Dunlap no date. It says "Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers" but this copy has only a frontispiece. Spine frayed, covers some soiling. Good only. $ 10.

 

BARRY, J.A: Red Lion and Blue Star with Other Stories. Hutchinson, London 1902. Very good. $ 20.

 

BULLEN, FRANK T: A Whaleman's Wife. Hodder & Stoughton, London 1902. Illustrated by Arthur Twiddle. Good to very good. $ 25.

 

BURGIN, G. B: The Hermit of Bonneville. Grant Richards, London 1904. Good to very good in dec. cloth. $ 20.

 

BURNHAM, MARGARET: The Girl Aviators' Motor Butterfly. Hurst, New York no date (1912). Very good in dec. cloth. $ 15.

 

CHESNEY, WEATHERBY: The Foundered Galleon. Methuen's Cheap Librarty, London 1918. Good to very good in slightly torn dust jacket lacking a piece in front. $ 10.

 

--- John Tpp Pirate. Methuenm, London 1905 (New and Cheaper Issue). Very good. $ 15.

 

DAVIS, RICHARD HARDING: From "Gallegher" to "The Deserter". The Best Stories of R.H.D. Selc, and with introd. by Roger Burlingame. Scribner's, New York no date. Very good. $ 20.

 

DRAYSON, A. W: The Diamond Hunters of South Africa. Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh, London no date. Ill. by A. W. Cooper. Very good in dec. cloth. Small tear bottom of spine. $ 75.

 

ELLIS, EDWARD S:  The Lost Trail. Cassell, London 1894, The Log Cabin Series, Eleventh Thousand. With a frontispiece. Very good in dec. cloth. $ 25.

 

FORRESTER, DEXTER J: The Bungalow Boys. Hurst, New York no date (1911). With a frontispiece. Good to very good in dec. cloth. $ 15.

 

GERSTÄCKER, FREDERICK: The Young Whaler or The Adventures of Charles Hollberg. Routledge, Warne & Routledge, London 1862. A New Edition, illustrated by Harrison Weir. Good to very good in dec. cloth, spine cracking, loosening. $ 75.

 

HUTCHINSON, HORACE: Fairway Island. Cassell, London no date. Ill. by W. S. Stacey.  Very good in dec. cloth.

$ 20

 

HYNE, C. J. CUTCLIFFE: Stimson's Reef. A Tale of Adventure. Blackie, London no date. Ill. by W.S. Stacey. Frontispiece loose. Cover slightly soiled. Otherwise very good in dec. cloth. $ 30.

 

KELLY, FLORENCE FINCH: With Hoops of Steel. Methuen, London 1902. Ill. by Dan Smith. Very good in solied covers. $ 20.

 

KINGSTON, W.H.G: The Frontier Fort or Stirring Times in the North-West Territory of British America.. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London no date. Illustrated. Very good in dec. cloth. $ 25.

 

--- The Pirate of the Meditteranean. A Tale of the Sea. George Routledge and Sons, London no date, A New Edition. Illustrated boards, spine loose. $ 50.

 

--- Snowshoes and Canoes. Ot The Early Days of a Fur Trader in the Hudson Bay Territory. Sampson Low, Marston, London no date. New and Cheaper Edition. Illustrated. Very good in dec. cloth. $ 50.

 

MARRYAT, CAPTAIN: The Little Savage. Routledge and Sons, London no date. The "King's Own Edition". Illustrated by E.J. Wheeler.  Very good. $ 25.

 

--- Masterman Ready. Routledge and Sons, London no date. The "King's Own Edition". Illustrated by S.H. Vedder.

$ 25.

 

--- Newton Forster. Routledge and Sons, London 1903. The "King's Own Edition". Illustrated by W.H. Overend. Introd. by W.L. Courtney. Very good. $25.

 

--- Rattlin, the Reefer. Routledge and Sons no date. Illustrated by E.J. Wheeler. Introd. by W.L.Courtney. Very good.  $$ 25.

 

--- The Settlers in Canada. Routledge and Sons, London no date. The "King's Own Edition".  Illustrated by E.J. Wheeler. Very good. $ 25.

 

MASON, A.E.W: The Broken Road. Nelson Li9brary, London no date. With a frontispiece. Very good but loosening.

$ 10.

 

MURRAY, CHARLES AUGUSTUS: The Prairie-Bird. George Routledge and Sons, Railway Library, London 1865. A New Edition. Decorated boards soiled, spine missing. $ 50.

 

NEWBOLT, HENRY: Tales of the Great War. Longmans, Green, London 1916. With seven colour plates and thirty-two illustrations in black and white by Norman Wilkinson and Christopher Lake. Very good in dec. cloth. $ 25.

 

PARKER, GILBERT: The Trail of the Sword. Methuen, London 1895. Illustrated. Very good. $ 20.

 

PYLE, HOWARD: The Rose of Paradise. Harper, New York 1894. Should be illustrated, but lacks all illustrations. Otherwise very good. $ 20.

 

REID, CAPTAIN MAYNE: The Guerilla Chief and Other Tales. David Bryce, London no date. Very good. $ 100.

 

ROBERTS, MORLEY: The Lords of the Fo'c'sle and Other Sea Comedies. Nash, London 1915. Very good. $ 50.

 

SAVAGE, RICHARD HENRY: The Last Traitor of Long Island. A Story of the Sea. White, London 1904. Very good. $ 25.

 

WATSON, H.B. MARRIOTT: Hurricane Island. Isbister, London 1904. Very good. $ 15.

 

WEYMAN, STANLEY J: A Gentleman of France Being the Memoirs of Gaston de Bonne, Sieur de Marsac. Tauchnitz, Leipzig 1894. Two volumes bound together without ads. Very good. $ 100.

 

WORSFOLD, W. BASIL: South Africa. A Study in Colonial Administration and Development. Methuen, London 1895, Colonial Library. With folded map. Cheap private binding with no title on spine. Very good. $ 15.