Back to

MUSEET

 

 

"My collection of M's is a fine one." (EMPT)

 
Top of this page

THE CANON

The books as originally published:

  • A STUDY IN SCARLET. In "Beeton's Christmas Annual" 1887. A Facsimile by the Baker Street Irregulars and the Sherlock Holmes Society of London. New Jersey 1969, lim.ed. 500 copies, dj slightly waterstained, o/w vg, RdW 448
  • Idem. Ill. by George Hutchinson. New edition with a note on Sherlock Holmes by Dr. Joseph Bell. Ward, Lock & Bowden 1896, vg
  • idem. Ill. by George Hutchinson a.o., with Publisher’s Note and "Mr. Sherlock Holmes" by Dr. Joseph Bell. Souvenir Edition, George Newness 1902, vg
  • idem. Siegel & Cooper, NY and Chicago n.d., dec. cloth, probably RdW 187B
  • idem. Ward. Lock 1920, frontispiece by George Hutchinson, publisher's note and "Mr. Sherlock Holmes" by Dr. Joseph Bell, red dec. cloth showing Holmes, RdW 443
  • idem. Introd. by Ed McBain. Ballantine 1975, RdW 166B
  • idem. Introd. by Hugh Greene. Pan 1975, RdW 167B
  • idem. Based on the story by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Planned and ed. by Simon Goodenough. Webb & Bower, London 1983, fine, a "dossier"
  • idem. Children's Classic Library, Bobley Publ., NY n.d., ill. by Frederic Dorr Steele, pict. boards
  • idem. Ed. and annotated by Leslie S. Klinger. The Sherlock Holmes Reference Library. Gasogene Books 2001, ill.
  • idem. Introd. by Iain Sinclair. Notes by Ed Glinert. Penguin Classics 2001
  • THE SIGN OF FOUR. George Newness 1902, Souvenir Edition. RdW 295, vg
  • idem. George Newness n.d., ill. by F.H. Townsend, cover ill. by Herbert Cole dated 1903, privately bound with front cover, RdW 341
  • idem. Nelson & Sons n.d., frontispiece by Harold C. Farnshaw, red cloth, RdW (?)
  • idem. Introd. by P.G. Wodehouse. Ballantine 1976, RdW 115B
  • idem. Introd. by Graham Greene. Murray & Cape 1974, RdW 116B
  • idem. Introd. by Peter Ackroyd. Notes by Ed Glinert. Penguin Classics 2001
  • idem. Annotated by Leslie Klinger. Introd. by Bernard Davies. The Sherlock Holmes Reference Library. Gasogene Books 2004, fine in wrpps.
  • THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. George Newness 1892, 1st, ill. by Sidney Paget, blue dec. cloth, cover worn, inner front hinge repaired, g-vg, RdW 520
  • Idem. Ill. by Sidney Paget. George Newness 1902, Souvenir Edition, vg in blue dec. cloth
  • Idem. Tauchnitz, Leipzig 1922, vol 1, g-vg in wrpps.
  • idem. Newness n.d., Sixpenny Copyright Novels, probably RdW 529
  • idem. Introd. by Eric Ambler. Pan 1976, RdW 226B
  • idem. Introd. by Jacques Barzun. Bantam 1985, vg in wrpps.
  • idem. Ed. and annotated by Leslie S. Klinger. The Sherlock Holmes Reference Library. Gasogene Books 1998, ill.
  • THE LAST ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. (Memoirs). Newness 1902, Souvenir Edition. Ill. by Sidney Paget, vg in dec. blue cloth
  • THE MEMOIRS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. George Newness 1905, ill. by Sidney Paget, cover soiled, spine bumped, blue dec. cloth
  • idem. George Newness n.d., privately bound with cover ill. by H. Cole dated -03, probably RdW 623
  • idem. Harper nd, ill. by Paget and W.H. Hyde, "New and Revised Edition", vg
  • idem. Tauchnitz, Leipzig 1934, vol. 2, vg in wrpps.
  • idem. Penguin 1961, RdW 617
  • idem. Introd. by Joe Gores. Ballantine 1976, 3rd printing, RdW 243B
  • idem. Introd. and notes by Felicia Gordon & Richard Adams. Longman 1980, vg in wrpps.
  • idem. Ed. and annotated by Leslie S. Klinger. The Sherlock Holmes Reference Library. Gasogene Books 1999, ill.
  • THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES. George Newness 1902, 1st, ill. by Sidney Paget, red dec. cloth, cover a bit worn, spine bumped, a reasonable copy, guild lettering reasonably bright, RdW 87
  • Idem. Penguin 1937, vg in wrpps.
  • idem. Bantam Books 366, New York 1949, g-vg in very pict. wrpps., RdW 109
  • idem. Pocket Books B7, 1950, g in pict. wrpps.
  • idem. Dell 1959, 2nd printing, vg in wrpps.
  • idem. Ill. by Gil Walker. Looking Glass Library 1961, vg in dj
  • idem. Introd. by William S. Baring-Gould. Signet 1967, vg in wrpps.
  • idem. Retold in simple language by Raymond Sibley. Ill. by Drury Lane Studios. Ladybird Children's Classics, Loughborough 1982, vg in boards
  • idem. Introd. by John Fowles. Pan 1975, RdW 40B
  • idem. Comic. Illustrated Classics no. 33, New York n.d., front cover torn
  • idem. Illustrated Classic Book Club, Pendulum Press, Westhaven, Conn. 1977, adapted by John Norwood Fago, ill. by E.R. Cruz, pict. boards
  • idem. Worthington Press 1994, ill. by David Schulz, fine in wrpps.
  • idem. Hunting the Dartmoor Legend. Commentary, notes and annotations by Philip Weller. Foreword by Edward Hardwicke. Photographs by Bryan Harper. Devon Books, no date.z
  • idem. Chapter XI. A facsimile of the original manuscript and commentary. The Baker Street Irregulars Manuscript Series. 2001, ill.
  • idem. Ed. and annotated by Leslie S. Klinger. The Sherlock Holmes Reference Library. Gasogene Books 2002, ill.
  • THE RETURN OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. George Newness 1905, 1st, ill. by Sidney Paget, blue cloth, RdW 625
  • Idem. Ill. by Charles Raymond Macauley. McClure, Phillips 1905, 1st US, g in dec. cloth
  • idem. Introd. by Angus Wilson. Pan 1976, RdW 254B
  • idem. Ill. by Frederic Dorr Steele. Introd. by Andrew Malec. Mysterious Press 1987, fine
  • idem. Ed. and annotated by Leslie S. Klinger. The Sherlock Holmes Reference Library. Gasogene Books 2003, ill.
  • THE VALLEY OF FEAR. Doran 1914, 1st, ill. by Arthur I. Keller, vg in facsimile dj
  • Idem. Smith, Elder 1915, 1st UK, frontispiece by Frank Wiles, small marks on cover, vg, RdW 503
  • Idem. Pan 1955, vg in wrpps.
  • Idem. John Murray 1960, vg in wrpps.
  • idem. Introd. by Len Deighton. Pan 1975, RdW 204B
  • idem. Ed. and annotated by Leslie S. Klinger. The Sherlock Holmes Reference Library. Gasogene Books 2005, ill.
  • HIS LAST BOW. Murray 1917, 1st, red cloth, spine sunned, RdW 584
  • idem. Introd. by Julian Symons. Pan 1976, RdW 236B
  • Idem. Edited and with Annotations by Leslie Klinger. The Sherlock Holmes Reference Library. Gasogene Books 2006, ill.
  • THE CASE-BOOK OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Murray 1927, 1st, spine slightly bumped, RdW 573
  • idem. Doran 1927, 1st US, vg
  • idem. Penguin 1962, RdW 581

Top of this page

Strand Magazine

Complete vols., issues or clippings ("from"):

  • THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. In "The Strand Magazine" privately bound, vg
  • THE MEMOIRS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. In "The Strand Magazine" 1893, 2 vols., vol. January-June in orig. binding, vol. July December privately bound
  • THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES. In "The Strand Magazine" Vol. 1901, July-December privately bound, poor copy, vol. 1902, January-June original binding, bright copy
  • idem. Chapter 1 & 2 from "The Strand Magazine", August 1901.
  • THE RETURN OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. In "The Strand Magazine" Vol. 1903, Oct-Dec., privately bound
  • Idem. In "The Strand Magazine" Vol. 1904, Jan.-June, privately bound
  • Idem. In "The Strand Magazine" Vol 1904, July-Dec., privaely bound
  • HIS LAST BOW. In "The Strand Magzine" Vol. 1908, July-Dec., orig. binding, bright copy (WIST 1 & 2, BRUC)
  • THE CASE BOOK OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. In "The Strand Magazine", Vol. 1925, Jan-June, privately bound (3GAR, ILLU 1 & 2)
  • Idem. In "The Strand Magazine" Vol. 1926, July-Dec., privately bound (3GAB, BLAN, LION)
  • Idem. In "The Strand Magazine" Vol. 1927, Jan-June, privately bound (RETI, VEIL, SHOS)
  • THE ADVENTURE OF SHOSCOMBE OLD PLACE. In "The Strand Magazine" April 1927, vg in wrpps.
  • THE ADVENTURE OF THE DYING DETECTIVE. In "The Strand Magazine" December 1913, vg in wrpps.
  • THE ADVENTURE OF THE ILLUSTRIOUS CLIENT. In "The Strand Magazine" February and March 1925, both without wrpps.
  • THE ADVENTURE OF THE THREE GARRIDEBS. In "The Strand Magazine" January 1925, without wrpps.
  • idem. From "The Strand Magazine" January 1925
  • THE ADVENTURE OF THE VEILED LODGER. In "The Strand Magazine" February 1927, vg in wrpps.
  • idem. From "The Strand Magazine" February 1927
  • THE CREEPING MAN. From "The Strand Magazine" March 1923
  • THE RETIRED COLOURMAN. From 'The Strand Magazine' January 1927
  • A SHERLOCK HOLMES COMPETITION. Mr. Sherlock Holmes to His Readers. In "The Strand Magazine" March 1927, vg in wrpps., RdW 4242

Top of this page

Complete Tales:

  • THE ANNOTATED SHERLOCK HOLMES I-II. Ed. by William S. Baring-Gould. Murray n.d., 2nd ed., 2nd printing, vg in dj, RdW 654
  • THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED SHERLOCK HOLMES. With all the original "Strand Magazine" illustrations by Sidney Paget, Walter Paget, Frank Wiles, Howard Elcock a.o. Omega Books 1986, vg in dj
  • THE COMPLETE SHERLOCK HOLMES. Preface by Christopher Morley. Garden City nd, poor copy
  • THE NEW ANNOTATED SHERLOCK HOLMES. Ed. and annotated by Leslie S. Klinger. Vol. 1 & 2. Norton 2005, ill., in slipcase
  • THE ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATED 'STRAND' SHERLOCK HOLMES. The Complete Facsimile Edition. Wordsworth Editions 1989, fine in dj
  • THE OXFORD SHERLOCK HOLMES. Ed. by Owen Dudley Edwards. Oxford University Press 1994, 9 vols., fine in wrpps.

Top of this page

Apocrypha:

  • ANGELS OF DARKNESS. A Drama in Three Acts. Baker Street Irregulars Manuscript Series 2001, Introd. by Peter Blau and essays by Clifford S: Goldfarb, Christopher Roden, Don B. Wilmeth and Michael W. Homer, vg-fine in dj
  • THE FIELD BAZAR. Introd. by Edgar W. Smith. The Pamphlet House, New Jersey 1947, lim.ed. 250 copies, fine, RdW 817
  • THE FINAL ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Collected and introd. by Peter Haining. Allen 1981, 1st, fine in dj
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES. The Published Apocrypha. Selected and ed. by Jack Tracy. Mifflin 1980, 1st, vg in dj
  • THE SHERLOCKIAN DOYLE. Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's "The Man with the Watches" and "The Lost Special". With a special introd. by Lord Donegall. Ill. by Roy Hunt. Privately printed by Luther Norris, California 1968 in 500 copies, vg in wpprs., RdW 840
  • THE SPECKLED BAND. An Adventure of Sherlock Holmes. (A play). Samuel French n.d., RdW 46
  • THE UNCOLLECTED SHERLOCK HOLMES. Ed. by Richard Lancelyn Green. Penguin 1983, 1st, fine in wrpps.

Top of this page

Collections and individual tales:

  • THE ADVENTURE OF THE BLUE CARBUNCLE. Perfection Form Co., Logan, Iowa n.d., vg in wrpps., RdW 10B
  • THE ADVENTURE OF THE DYING DETECTIVE. A facsimile of the original Sherlock Holmes manuscript. Introductuion by Julian Symons. Afterword by Owen Dudley Edwards. Westminster Libraries & The Sherlock Holmesd Society of London, England 1991.
  • THE ADVENTURE OF THE LION'S MANE. A facsimile of the original Sherlock Holmes manuscript. Introduction by Colin Dexter. Afterword by Richard Lancelyn Green. Westminster Libraries & The Sherlock Holmes Society of London, England 1992.
  • THE ADVENTURE OF SHOSCOMBE ABBEY: Fac-simile du manuscrit original avec une introduction de Vincent Delay et deux essais d'Ernest Giddey. Bibliotheque cantonale et universitaire Lausanne, Schweiz 2002.
  • THE ADVENTURE OF THE SIX NAPOLEONS. That Napoleon Business Again. A facsimile of the original manuscript. Ed. with introd. by William Hyder. Baker Street Irregulars Manucscript Series, USA 2004.
  • THE ADVENTURE OF THE SPECKLED BAND. Perfection Form Co., Logan, Iowa n.d., vg in wrpps., RdW 151B
  • THE ADVENTURE OF THE SPECKLED BAND. Adapted by David Eastman. Ill. by Allan Eitzen. Troll Ass. 1982, vg in wrpps.
  • BEST STORIES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Golden Press, Racine, Wisconsin by Olindo Giacomini, vg in pict. wrpps., RdW 260B
  • THE BLUE CARBUNCLE. With an introd. by Christopher Morley. Ed. and with bibliographical notes by Edgar W. Smith. The Baker Street Irregulars, New York 1948, 64 pp., RdW 16
  • THE BOYS' SHERLOCK HOLMES. Arranged by Howard Haycraft. Harper nd, vg in dj
  • CASES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES no. 5 and 6. Comics. Story by Arthur Conan Doyle, ill., by Dan Day. Renegate Press, California, January and March 1987. No. 5: The Engineer's Thumb. No. 6: The Resident Patient.
  • CONAN DOYLE'S BEST BOOKS 1-3. Collier n.d., ill. by Frederic Dorr Steele, dec. cloth, vg, RdW 673
  • THE DEVIL'S FOOT. Newness Novels, nd, "Stories now on the Films", g-vg in pict. wrpps., (Devi, Scan, Yell, Copp)
  • THE FINAL PROBLEM. Adapted by David Eastman. Ill. by Allan Eitzen. Troll Ass. 1982., vg in wrpps.
  • THE GREAT ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Ed. by Harry Shefter. Washington Square Press, Pocket Books, NY 1976, 4th printing, contains "Adventures" + 48 pp. reader's supplement with historical, bibliographical and photographic backgound
  • GREAT CASES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Ill. by Mitchell Hooks. The Franklyn Library, Pennsylvania n.d., also contains the maps by Julian Wolff.
  • THE MAN WITH THE TWISTED LIP. Penguin 1995 (TWIS + DEVI), fine in wpps.
  • THE RED-HEADED LEAGUE. Perfection Form Co., Logan, Iowa n.d., vg in wrpps., RdW 97B
  • THE RED-HEADED LEAGUE. Adapted by David Eastman. Ill. by Allan Eitzen. Troll Ass. 1982, vg in wrpps.
  • THE RED-HEADED LEAGUE & THE ADVENTURE OF THE SPECKLED BAND. Ill. by Paul Spina. Franklin Watts, New York 1968, fine in boards, RdW 695
  • A SCANDAL IN BOHEMIA. Perfection Form Co., Logan, Iowa n.d., vg in wrpps., RdW 104B
  • A SCANDAL IN BOHEMIA. Seven Sherlock Holmes stories. Abridged and simplified by Ronald Holt. Longman's Structural Readers, Fiction Stage 4, Longman 1976, ill., vg in wrpps.
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES. Ed. and abridged by Charles Verral. Ill. by Tom Gill. Golden Picture Classics. Simon & Schuster 1957, spine torn
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES. A Study in Scarlet and The Red-Headed League. Abridged for Young Readers by Felix Sutton. Ill. by H.B. Vestal. Wonder Books, NY 1957, vg in wrpps.
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES. The Complete Illustrated Novels. Ill. by George Hutchinson, F.H. Townsend, Sydney Paget and Frank Wiles. Chancellor Press 1993, fine
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES. The Complete Illustrated Short Stories. Cahncellor Press 1987, vg
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES. The Major Stories with Contemporary Critical Essays. Ed. by John A. Hodgson. St. Marton's Press, USA 1994, 452 pp.
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES. Selected Stories with an Introd. by S.C. Roberts. Oxford Univ. Press n.d., blue cloth, vg, RdW 736
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES. Two complete adventures. Running Press Miniature Editions, Philadelphis, London 1994, ill. by Andrew Davidson, 188 pp. (Five & Blue), fine in dj.
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE CASE OF THE BERYL CORONET. (Play). In "Scholastic Scope" vol. 27 no. 1, September 1978
  • THE SHERLOCK HOLMES POCKET BOOK. Pocket Books 1941, 5th printing, vg in pict. wrpps., RdW 734
  • SILVER BLAZE. Perfection Form Co., Logan, Iowa n.d., vg in wrpps., RdW 132B

Top of this page

Danish editions:

  • AGRA-SKATTEN. Sherlock Holmes Opdagelser. William Sørensens Forlag 1906
  • DEN APOKRYFE SHERLOCK HOLMES. Ill. by Henry Lauritzen. Transl. by Bjarne Nielsen. Printed in 213 copies for the annual meeting in Sherlock Holmes Klubben i Danmark, January 1992. Pinkerton 1992
  • BASKERVILLES HUND. Zinglersen 1944 (same as "Sherlock Holmes 1-7" from Zinglersen, but published as a book)
  • Idem. Transl. by Ellen Kirk. Ill. by Robert Jensen. Gyldendal 1989.
  • idem. Transl. and adapted for children by Else Schiøler. Ill. by Alex Secher. Gad 1962, pict. boards, RdW 965, BN 26
  • idem. Afterword by Tage la Cour. Ill. by Alex Secher. Lademann 1976, RdW 365B, BN 27
  • idem. Bogklubben Børnenes Bogpakke, Skandinavisk Press 1983, richly ill., pict. boards
  • idem. In the series "Klassiske Gys" from Forlaget Litas n.d., Copyright 1985 by World International Publishing Limited. Ill.
  • idem. Transl. (abridged?) by Michael Krefeld. Disney's Bogklub, Wangels Forlag, 2 vols., 253 pp.
  • idem. Translated and abridged for young readers by Arne Herløv Petersen. Sesam 2002, 115 pp
  • BASKERVILLES HUND. Detektivkomedie i 5 akter. Bearbejdet af Holger Böetius & Erik Valeur Jensen. Tegnet af Kaj Olsen. Familie Journalens Modelteater 1943, photocopy
  • DEN BLÅ KARFUNKEL. (Silv, Blue, Prio). Gyldendal 1984.
  • DEN BLÅ RUBIN. Transl. by Mogens Høirup. Adapted by Mogens Jansen. Ill. by Ned Glattauer. Polo, Munksgaard 1985, (Blue)
  • CONAN DOYLES BEDSTE SHERLOCK HOLMES HISTORIER. Ed. by Tage la Cour. Carit Andersen 1959, privately bound, RdW 991, BN 24
  • DE DANSENDE MÆND - OG ANDRE HISTORIER. Bearbejdet af Michael Krefeld. Disneys Junior Bogklub, Wangels Forlag 1989, 122 pp. (Danc - RedH - Thor - Blue - Cree)
  • DETEKTIVEN SHERLOCK HOLMES. By John H. Watson. Ed. and with foreword and commentaries by Udgiverselskabet Majkatten (Harald Mogensen). Ill. by Paget and Steele. Centrum 1984, vg in pict. wrpps.
  • DOMMERENS HEMMELIGHED. Universalforlaget 1911, pict. boards, RdW 973, BN 14
  • DE FIRES TEGN. Politikens Stjernehæfte 5, n.d. (1944), RdW 996, BN 20
  • idem. Transl. (and adapted and abridged?) by Mikael Krefeld. Disneys Bogklub, Wangel 1984, pict. boards
  • DEN HVIDE FIGUR. Transl. and adapted by Mogens Høirup. Ill. by Ned Glattauer. Polo-serien, Munksgaard 1987 (SixN)
  • MYSTERIET I BOSCOMBEDALEN. In "Engelske Kriminalhistorier", Politikens Stjernehæfte 40, 1944, cover by Storm P.
  • MYSTERIET PAA BIRLSTONE HERREGAARD. Transl. by P. Engelstoft. Aschehoug nd, privately bound
  • SAN PEDROS TIGER. Oversat af P. Engelstoft. Aschehoug 1919, bound with both covers, Tage la Cour's exlibris, RdW 986, BN 17
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES 1-4. Nordens Forlag n.d., bound in 2 vols., RdW 987, BN 11
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES 1-5. Gyldendal 1944, RdW 1003, 974, 963, 1001, BN 18,1-5
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES 1-7. Zinglersen (1-5) and Centralforlaget (6-7) RdW 988, BN 19
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES 1-6. Nyttebøger 1945, ill. by V. Setoft, RdW 989, BN 22
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES 1-9. Martins Forlag 1954-62. RdW 1004, 975, 964, 972, 979, 971. BN 23, privately bound, most vols. missing spine
  • idem. Vol.1, "En Studie i Rødt", Martin 1963, paperback ed.
  • idem. Vol.1, "En Studie i Rødt", Martin 1967, paperback ed.
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES 1-12. Wangels Forlag u.å.
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES DØR - OG VENDER TILBAGE. Politikens Stjernehæfte 14, n.d. (1944), cover by Storm-P, RdW 990, BN 21
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES I ARBEJDE. Oversat af Erich Erichsen. Aschehoug 1917, bound with both covers, Tage la Cour's exlibris, RdW 992, BN 16
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES' EVENTYR. I Ledige Timer vol. 29, Carl Aller 1902, ill. by Paget, dec. cloth, RdW 1007, BN 2
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES' MESTERSTYKKER. Ed. by Tage la Cour. Carit Andersen 1959, RdW 993, BN 25
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES' MYSTERIER. Adapted by Judith Conaway. Transl. by Svend Ole Madsen. Ill. by Lyle Miller. Borgen 1984, (Spec-RedH-Blue)
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES' NYE BEDRIFTER. Jespersen 1910.
  • --- Jespersen 1926, bound with both covers, Tage la Cour's exlibris, RdW 994, BN 12 (b)
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES' OPDAGELSER. Forbryderfortællinger 1-8. Transl. by P. Jerndorff-Jessen. Jydsk Forlagsforretning, Aarhus 1893-98, RdW 997, BN 1. Vol. IV. "Rødbøgene", 1895, privately bound. Vol. VI. "Den Forsvundne Brud", 1897, privately bound. Vol. VIII. "Sherlock Holmes Død", 1898, privately bound
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES' OPDAGELSER. Forbryderfortællinger 1-9. Jydske Forlag, Aarhus 1900-1902, RdW 997, BN 1, 2.opl. Vol. II. "Lys i Mørket", 1900, ill. Vol. III. "De Fires Tegn", 1900, privately bound. Vol IV. "Rødbøgene", 1902. Vol. V. "Den Blaa Karfunkel", 1900, ill. Vol. IX. "Baskervilles Hund", 1902, privately bound
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES' OPDAGELSER. Forbryderfortællinger 1-9. Gyldendal 1905-1907, bound by the publisher in 4 vols. With Holmes on the covers, very bright copies, RdW 997, BN 1, 3. opl.
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES' OPDAGELSER. 5-øres Folkebiblioteks Forlag, Andersen, Copenhagen 1902, bound, not in RdW, BN 8
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES' SIDSTE BEDRIFTER. Jespersen & Pio 1931, RdW 1000, BN 12 (c)
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES TRIUMFER. I udvalg ved Bjarne Nielsen. Ill. af Sidney Paget. Sesam 1995, 287 s. (Forord, Spec, Scan, RedH, Blue, Silv, Fina, Empt, Soli, Illu, Last, Litteraturliste)
  • --- Idem. Som lydbog, 2 mapper af 6 bånd. Læst af Søren Elung Jensen. Den Grimme Ælling 1996.
  • SILVER. Af Hans Peterson. Oversat af Jytte Lau. Ill. af Svend Otto S. Dingo, Gyldendal 1987.
  • SKANDALE I BØHMEN. Martin 1977, dec. cloth, RdW 367, BN 28,7. Variant binding with profile of Holmes (by Henry Lauritzen), and Holmes' signature in gold on front cover. This was a test binding, and the idea was later abandoned
  • SPØGELSESHUNDEN. Et af Sherlock Holmes' Eventyr. Føljeton til Randers Amtsavis, Randers 1902, bound, not in RdW, BN 3
  • --- Føljeton til Horsens Folkeblad, 1902. Privately bound
  • EN STUDIE I RØDT. Føljeton til Randers Dagblad 1908.
  • --- (comic). Illustrerede Klassikere 222, Williams Forlag 1974, 32 pp.
  • --- Bearbejdet af Bodil Uldal. Disneys Junior Bogklub, Wangels Forlag 1987, 157 pp.
  • Top of this page

Danish editions in English (... mostly for school use):

  • THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES. Abbreviated and simplified for the use in schools. Easy Readers, Grafisk 1944, pict. boards, RdW 1008, BN 43
  • SILVER BLAZE. Adapted and supplied with notes for school-use by W.F.Larsen. Det Danske Selskabs Skole 1903, RdW 1010, BN 42
  • THE SPECKLED BAND. Simplified for use in schools. Easy Readers 25, Grafisk 1960.
  • Idem. Ill. by Oscar Jørgensen. Easy Readers, Grafisk 1967, RdW 1012, BN 44
  • A STUDY IN SCARLET. Ill. by Nis Jessen. Holm Publishing, Bornholm, Denmark 2005, no. 121 of 1000 numbered copies, signed by the artist

Top of this page

Other foreign editions:

 

Dutch editions:

  • DE HOND VAN DE BASKERVILLES. Nederlandse Boekenclub, Den Haag/Antwerpen nd

 

French editions:

  • AVENTURES DE SHERLOCK HOLMES. La Renaissance du Livre, Paris 1924 (BLUE, SPEC, ENGR, NOBL, BERY, COPP)
  • LE CHIEN DES BASKERVILLE. Le Livre de Poche nd
  • LES DANSEURS. From "Je Sais Tout" 15/6-1905
  • LES PLANS DU BRUCE-PARTINGTON. From "Je Sais Tout" 15/3-1910.
  • PREMIERES AVENTURES DE SHERLOCK HOLMES. Ill. by G. da Fonesca. Libr. Felix Juven, Paris n.d., vg in private binding, RdW 1125
  • RÉSURRECTION DE SHERLOCK HOLMES. La Renaissance du Livre, Paris n.d. (EMPT, NOOR, DANC, PRIO, BLAC)
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES. Robert Laffont1993 (STUD, SIGN, Adventures, Memoirs & Return)

 

German editions:

  • ABENTEUER DES DOKTOR HOLMES. Lutz Kriminal- und Detektiv-Romane Bd. 12, Stuttgart n.d., 8. Auflage, vg in wrpps., RdW 1161 (RedH-Iden-Bosc-Five-Spec-Nobl-Bery-Copp-Twis)
  • DER HUND VON BASKERVILLE. Hamburg 1961, vg in dj, RdW 1888
  • IM ZEICHEN DER VIER (SIGN). Ullstein 1983, vg in wrpps.
  • NEUE ABENTEUER DES DOKTOR HOLMES. Lutz Kriminal- und Detektiv-Romane Bd 20, Stuttgart n.d., 7. Aufl., vg in wrpps.
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES. LONDON, BAKER STREET 221B. Verlag das Neue Berlin 1988, ill. by Klaus Ensikat, Nachworth by Alicer Berger, vg in dj, (Scan, RedH, Bosc, Five, Twis, Silv, Musg, Norw, Danc, Soli, Chas, SixN, Lady, Devi, Suss)
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES UND DER EINBRECHER IM FRACK. Ullstein 1981, vg in wrpps. (Chas, SixN, 3Stu, Gold, Miss, Abbe, Seco)
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES UND DIE GEFÄHRLICHE ERBSCHAFT. Ullstein 1984, vg in wrpps. (Empt, Norw, Stoc, Soli, Danc, Blac)
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES UND SEIN ERSTER FALL. Ullstein 1985, vg in wrpps. (Glor, Musg, Yell, Silv, Gree, Reig)
  • SILBERSTERN. Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag 1982 (Silv, Musg, RedH) text in both English and German
  • STUDIE IN SCHARLACHROT. Ullstein 1985, vg in wrpps. (Stud)

 

Italian editions:

  • L'AVVENTURA DEL POLIZIOTTO MORENTE (His Last Bow). Mondadori 1987, vg in wrpps.
  • IL SEGNO DEI QUATTRO (The Sign of Four). Mondadori 1976, vg in wrpps.
  • L'ULTIMO SALUTO DI SHERLOCK HOLMES (His Last Bow). Mondadori 1974, vg in wrpps.
  • LA VALLE DELLA PAURA (The Valley of Fear). Mondadori 1976, vg in wrpps.

 

 

Norwegian editions:

  • AF DR. WATSONS OPTEGNELSER. Aschehoug, Kristiania 1905, privately bound
  • DE FIRES TEGN. Oversat af Nils Lie. Innl. og noter ved Nils Nordberg. Gyldendal, Olso 1971, vg in wrpps., pres. copy from Nils Nordberg to A.D. Henriksen, RdW 1452
  • DR. WATSONS OPTEGNELSER. Aschehoug, Kristiania 1918, RdW 1448
  • HUNDEN FRA BASKERVILLE. Aschehoug, Kristiania 1911
  • idem. De Norske Bokklubbene 1994, Riverton Biblioteket.
  • idem. Oversat og med innl. og noter af Nils Nordberg. Gyldendal, Oslo 1971, vg in wrpps., pres. copy from Nils Nordberg to A.D. Henriksen, RdW 1457
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES. Syv hendelser fra hans liv og virke. Udv., oversat og med noter af Nils Nordberg. Gyldendal, Oslo 1969, vg in wrpps., pres. copy from Nils Nordberg to Henriksen, RdW 1461
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES 1-9. Libriarte, Norge 1993. Med de origianle illustrationer fra 'The Strand'. (Bindene er ikke nummererede). "En Studie i R¢dt" & "De Fires Tegn" (Stud & Sign). "Hunden fra Baskerville" (Houn). "Frygtens Dal" (Vall). "Skandale i B¢hmen" (Adventures). "Den Greske Tolk" (Memoirs). "Det Tomme Hus" (Return). "Hans Siste Bedrift" (Last Bow). "Den krypende Mann" (Case-Book). "Redslen i Deptford og andre studier i Sherlock Holmes". Udv. og redigeret af Nils Nordberg.
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES. SAMLEDE ROMANER OG FORTELLINGER I-II. Bokklubben Krim og Spenning 2002, 2 vols, fine in dj
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES VENDER TILBAKE. Syv mysterier fra hans saksarkiver. Udv., oversat og med noter af Nils Nordberg. Gyldendal, Oslo 1970, vg in wrpps., pres. copy from Nils Nordberg to A.D. Henriksen, RdW 1462
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES' BEDRIFTER. Oversat og udvalgt af Nils Nordberg. Dreyer, Oslo 1989, med ded. Fra Nordberg til Bjarne Nielsen
  • SPIONCENTRALEN. Aschehoug, Kristiania 1919, RdW 1463

 

 

Spanish editions:

  • AVENTURAS DE SHERLOCK HOLMES (Adventures of Sherlock Holmes). Sarpe, Madrid 1985, vg in wrpps.
  • ESTUDIO EN ESCARLATA (A Study in Scarlet). Ill. by Natalia Senmarti. Bruguera, Barcelona 1983, vg in wrpps.
  • EL PERRO DE LOS BASKERVILLE (Houn). Salvat, Madrid 1970, vg in wrpps.

 

 

Swedish editions:

  • BASKERVILLES HUND. Saxon & Lindström 1955, ill. af Gunnar Lindvall, vg
  • idem. Ill. by Stig Södersten. Skatkammarbiblioteket, Stockholm 1961, 2nd impression, vg in boards
  • DE FYRAS TECKEN. Oversat af Walborg hedberg. Ill. af Gunnar Håpkansson. Aftonbladet, Stockholm 1928, Bergman 1928-03
  • DE FYRAS TECKEN. Oversat af Eva Håkanson. Ill. af Per Silfverjelm. Natur och Kultur, Skatkammarbiblioteket, Stockholm 1955, fine in boards, RdW 1824
  • FASANS DAL. Forord av Jean Bolinder. Klassiska Deckare, Sweden 1982, vg in dj
  • KRONDIAMANTEN ell. En Kväll med Sherlock Holmes. Pjäs i én akt. Vid Sherlock Holmes Klubben i Danmarks tjugofemårsjubileumsjollifikation från The Solitary Cyclists of Sweden. Stockholm, unpag. (12), vg
  • SELECTED ADVENTURES AND MEMOIRS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Med förklarende anmärkningar utgivna av C.A. Ringenson. Svenska Bokförlaget, Bonniers 1943. Laid in "Ordlista til Adventures and Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes" by Erik Levin
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES. Ett särtryck. Niloe, Sweden 1988. Udsendt i anledning af Bok & Biblioteks Messe i Göteborg 1988. Ill. af Sidney Paget. (Fina-Empt).
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES ÄVENTYR. Lindquist Förlag, Sweden 1954, vg in dj, RdW 1859
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES ÄVENTYR. I urval av Torsten Ehrenmark. Ill. av Paget, Gilbert Holiday, Arthur Twiddle and Howard Elcock. Bra Böcker, Sweden 1976, vg in dj, RdW 577B
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES ÄVENTYR 1-9. awe/Gebers nd, dummy-eksemplarer til udstilling
  • EN SKANDAL I BÖHMEN. Ill. by Paget. Bonniers Junior Förlag, Stockholm 1982 (Scan-RedH-Bosc-Engr-Danc-SixN-Nava-Fina)
  • EN STUDIE I RÖTT. Sherlock Holmes Samlade Bedrifter. Översatt och kommenterad av Mattias Boström. Ill. af George Hutchinson. Lind & Co., Sverige 2004.

 

Unknown languages:

  • ETHAY ADVENTUREAY OFAY ACKBALY ETERPAY. (Blac). Anslatedray Ybay Evinkay Eedray. Privately produced in 60 copies, pres. copy from the translator, fine in wrpps.

 

Top of this page

WORKS BY CONAN DOYLE.

  • THE COMPLETE PROFESSOR CHALLENGER STORIES. Murray 1952 vg in dj
  • THE FIRM OF GIRDLESTONE. Collins n.d.
  • HOW I BROKE INTO PRINT. "The Strand Magazine" February 1915, photocopy
  • MEMORIES AND ADVENTURES. Murray 1930, vg
  • idem. Chapter 1 to 3. From "The Strand Magazine" October 1923
  • MICAH CLARKE. Longmans, Green 1909, ill.
  • MY FAVOURITE NOVELIST AND HIS BEST BOOK. From "The London Magazine" November 1902
  • THE ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATED ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE. With all 236 ill. from The Strand Magazine. Castle Books 1981, vg in dj
  • A SHERLOCK HOLMES COMPETITION. From "The Strand Magazine" March 1927
  • THE STRANGE CASE OF GEORGE EDASLJI. From "The Great Stories of Real Life" Vol. I, ed. by Max Pemberton, Newness n.d. (1924), photocopy
  • THE STRANGE CASE OF OSCAR SLATER. From "The Great Stories of Real Life" Vol. I, ed. by Max Pemberton, Newness n.d., (1924), photocopy
  • STRANGE STUDIES FROM LIFE. Containing Three Hitherho Uncollected Tales. Based on the Annals of True Crime. Ed. by Peter Ruber. The Candlelight Press, New York/Copenhagen 1963, lim.ed. 200 copies. First Annual Publication of the Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Literary Sociaty. Vg-fine in wpprs.
  • TALES OF TERROR AND MYSTERY. Penguin 1979, introd. by Nina Conan Doyle Harwood. Ill. by Barbara Ninde Byfield
  • THE TERROR OF BLUE JOHN GAP. From "The Strand Magazine" August 1910
  • TO AN UNDISCERNING CRITIC. The Beaune Press, San Francisco 1968, lim.ed. 222 copies, also contains Arthur Guiterman's "To Sir Arthur Conan Doyle" (RdW 3933), RdW 3926, photocopy
  • THE UNCHARTED COAST. No.VI. A Work of Wonders. From "The Strand Magazine" May 1921
  • UNCOLLECTED STORIES. Ed. and introd. by John Michael Gibson & Richard Lancelyn Greene. Secker & Warburg 1982, fine in dj
  • WHEN THE WORLD SCREAMED. Pan 1979, vg in wrpps.
  • THE WHITE COMPANY. Murray 1903, Author's Edition, ill. by A. Twidle (2 ills.!), no. 649 of 1000 signed by Doyle, waterstained (?)

Top of this page

Danish editions:

  • BRITISKE FANGERS BEHANDLING. Uddrag af de officielle beretninger med forord og noter af Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Pio 1915, 26 pp., cover loose
  • EN DUET. Jespersen 1911
  • DEN FORSVUNDNE VERDEN. Jespersens Forlag u.å., uden omslag
  • Idem. Martin n.d., vg in wrpps.
  • DEN GIFTIGE ZONE. Martin n.d., vg in wrpps.
  • JERNBANE-MYSTERIET. Jespersen & Pio 1932, vg in wrpps.
  • MARACOT-DYBET. Martin 1967, vg in wrpps.
  • SORTE ØRN. Indianerfortælling. ("The Refugees" - men kun sidste del). Gyldendal 1919, 102 s.
  • SØLVØKSEN. Interpresse 1994.
  • SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLES MYSTISKE HISTORIER. Carit Andersen u.å., rather worn
  • EN UDFORDRING TIL DØDEN I SNEEN. From "Politiken" 26/1-1969

Top of this page

Other foreign editions:

French editions:

  • LE CIEL EMPOISONNE. From "Je Sais Tout" 15/3 and 15/5 1918.
  • L'ILE HANTEE. From "Je Sais Tout" December 1911
  • LES TROIS CORRESPONDANTS. From "Je Sais Tout" 1906

Norwegian editions:

  • KRIGEN I SYDAFRIKA. Narvesens Kioskkompagni, Kristiania 1902
  • RUNDT DEN RØDE LAMPE. Cammermeyer, Kristiania n.d.
  • DEN USYNLIGE VERDEN. Helge Erichsen, Kristiania 1921

 

 

Top of this page

THE WRITINGS ABOUT THE WRITINGS.

  • ABDULLA, MUHAMMED SAID: Mzima Wa Watu Wa Kale (The Spirit of the Ancestors). First prize winner in the Swahili story-writing competition 1957/58. East African Literature Bureau. The Eagle Press, Dar Es Salaam, Nairobi/ Kampala 1960, vg in wrpps., RdW 1780
  • ABRAHAMSEN, MARIT: Sir Arthur Conan Doyles Sherlock Holmes figur. Større skriftlig opgave ved Fyns Studenter og HF-Kursus
  • THE ADVENTURES OF SURELOCKED HOLMES. Making entry less elementary. State Farm Fire & Casualty Company, Bloomington, USA n.d., vg in wrpps., RdW 3270B
  • THE AFFAIR OF THE LOST COMPRESSION and other stories. Ferret Fantasy 1975, lim.ed. 500 copies, fine in wrpps., RdW 5057B
  • ALBERT, ROLLIN': Hounded by Basketballs. One-Act Play, reprinted from "Plays" Vol. XXV No. 7, April 1976, photocopy
  • ALLEN, JOHN F: En fremragende specialist eller kun som Dr. Conan Doyle. From "Puls" no. 24, 5/12-1964, RdW 3396 (?)
  • --- Skjuler bulen i Watsons hat selve lægen? From "Puls" no. 25 ???
  • --- Når simulanten Holmes narrer lægen Watson. From "Puls" ???
  • ALMQVIST, BERTIL: The Stones Explore Britain. Transl. from Swedish by Hugh Young. Sidgwick & Jackson, London 1975, children's picture book
  • THE AMERICAN BOOK COLLECTOR. Vol IX No. 9, May 1959, Chicago. Contains Nathan L. Bengis: "Why I Collect Sherlockiana" (RdW 3795) and W.Baring-Gould: "The BSI" (RdW 4638). (Also Tage la Cour: "The Scandinavian Detective Story").
  • idem. Vol. 20 No. 2, October 1969, Chicago. Contains De Waal: "A Bibliography of Sherlockian Bibliographies" (RdW 3712) and Tage la Cour: "Ex Bibliotheca Holmesiana" (RdW 3289)
  • AMIS, KINGSLEY: The Darkwater Hall Mystery. From "Playboy" May. RdW 4821B, photocopy
  • ANDERSEN, VERNER: De Conaniske Hunde. Sherlock Holmes Museet 2004, ill., lim.ed. 75 copies
  • ANDERSON, POUL: De Marsianske Kronjuveler. In "Nye Verdener" 1, Copenhagen, September 1981, transl. by Frits Remar, ill. by Per Sanderhage, fine in wrpps., RdW 5793
  • --- Eve Times Four. Photocopy from "Fantastic", April 1960, RdW 4823B
  • --- The Queen of Air and Darkness. In "The Queen of Air and Darkness and other stories", New English Library 1977, fine in wrpps., RdW 4825B
  • ANDREW, C.R. & PAGE HELDENBRAND: Two Baker Street Akronisms. The Pamphlet House, New Jersey 1945, RdW 1914, photocopy
  • ANDREWS, CHARLTON: The Resources of Mycroft Holmes, Solver of Historical Mysteries. Afterword and checklist by Tom Schantz, by Enid Schantz. Aspen Press, Boulder, Colorado 1973, lim.ed. 500 copies, fine in wrpps., RdW 1595B
  • ANDREWS, VAL. Sherlock Holmes in Retirement. Five previously unpublished tales. 1. The Carriage. 2. The Beekeeper. 3. The Fair. 4. The Fowlhaven Werewolf. 5. The Last Reunion. Magico 1983, 5 vols. in wrpps.
  • ANKER, JENS: Conan Doyle and Sherlock Holmes. From "Kriminal-romaner", Copenhagen 1948, photocopy
  • ANONYMOUS: The Adventure of the Rubber Pipe. From "25 Detective Stories", Newness n.d., RdW 5891, photocopy
  • --- Billed-Bladet Alarmerer Sherlock Holmes. From "Billed-Bladet" 16/1-1951
  • --- Fifty Years of the Strand Magazine. Clipping from "The Strand Magazine" December 1940, ill.
  • --- Holmesiana. From "The Strand", March 1970, RdW 3661, photocopy
  • --- Letters to the Editor. Scrapbook with "Letters to the Editor" in "The Times" concerning the exhibition in 1950
  • --- Min Vän Privatdetektiven Sherlock Holmes. Glimtar ur en stor mans liv. Förord av Ellery Queen. Ill, Fabel, Sweden 1964, fine in boards
  • --- New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. (Comics). Dell May 1960 and January 1961
  • --- The Old Age of Holmes. By H.F. Reprinted from "The Cincinnati Commercial Gazette" December 2, 1894 by Paul D. Herbert, Ohio, October 19, 1974, photocopy
  • --- Opdagernes Konge Sherlock Holmes. Bd. 1. Rædselsnatten eller Den Forsvundne Grevinde. Ekspeditionen af Sherlock Holmes, Copenhagen n.d., 2 columns (not the Spanish series but something similar)
  • --- Sherlock Holmes. Vol. 1: I Cafe National. Vol. 3: Paa Sporet efter Houdini. Andersen & Westi, Copenhagen n.d., each 32 pp., the Spanish series
  • --- Sherlock Holmes Detektiv-Historier. Vol. 6: Den Forsvunne Brudgommen. Vol. 17: Snille och Vansinne. Skandias Bokförlag, Stockholm n.d., each 32 pp., the Spanish Series
  • --- Sherlock Holmes in Real Life. By a Barrrister and ex-Official of New Scotland Yard. From "The Strand" September 1922, RdW 3963
  • --- Sherlock Holmes Overmand. In "Maaneds-Magasinet" No. 12, June 11-24, 1911, photocopy
  • --- idem. Pinkerton 1993, 8 pp.
  • --- Sherlock Holmes var ej kokainist. From "Svenska Dagbladet" photocopy
  • ANTIDORMI, DANIEL A: Sherlock Holmes "My Brothers Keeper" (Sherlock Holmes Meets Colonel James Moriarty). Privately printed in 500 copies, ill., USA n.d.
  • ARENFALK, POUL: Sherlock Holmes Studier. Private photocopies of Arenfalk's essays from "Sherlockiana" and "Irregular Reports"
  • --- & ERIK HALL: When Was Sherlock Holmes in Copenhagen? Who Are the Characters in "A Scandal in Bohemia"? Privately printed, Copenhagen 1960, in 221B numbered copies, vg. in wrpps., RdW 2636
  • ARNOLD, ALAN: Young Sherlock Holmes. Based on the screenplay by Chris Columbus. Dragon, London 1986, vg in wrpps.
  • ARTHUR, ROBERT: The Adventure of the Single Footprint. From "The Queens' Awards" 1948, RdW 5799, photocopy
  • ASH, CAY VAN: Ten Years Beyond Baker Street. Sherlock Holmes matches wits with the diabolical Dr. Fu Manchu. Ill. by Peter Elwell, Harper & Row n.d., 1st, fine in dj
  • ASH, CHARLES R: 221B Baker Street and All That. In "Western World. The Magazine of Western Airlines" November/December reprinted (?) in same magazine 11/12-1989, photocopy
  • ASHLEY, MIKE (ed): New Sherlock Holmes Adventures. Foreword by Richard Lancelyn Green. Carroll & Graf 1997, 524 pp.
  • ASIMOV, ISAAC: Asimov's Sherlockian Limericks. The Mysterious Press 1978, 1st trade ed., vg in dj, RdW 1942B
  • --- & MARTIN H. GREENBERG & CHARLES G. WAUGH (eds.): Sherlock Holmes through Time and Space. Ill. by Tom Kidd & Richard Berry. Bluejay Books 1985, fine in wrpps.
  • ASPLUND, JOHAN: Bertillon & Holmes. Kriminalbiblioteket Korpen, Göteborg 1976, vg in wrpps., RdW 601B
  • --- idem. Forlaget Klods Hans, Copenhagen 1978, vg in wrpps., RdW 601B
  • AT THE MOUNTAINS OF MURKINESS. Ferret Fantasy 1973, lim.ed. 1000 copies, ill., fine in wrpps., contains 2 parodies on Doyle (RdW 5140B and 5149B), (also parodies on Fergus Hume, Lovecraft a.o.)
  • ATKEY, BERTRAM: Mr. Sherlock Holmes in the Case of the Drugged Golfers. From TAD Vol. 15 no. 2, photocopy
  • ATKINSON, MICHAEL: The Secret Marriage of Sherlock Holmes and Other Eccentric Readings. University of Michigan Press n.d., 198 pp., pres. copy. fine in dj
  • AUSTIN, BLISS: A Baker Street Christmas Stocking 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1969. The Hydraulic Press, New Jersey and Pittsburgh, most of them presentation copies to Tage la Cour, RdW 4211, photocopies
  • --- A Toast to the Confreres of the Illustrious Client. The Hydraulic Press, New Jersey 1953, lim.ed. 60 copies, RdW 2515, photocopy
  • AXELRAD, ARTHUR H: On the Scent. A Visitor's Guide to Sherlock Holmes' London. Ill., by Fiarius J. George. The Bullpup Press 1984, lim.ed. 221 numbered copies, vg in wrpps., spiral bound
  • BAKER STREET JOURNAL, THE. Old Series 1946-49, 13 issues, bound with orig. covers, RdW 4182
  • --- New Series. Vol. 1 to Vol. 17, 1951 to 1967, bound with all wrpps. and "The Christmas Annuals" 1956 to 1960
  • --- New Series. Vol. 18-23, 1968-1973, in wrpps., (also Index by D.A. Redmond, RdW 4186)
  • --- New Series. Vol. 24, 1974, in wrpps., lacks no. 3
  • --- New Series. Vol. 25-34, 1975-84, in wrpps.
  • --- New Series. Vol. 35, 1985, in wrpps., lacks no. 3
  • --- New Series. Vol. 36-40, 1986-90, in wrpps.
  • BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK: The Dreamers: A Club. Ill. by Edward Penfield. Harper 1899, 1st, vg in dec. cloth, RdW 5809
  • --- The Enchanted Typewriter. Ill. by Peter Newell. Harper 1899, 1st, some wear
  • --- The Pursuit of the House-Boat. Being some further accounts of the doings of the associated shades under leadership of Sherlock Holmes, Esq. Ill. by Peter Newell. Harper 1900, sixth thousand, RdW 5811
  • --- R. Holmes & Co. Otto Penzler Books nd, ill., fine in wrpps.
  • --- Shylock Homes: His Posthumous Memoirs. Ed. and introd. by Jon Lellenberg. The Dispatch-Box Press 1973, lim.ed. 184/300 copies, fine in wrpps., RdW 4840B
  • BARING, MAURICE: Ur Sherlock Holmes' Dagbok. Privarely printed in 40 copies for the annual meeting in The Baskerville Hall Club of Sweden unpag. (4 pp.), fine in wrpps.
  • BARING-GOULD, WILLIAM S: The Baker Street Irregulars. From "The American Book Collector" Vol. IX No. 9, May 1959, RdW 4638, photocopy
  • --- Sherlock Holmes. A Biography of the World's First Consulting Detective. Hart-Davis 1962, 1st UK ed., vg in dj, RdW 1919
  • --- Sherlock Holmes, Sportsman. Clipping from "Sports Illustrated" No. 21, New York, May 1963, RdW 3165
  • --- A Singular Set of People, Watson. From "Esquire", January 1966, RdW 4639
  • BARNES, ALAN: Sherlock Holmes on Screen. The Complete Film and TV Histiry. Expanded new edition. London 2004, ill., 288 pp., fine in dj
  • BARNES, SIMON: The Case of the Masked Captain. From "A La Recherche du Cricket Perdu", Macmillan 1989, ill. (photocopy)
  • BARR, MIKE W: The Doomsday Book. Drawings by Alan Davis, Carmino Infantino, Al Vey, E.R.Cruz & Paul Neary. Detective Comics 572, 1986
  • BARR, ROBERT: Det Stora Pegrammysteriet. From "Brott och Skratt", Cavefors, Sweden 1969, photocopy
  • BARRIE, SIR JAMES: De Båda Kollegernes Äventyr (The Adventure of the Two Collaborators). Transl. by Viktor Olsson. The Baker Street Cab Lantern, Sweden 24/12-1984, pres. copy from Bergman
  • BARRY, WILLIAM H: Sherlock Holmes Privatdetektiv (comic). Professor Moriarty. Part 1. In "Fantomet" nr. 17, Norway n.d.
  • BARTLETT, NIGEL: The Sherlock Holmes Quiz and Puzzle Book. England 1985
  • BAST, JØRGEN: Sherlock Holmes' Forfatter - selv en Sherlock Holmes. From "Berlingske Aftenavis" 12/2-1949
  • BECKER, TAGE: Sherlock Holmes contra Silver Blaze. Rosenkilde & Bagger, Denmark 1961, vg in wrpps., RdW 1013
  • BEHRENS, THORKILD: Sherlock Holmes døde, fordi jeg hadede ham. From "Ekstrabladet", Denmark 20/5-1959
  • BELL, BRIAN: Blame Mammon, not Moriarty. From "The Observer"
  • BELL, H.W: Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Watson. The Chronology of Their Adventures. The Baker Street Irregulars, NY 1953. With a foreword by
  • Edgar W. Smith. Lim.ed. 15/350 copies, beautifully bound with the orig. wrpps., RdW 3754
  • --- (ed): Baker Street Studies. Constable 1934, 1st, vg in dj, RdW 1924
  • BELLAIRS, GEORGE: Sherlock Holmes, Epicure. From "Wine and Food", No. 82, Summer 1954, RdW 3081, photocopy
  • BENGIS, NATHAN L: Baker Street Legacy. The Will of Sherlock Holmes. The Musgrave Ritualists, NY 1951, 4 pp., lim.ed. 197/221 copies, signed by Bengis, bound in cardboard wrpps., RdW 2865
  • --- Baker Street Rubayat. By Sherlock Holmes. Privately printed 1949, lim.ed. 100 copies, RdW 3106, photocopy
  • --- The "Signs" of Our Times. An Irregular Bibliography. Privately produced, NY 1956, RdW 2685, photocopy
  • --- Why I Collect Sherlockiana. From "Hobbies", March 1954, RdW 3795
  • BENGTSSON, HANS-UNO: Asteroidernas dynamik. Sweden 1992, 18 pp.
  • --- Dr. Watsons Mikroskop. From "Sydsvenskan", Sweden, 14/4-1990
  • --- Det kräver varsomt handhavande. Privately printed, Sweden 1993, 11 pp.
  • --- Pascal, Sierpínski och professor Moriarty - ett matematiskt triangeldrama. Sweden, januar 1994, 21 pp.
  • --- Trepiporsproblem och bagateller. 7 studier i Sherlock Holmes. Ellerströms, Sweden, 133 pp. ill., lim.ed.
  • BENGTSSON, PETER: Sherlock Holmes Can-Can. En Tegneserie. Kyklop IV, Copenhagen 1988
  • BENSEN, D.R: Irene, Good-Night. From "EQMM" January 1984, photocopy
  • --- Sherlock Holmes in New York. Adapted from the television film written by Alvin Sapinsky. Ballantine 1976, 1st, fine in wrpps., RdW 4845B
  • BERARDI, GIANCARLO (story) & GIORGIO TREVISAN (drawings): Le Aventure di Sherlock Holmes da Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. (Comic). Edizioni L'Isola Trovata, Gli Albi di orient Express 22, Italy 1987, contains Scan and Iden
  • BERG, CURT: Fallet Baker Street 111. Bonniers, Stockholm 1951, lim.ed. 50 copies, vg in wrpps., RdW 2867
  • BERGMAN, TED: Holmes and Watson's London I. The Solitary Cyclists of Sweden, Lidingö, Sweden, Christmas 1977, fine in wrpps., pres. copy from Bergman, RdW 1866B
  • --- Holmesiana 2. 1971-1975. Lidingö, Sweden 1982, lim.ed. 5/50 copies, vg in wrpps., pres. copy from the author
  • --- Mr. Sherlock Holmes. Böcker, illustrationer, frimärken och affischer. En utställning sammenställd av Ted Bergman. Lidingö Statsbibliotek 12. marts -12. april 1986, pres. copy from Bergman
  • --- Sherlock Holmes 1891-1916. A bibliography enumerating and and describing some of the original and variant editions of the Swedish translations of Dr. John Watson's Sherlock Holmes stories. The Baker Street Cab Lantern, Sweden, pres. copy from the author
  • --- Sherlock Holmes i Sverige. From "Mordisk Allhanda", Svenska Deckarakademin, Sweden 1976, photocopy
  • --- Sherlock Holmes i Sverige. En Bibliografi. Sweden 1991, ill., pres. copy from the author
  • --- Sherlock Holmes på Östermalm. Privately printed, Sweden 1993
  • --- To Miss Violet Smith. A word puzzle dedicated to Miss Violet Smith and presented to the sixteen members of The Solitary Cyclists of Sweden at the society's first official meeting on January 9, 1964, lim.ed. 21 copies
  • --- Twelve Holmesian Postcards. Privately printed, Sweden, Christmas 1981, lim.ed. 5/50 copies, 16 pp. fine in wrpps., pres. copy from the author
  • --- Two Two One B. Nos. 1-4, Sweden 1974, 1983, 1987 and 1990. Lim.eds. 50 copies, fine in wrpps.
  • --- 87:e File Ett. Sherlock Holmes. This edition published in celebration of Jon L. Lellenberg's visit to Stockholm in June 1984. Lim.ed. 10/12 copies, pres. copy from Bergman
  • --- 534 C2. The Solitary Cyclists of Sweden, Sweden 1976, pres. copy from the author, RdW 1258B
  • --- (ed): The Baker Street Cab Lantern. No 1, 1963 to No. 11, 1973, privately printed in from 50 to 140 copies, fine in wrpps., some pres. copies from Bergman
  • --- & INGRID BERGMAN: Sherlock Holmes on the Swedish Stage. Privately printed, Sweden 1963, ill., lim.ed. 50 copies, RdW 5054
  • BERKELEY, ANTHONY: Holmes og Larven/Holmes and the Dasher. Printed in 100 copies with Danish and English text for the annual meeting in Sherlock Holmes i Danmark, January 1990. Pinkerton 1990
  • BIGELOW, S. TUPPER: Bigelow on Holmes. An Index to the Writings upon the Writings about Sherlock Holmes. Originally compiled ... and now in the Metropolitan Central Library. Ed. by Donald A. Redmond. Metropolitan Toronto Library Board 1976, lim.ed. 521 copies, fine in wrpps., RdW 1932B
  • --- An Irregular Directory of Investitured Members of the Baker Street Irregulars. Privately produced, n.d., with three corrigendas and addendas brought up to (?), photocopy
  • --- Klöv-Spåren i The Priory School. Transl. by Ted Bergman. The Baker Street Cab Lantern, Sweden 1965, lim.ed. 21 copies, vg, RdW 2589
  • --- (ed): An Irregular Anglo-American Glossary of More or Less Unfamiliar Words, Terms and Phrases in the Sherlock Holmes Saga. Castalotta & Zamba, Toronto 1959, vg, RdW 4251
  • BILGREY, MARC: The Big Apple Mystery. In "Midtown" Vol. III, No. 7, New York, April 1982
  • BJARNASON, JOHANN MAGNUS: En Islandsk Sherlock Holmes. Tidskriftet Pinkerton, Aalborg 1993, 14 pp., 200 copies
  • --- An Icelandic Sherlock Holmes. (Above in English). Tidsskriftet Pinkerton, Aalborg 1994, 14 pp., 200 copies
  • BJØRN, DINNA: Sherlock Holmes er lige min type. From "Søndags-BT", Denmark, 16/6-1983
  • BJØRNVIG, BO: Neurosernes Mester. From "Weekendavisen", Denmark,
  • --- Sherlock Holmes flytter ind. From "Weekendavisen", Denmark, 11/11-1990
  • BLACKBEARD, BILL (ed): Sherlock Holmes in America. Abrams, New York 1981, ill., fine in dj
  • BLAKENEY, T.S: Sherlock Holmes: Fact or Fiction? Murray 1932, 1st, vg in nicked dj, RdW 1931
  • BLAU, PETER: The Titular Investitures. Published for the Annual Dinner of the Baker Street Irregulars January 5, 1973 by The Spermaceti Press, Massachusetts 1973, photocopy
  • BLEGEN, THEODOR C: The Crowded Box-Room. Sherlock Holmes as Poet. Sumac Press 1951, lim.ed. 300 copies, signed by Blegen, vg-fine in wrpps., RdW 1935
  • --- & E.W. McDIARMID (eds): Sherlock Holmes. Master Detective. The Sumac Press, La Crosse 1952, lim.ed. 500 copies, vg-fine, RdW 1937
  • BONN, FERDINAND: Sherlock Holmes. Detektivkomödie in vier Aufzügen. Baskerville Bücher, Germany 1994, 110 pp., ill., with summary in English
  • BOOK-MART, THE. Vol. 5 no. 4, Florida, Sept/Oct. 1981, special Sherlock Holmes issue
  • BOSTRÖM, MATTHIAS (ed): Elementary 1. Privately printed in Sjöbo, Sweden 1989 in 60 numbered copies, fine in wrpps.
  • --- Sudoko med Bogstaver. Med ledtråder presenterade av Sherlock Holmes. Sverige, Känguru 2006
  • --- (Ed): Sherlock Holmes 150 år. Jury, Sverige 2004, ill., 185 s.
  • --- & PER OLAISEN: Sherlock Holmes i Skåne. Per Olaisens Förlag, Sweden 1995, 163 pp., fine in wrpps.
  • BOUCHER, ANTHONY: The Case of the Baker Street Irregulars. Collier Books, New York 1962, fine in wrpps., RdW 5834
  • --- On the Nomenclature of the Brothers Moriarty. The Beaune Press, San Francisco 1966, lim.ed. 225 copies, photocopy
  • BOYER, RICHARD L: The Giant Rat of Sumatra. Warner Books 1976, 1st, fine in wrpps., RdW 4847B
  • BREND, GAVIN: My Dear Holmes. A Study in Sherlock. Allen & Unwin 2nd impression, vg, RdW 1942
  • BRICUSSE, LESLIE: Sherlock Holmes. The Musical. Playbill from Cambridge Theatre with articles by Stanley Mackenzie and Leslie Bricusse. Ill, London 1989
  • BRIS: Kom ind, Watson, spillet er begyndt! From "Information" 14/2-1953
  • BRITTAIN, WILLIAM: The Man Who Read Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. From "EQMM" August 1968, photocopy
  • BROOKS, CLIVE KENNETH: The Abernetty Affair. From "Ad Lib" No 2, Portsmouth 1988, photocopy
  • --- The Adventure of the Aluminium Crutch. From "Ad Lib" No. 3, Portsmouth 1988, photocopy
  • BROOKS, COLLIN: The Right Wrong Thing. The Beaune Press, San Francisco 1966, lim.ed. 221 copies, photocopy
  • BRUHNS, OLIVER: Practical Handbook of Sir A. Conan Doyle's Literary Works Published in Germany with Some Observations upon Sherlock Holmes in Pastiche. Privately printed 1989, lim.ed. 221 numbered copies, vg in wrpps., pres. copy from the author to Henry Lauritzen
  • BRUSIC, LUCY M. (ed): Sherlock Holmes. The Detective & The Collector. Essays on the John bennett Shaw Library. University of Minnesota, USA, 1995, ill. 188 pp.
  • BRUXNER, PAMELA (ed): The Cornish Horror. The Devil's Foot Weekend. The Sherlock Holmes Society of London1998, ill., 49 pp.
  • (BSI ARCHIVAL SERIES). See Nieminsky: "Dear Starrett/Dear Briggs" and Lellenberg: "Irregular Memories of the Thirties" and more)
  • BUARD, JEAN-LUC: Bibliographie des traductions d'Arthur Conan Doyle dans les périodiques 1894-1914. Le Visage Vert, France 1995, ill., 58 pp.
  • BULLARD, SCOTT R. & MICHAEL LEO COLLINS: Who's Who in Sherlock Holmes. A Complete and Handy Reference to the Great Detective's Every Case. Topplinger n.d., 1st, vg in wrpps.
  • BUNSON, MATTHEW E: Encyclopedia Sherlockiana. Macmillan, USA 1994, 326 pp., fine in dj
  • BUTLER, W.E: Sherlockian Bookplates. Silent Books, Cambridge 1992, 58 pp.
  • BUTLER, W.V: The Sherlock Holmes Challenge Book. Granada 1981, 1st, vg in wrpps.
  • BYRNE, EVELYN B: Calendar 1975. Vg in wrpps., RdW 3377
  • CAMI: Les Aventures de Loufock-Holmés. Flammarion, Paris n.d., (copyright 1926), cinquieme mille, vg in wrpps.
  • CAMPBELL, MAURICE: The Hound of the Baskervilles: Dartmoor or Herefordshire? Magico, New York n.d., RdW 2472
  • --- Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson. A Medical Digression. Guy's Hospital Gazette Comittee, London 1951, 2nd impress., vg in wrpps., RdW 3311
  • --- idem. Magico 1983, fine in wrpps.
  • CAMPBELL, PATRICK: Shades of Sherlock. The Battered Silicon Dispatch Box 1997, ill., 223 pp., fine in dj
  • CANNON, PETER: Pulptime. Being a Singular Adventure of Sherlock Holmes, Lovecraft, and the Kalem Club as if narrated by Frank Belknap Long, Jr. Ill. by Fabian. Weirdbook Press 1985, vg in wrpps., signed by the author
  • THE RUMMY AFFAIR OF YOUNG CHARLIE. In "Scream for Jeeves", ill. by J.C. Eckerhardt, Wodecraft Press nd, 1st, fine in ill. wrpps. (also contains the essay "The Adventure of the Three Anglo-American Authors: Some Reflections on Conan Doyle, P.G. Wodehouse and H.P. Lovecaft").
  • CARR, JOHN DICKSON: The Adventure of the Conk-Singleton Papers. A play. From EQMM October 1968, photocopy
  • --- The Adventure of the Paradol Chamber. A play. Mimeographed, RdW 5184
  • --- Conk-Singletondokumenten. From "Brott och Skratt", Cavefors, Sweden 1969, photocopy
  • CHARLES, HALL: The Adventure of the Hare Apparent. From EQMM January 28, 1981, photocopy
  • CHARPENTIER, C.-J: Pantone 549-A. Bertilssons, Eslöv, Sweden 1989
  • CHERINGTON, MICHAEL: Sherlock Holmes: Neurologist? From "Neurologist" May 1987, photocopy
  • CHESTER, S. BEACH: The Arsene Lepine-Herlock Soames Affair. Introd. by Philip José Farmer. Ill. by Rob Pudim. The Aspen Press 1976, lim.ed. 750 copies
  • CHRIS: Sherlock Holmes (comic strip). Very freely adapted from Conan Doyle. In "Gyngehesten", Denmark 1944-46. 22 issues out of probably 78
  • CHRIST, JAY FINLAY: Bookreview of Theodore Reik's "The Unknown Murderer", 1945. Reprinted from "American Journal of Police Science"
  • incorporated in "Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology", Nov.-Dec. 1945, 4pp, folded, signed by Christ
  • --- Finch's Final Flings. The Candlelight Press, N.Y./Copenhagen lim.ed. 200 copies, fine in wrpps., RdW 1955
  • --- The Gasogene. N.d., RdW 3864
  • --- Glittering Golden Guineas. Reprinted from "The Numismatist", October 1951, RdW 4172, photocopy
  • --- An Irregular Chronology of Baker Street. I: Fragments. The Fanlight House 1947, lim.ed. 250 copies, vg in wrpps., with "A
  • Chronological Supplement", RdW 3759
  • --- An Irregular Chronology of Sherlock Holmes of Baker Street. The Fanlight House 1947, lim.ed. 175 copies, vg in wrpps., RdW 3760
  • --- An Irregular Guide to Sherlock Holmes of Baker Street. Argos Books & The Pamphlet House 1947, with 2 supplements, vg, RdW 4253
  • --- John H. Watson Never Went to China. Privately produced March 1949, RdW 3313, photocopy
  • --- The Man with Three Eyes. Christmas 1949, photocopy
  • --- The Missing Three. The Fanlight House, Christmas 1950, photocopy
  • --- My Favourite Sherlockian Adventure. Privately printed December 1947, RdW 2612, photocopy
  • --- An Old Scholar Goes Astray. Copy of a letter to Vincent Starrett. Probably 1950, photocopy
  • --- The Old Tin Box. Privately printed 1946, RdW 4369, photocopy
  • --- Sherlock Comes to America. Privately printed 1954, RdW 3708
  • --- Sherlock's Anniversaries. The Crowborough Press, N.Y. 1961, lim.ed. 500 copies, vg in wrpps., RdW 3761
  • --- Soundings in the Saga. The Fanlight House 1948, lim.ed. 100 copies, vg in wrpps., pres. copy from Christ to A.D. Henriksen, RdW 1958, photocopy
  • --- (as J.A. Finch): Flashes by Fanlight. The Fanlight Press, lim.ed. 250 copies, RdW 1956
  • --- (as J.A. Finch): Gleanings by Gaslight. The Fanlight House, lim.ed. 250 copies, vg in wrpps., RdW 1957
  • --- (as Langdale Pike): Song of Hi-Aurora. Privately printed, RdW 2688, photocopy
  • --- (as Langdale Pike): Song of Dr. Watson. Privately printed (in lieu of seasonal greetings), RdW 4421, photocopy
  • CHRISTENSEN, FLEMMING: Chronologica Watsoniensis 1. Resultaterne. Privately printed, Lemvig, Denmark 1961, lim.ed. 52 copies, RdW 3762
  • CHRISTENSEN, MARIE: Rapport fra Boerkrigen. From "Fyens Stiftstidende" 29/10-1961
  • CLARK, RICHARD WARNER (ed): The Best of the Pips. N.Y. 1955, vg, RdW 2001
  • CLEESE, JOHN: The Strange Case of the End of Civilisation as We Know It. Ill. by George Djurkovic. Allen 1977, 1st, vg in wrpps., ill. with photos from the TV-film
  • COHEN, SAUL: Ten Limericks for Professor Moriarty. Private letter from Cohen to Bjarne Nielsen, November 1984
  • COLD, JØRGEN: Dejlig uhygge midt i hyggen. From "Politikens Radio og TV-Tillæg Lyt" 14/12-1956
  • --- Hvad drak Sherlock Holmes? Privately produced n.d., [1950], RdW 3084
  • COLLINS, DENIS A: Tracing 221B: A New Solution. From "The Sherlock Holmes Journal", Summer 1991, photocopy
  • COLLINS, RANDALL: The Case of the Philosopher's Ring. Crown, N.Y., 1st, fine in dj, RdW 4879B
  • COOKE, CATHERINE: The Contents of a Lumber-Room. A Catalogue of the Sherlock Holmes Collection. Marylebone Library, City of Westminster 1986, 95 pp., fine in wrpps.
  • Se også Philip Porter
  • COOPERSMITH, JEROME: Baker Street. Doubleday 1966, vg in wrpps., RdW 5770
  • --- Baker Street. The Original Cast Album. MGM SE 7000 OC, with program laid in
  • --- Songs from "Baker Street". Orchestra and chorus under direction of Rudolph Statte. Wyncote Records W9092, RdW 5574
  • COPPER, BASIL: The Dossier of Solar Pons. Pinnacle 1979, 1st, fine in wrpps., RdW 4763
  • --- The Further Adventures of Solar Pons. Pinnacle 1979, 1st, fine in wrpps.
  • --- The Uncollected Cases of Solar Pons. Pinnacle 1980, 1st, fine in wrpps.
  • COPPS, DALE: The Sherlock Holmes Puzzle Book. Doubleday n.d., 1st, vg in wrpps.
  • --- The World's Greatest Sherlock Holmes Quiz. Berkeley 1976, 1st, vg in wrpps., RdW 4009B
  • CORRINGTON, DR. JULIAN D: Baker Street Weather. In "The Saint Detective Magazine" Vol. 8, No. 5, November 1957 (also contains Prio), cover loose, o/w vg, RdW 4525
  • CRADOCK, FANNY: The Sherlock Holmes Cookbook. By Mrs. Hudson. Compiled by Fanny Cradock. Allen, London 1976, 1st, ill. by Val Biro, vg in dj, RdW 1899
  • --- Sherlock Holmes Kogebog. (Danish ed. of above). Carit Andersen n.d., ill. by Mads Stage, vg in wrpps.
  • CRAWFORD, BRYCE L. & JOSEPH B. CONNORS (eds): Cultivating Sherlock Holmes. Sumac Press, St. Paul 1978, lim.ed. 425 copies, vg-fine, RdW 649B
  • CUTTER, ROBERT A: Sherlockian Studies. Seven Pieces of Sherlockiana. The Baker Street, Jackson Heights, N.Y. 1947, lim.ed. 200 copies, vg in wrpps., RdW 1962
  • --- idem. Magico n.d., vg in wrpps.
  • DAKIN, D. MARTIN: Holmesian Clerihews. The Pontine Press 1975, vg in wrpps., with Tage la Cour's Sherlockian bookplate, RdW 2483B
  • --- A Sherlock Holmes Commentary. David & Charles n.d, 1st, vg in dj, RdW 4255
  • DALLIBA, WM. SWIFT: Three Bibliographical Monographs on Sherlock Holmes. Privately printed N.Y. 1953-55, stapled, presentation copies from the author, vg, RdW 3710-3711, photocopies. A List of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's Sherlock Holmes Books (with bibliographical notes). Part I: English Firsts, Sets, Omnibus and Variant Editions; Continental and Foreign Editions. 5 pp., N.Y. 1953, RdW 3710 The Return of Sherlock Holmes 1903-1904-1905. Bibliographical and Miscellaneous Notes. N.Y. 1955, 7pp., RdW 3711 A Bibliographical Monograph. Number 3 of a Series. Adventures of Sherlock Holmes by A. Conan Doyle. First American Editions, Reprints, and some Interesting Variants 1892-1930. 4 pp., N.Y. 1955, not in RdW
  • DAM, POUL: Conan Doyles Bedrift. From "Information" 3/5-1949, Photocopy
  • DAVIDSON, AUBREY: Father Sherlock. (Poem). From EQMM January 28, photocopy
  • DAVIES, DAVID STUART: Bending the Willow. Jeremy Brett as Sherlock Holmes. Calabash Press, England 1996, ill., 192 pp., fine in dj, signed by the author
  • --- Holmes of the Movies. The Screen Career of Sherlock Holmes. New English Library 1976, vg in wrpps., RdW 4110B
  • --- Sherlock Holmes and the Hentzau Affair. Ian Henry Publications, England 1991, 152 pp., signed by the author, vg in dj
  • --- Starring Sherlock Holmes. Titan Books 2001, richly ill., 191 pp., vg in dj
  • DAVIES, MARTIN: Mrs. Hudson og Åndernes Forbandelse. Cicero 2003, vg in dj.
  • DE WAAL, RONALD BURT: A Bibliography of Sherlockian Bibliographies and Periodicals. An Offprint from "The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America" Vol. 64, Third Quarter 1970, vg in wrpps., pres. copy from De Waal to A.D.Henriksen, RdW 3712
  • --- The International Sherlock Holmes. A Companion Volume to "The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson". Archon Books, Connecticut vg in dj, pres. copy from the author
  • --- The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson. N.Y. Graphic Society, Boston 1974, lim.ed. 3000 copies, in slip case, RdW 1732B
  • DECOURCELLE, PIERRE: Sherlock Holmes. (A Play). From "Je Sais Tout", Paris 1908. Clipping of Act 1 (15/2-1908) and Act 4 (15/4-1908), RdW 5275
  • DEPKEN, FRIEDRICH: Sherlock Holmes, Raffles and Their Prototypes. Transl. and Digested by Jay Finlay Christ. The Fanlight House 1947, vg in wrpps., spiral bound, RdW 1970
  • DERLETH, AUGUST: The Adventure of the Orient Express. Ill. by Henry Lauritzen. The Candlelight Press, N.Y. 1965, 1st, fine in wrpps., RdW 5643
  • --- The Adventures of Solar Pons. Futura 1976, fine in wrpps., RdW 4747B
  • --- The Casebook of Solar Pons. Foreword by Vincent Starrett and a monograph by Michael Harrison. Mycroft & Moran 1965, 1st, dj reinforced, has been glued to fep and clumsily removed, o/w vg, RdW 5672
  • --- The Chronicles of Solar Pons. Foreword by Allan J. Hubin. Mycroft & Moran 1973, 1st, fine in dj, RdW 5673
  • --- Den Egendomliga Masken. From "Brott och Skratt", Cavefors, Sweden 1969, photocopy
  • --- The Memoirs of Solar Pons. Pinnacle 1975, fine in wrpps., RdW 4758B
  • --- Mr. Fairlie's Final Journey. Pinnacle 1976, fine in wrpps., RdW 4747B
  • --- Others Deal in Death. From "Alfred Hitchcock's Noose Report", Dell 1967, RdW 4754B, photocopy
  • --- A Praed Street Dossier. Ill. and jacket by Frank Utpatel. Mycroft & Moran 1968, fine in dj, RdW 5676
  • --- Praed Street Papers. With panels by Frank Utpatel. The Candlelight Press, N.Y. 1965, 1st, fine in wrpps., RdW 5677
  • --- The Reminiscenses of Solar Pons. Foreword by Anthony Boucher and a chronology by Robert Pattrick. Mycroft & Moran 1961, 1st, lim.ed. 2000 copies, vg in nicked dj
  • --- The Return of Solar Pons. Introd. by Edgar W. Smith. Mycroft & Moran 1958, 1st, lim.ed. 2000 copies, vg in nicked dj
  • --- Spøgelset i Biblioteket. From "Mord er den bedste medicin. Hitchcock Håndpluk 8", SV Press 1974, photocopy
  • --- De Sussex Bueskytter. From "Årstid for Kranier. Hitchcock Håndpluk 4", SV Press 1974, photocopy
  • --- The Unpublished Solar Pons. Ed. by George A. Vanderburgh. Ill. by Dayna Nuhn McCausland. Metropolitan Toronto Reference Library 1994, 102 pp.
  • --- Luther Norris (ed): The Pontine Dossier. Annual Edition 1970, Vol. 1, No. 1, New Series, Culver City 1970, vg in wrpps., RdW 4199
  • --- Luther Norris (ed): The Pontine Dossier. Vol. 1., No. 2, Annual Edition 1971, Culver City 1971, fine in wrpps, RdW 4199
  • --- Luther Norris (ed): The Pontine Dossier. Vol 2, No. 1, Culver City 1973, fine in wrpps, RdW 2355B
  • --- Luther Norris (ed): The Pontine Dossier. 1974 Edition, Vol 2, No. 2, New Series. The Pontine Press, Culver City 1974, vg in wrpps.
  • --- Luther Norris (ed): The Pontine Dossier. 1975-1976 edition, Vol. 3. No. 1, New Series. The Pontine Press, Culver City 1976, vg in wrpps.
  • --- Luther Norris (ed): The Pontine Dossier. 1977 edition, Vol. 3. No. 2, New Series. The Pontine Press, Culver City 1977, vg in wrpps.

(for continuation of Solar Pons series see Basil Copper)

  • DETTMAN, BRUCE & MICHAEL BEDFORD: A Compendium of Canonical Weaponry. Ill. by Tom Walker. Published by Luther Norris. Culver City 1969, lim.ed. 300 copies, vg in wrpps., RdW 4518
  • DEXTER, COLIN: A Case of Mis-Identity. Privately printed for the Sherlock Holmes Society of London 1998, 27 pp.
  • DIBDIN, MICHAEL: The Last Sherlock Holmes Story. Ballantine 1979, fine in wrpps., RdW 4891B
  • DICKS, TERENCE: The Case of the Missing Masterpiece. Blackie 1978, ex-library, vg in dj
  • --- The Case of the Fagin File. Blackie 1978, ex-library, vg in dj
  • --- The Cinema Swindle. Blackie 1980, ex-library, vg in dj
  • ---Baker Street Korpset 1. Sagen om det stjålne maleri. Grafisk 1979, vg in pict. boards, RdW 5267
  • --- Baker Street Korpset 2. Sagen om "Forbryderskolen". Grafisk 1979, vg in pict, boards, RdW 5266B
  • --- Baker Street Korpset 3. Sagen om Biograf-svindelen. Grafisk 1980, vg in pict. boards
  • --- Baker Street Korpset. Sagen om Pengeafpresseren. Disneys Bogklub, Wangel 1981, vg in pict. boards
  • --- Baker Street Korpset. Betjent savnes! ("The Cop Catchers"). Transl. by Inge Marie Dam. Junior Bogklubben, Wangels Forlag
  • DIRCKX, JOHN H: The Adventure of the Oval Window. From "Ellery Queen's Prime Crimes", Davis 1983, photocopy
  • DISNEY, WALT: Mesterdetektiven Basil Mus. Serieforlaget, Copenhagen 1986
  • --- Mesterdetektiven Basil Mus. Diamant-Mysteriet. Serieforlaget, Copenhagen 1987
  • --- Mickey and the Sleuth. Walt Disney Showcase No. 39, July 1977
  • DITLEVSEN, P: Sherlock Holmes - a sketch. Hellerup Seminarium, January, pp., photocopy
  • DONEGALL, LORD: Baker Street and Beyond 1-15. From "The New Strand" Vol. 1, No. 1, December 1961, to Vol. 2, No. 2, February 1963, London, photocopies
  • DORN, WILLIAM S: The Many Faces of Mycroft Holmes. Pencil Productions 2000, lim.ed. 300 copies, ill., 24 pp.
  • DOUGLAS, CAROLE NELSON: God Afton, Mr. Holmes. Sweden 1993, vg in dj
  • DOYLE, ADRIAN CONAN: Heaven Has Claws. Murray 1952, 1st, vg in dj (not Sherlockian)
  • --- & JOHN DICKSON CARR: The Exploits of Sherlock Holmes. Murray 1954, 1st, vg in nicked dj, RdW 5758
  • --- Sherlock Holmes vender tilbage. (Danish transl. of above). From "Søndags BT" Ill., contains Seven-Seald-Highg-GoldH-BlacB-Foulk-Abbas-2Womn-Deptf, RdW 5758
  • --- Sherlock Holmes Bedrifter & Sherlock Holmes Sidste Bedrifter. (Danish ed. of above). Martin 1966, 2 vols., fine in wrpps., RdW 5759 and 5760
  • (DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN): Adcock, A. St. John: Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. In "Gods of Modern Grub Street", Sampson, Low, Marston n.d., mangler ryg
  • --- Black, Einar: Interview med Conan Doyle. From "Berlingske Tidende" 21/10-1929
  • --- Borkfelt, Emil: Conan Doyles første møde i Khvn. From "Uden Grænser", published by Psykisk Landsforbund, nr. 6, vol. 49, June 1975, photocopy
  • --- Brown, Ivor: Conan Doyle. Hamilton 1972, 1st, fine in dj
  • --- Carr, John Dickson: The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Murray 1949, 1st, vg
  • --- Doyle, Adrian Conan: The True Conan Doyle. Coward-McCann, 1st, vg in slightly torn dj
  • --- Edwards, Owen Dudley: The Quest for Sherlock Holmes. A Biographical Study of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Penguin 1984, ill., 380 pp.
  • --- Goldscheider, Gaby: Conan Doyle Bibliography. Privately printed, England 1977, 40 pp., fine in wrpps., RdW 1736
  • --- Green, Richard Lancelyn & John Michael Gibson: A Bibliography of Conan Doyle. With a Foreword by Graham Greeene. Oxford 1983
  • --- Hardwick, Michael & Mollie: The Man Who Was Sherlock Holmes. Murray n.d., fine in wrpps.
  • --- Higham, Charles: The Adventures of Conan Doyle. Hamilton 1976, fine in dj
  • --- Hoehling, Mary: The Real Sherlock Holmes. Arthur Conan Doyle. Julian Messner, New York 1965, 191 pp., vg. in dj
  • --- Iversen, Steen: The Professor Challenger Stories. Københavns Universitet 1971
  • --- John Lamond: Arthur Conan Doyle. A Memoir. With an Epilogue by Lady Conan Doyle. Murray 1931
  • --- Lauritzen, Henry: Conan Doyle og Napoleon. Privately printed lim.ed. 713 copies, ill., pres., copy from the author
  • --- Pierre Nordon: Conan Doyle. Murray, England 1966, ill., 370 pp., fine in dj
  • --- Olsson, Victor: Liv och Minnen. Världslitteraturens Förlag, Sweden 1930, privately bound (seems to be a third person narrative of "Memories and Adventures")
  • --- Nielsen, Bente & Anne Marie Vangkilde: Conan Doyles Four Historical Novels. Københavns Universitet 1971
  • --- The Passing of Conan Doyle. By the Editor of "The Strand Magazine". From "Strand" September 1930 (same issue had a reprint of Scan), photocopy
  • --- Petersen, Jørgen & Marianne Hellborn: The Napoleonic Stories. With a Special Analysis of the Relation between the Gerard Stories and Marbot's Memoirs. Københavns Universitet 1971
  • --- Rollo: Uskyldig mand blev dømt for rovmord. From "Aarhus Stiftstidende" 17/5-1959
  • --- -rud: Sherlock Holmes' skaber havde ikke samme held som mesterdetektiven. From Fyns Stifttidende 25/4 1967
  • --- Robert Saffron: The Demon Device. By Sir Arthur Conan Doyle as communicated to Robert Saffron. Ill. by Don Bolognese & Elaine Raphael. Putnam n.d., 1st, fine in slightly torn dj
  • DOYLE, P. & E.W. McDIARMID (eds): The Baker Street Dozen. Congdon & Weed 1987, 345 pp., vg-fine in dj
  • DOYLE, STEVEN T: Murderland. A Companion Volume to The Baker Street Irregulars' Expedition to The Valley of Fear. BSI, New York 2004, ill., fine in wrpps.
  • --- (ed): G.K. Chesterton's Sherlock Holmes. A Facsimile of the Original Unpublished Drawings. The Baker Street Irregulars Manuscript Series, USA 2003, ill., 81 pp., fine in dj
  • DUCHÂTEAU, ANDRÉ-PAUL: Sherlock Holmes. Der unsichtbare Tod. Die grossen Detektive. Band 1. Zeichnungen: Guy Clair. Feets Comics, Germany 1994
  • --- Der Hund von Baskerville. Die grossen Detektive. Band 4. Zeichnungen: Stibane. Feetst Comics, Germany 1994.
  • ECENBARGER, WILLIAM: Sherlock Holmes Celebrates His 100th Birthday. From "American Way", American Airlines, October 15, 1987, photocopy
  • ECO, UMBERTO: Rosens Navn. Gyldendals Bogklub u.å.
  • EJLERSEN, METTE: Dansk (U)hyggeaften med "The Hound of Bagsværd". From "Berlingske Tidende" 27/12-1963
  • EKBOM, TORSTEN: Övermänniskan på Baker Street. From "Ord om Mord", ed. by Jan Broberg, Sweden 1974, photocopy
  • EKELÖF, TAGE: Nya Sherlock Holmes Äventyr. Förste Samlingen. Ur Dr. Watsons Dagböcker. Bokförlaget Internationell Litteratur, Stockholm 1951, vg in wrpps., published anonymously, RdW 1887
  • ELLING, CHRISTIAN: Baker Street 221 B. I "Mellemakter", Thanning & Appel 1961,
  • ELDER, BILL: Shermlock Shomes in The Hound of the Basketballs. From "Mad", RdW 5796B
  • ELIOTT, T.S: Den Mystiske Kat Macavity. In "Gamle Possums Bog om Praktiske Katte." Transl. by Kai Friis Møller, ill. by Nicholas Bentley, Strube 1958, vg in pict. boards, RdW 3551
  • ELLING, CHRISTIAN: Baker Street 221B. From "Politiken" 7/4-1946, RdW 1721B
  • --- Præsidenten. From "Bogen om Storm P. Skrevet af Hans Venner", Westerman 1949, photocopy
  • ELLIOTT, DR. C.G: Huslægen A. Conan Doyle kunne ikke fordrage Sherlock Holmes. From "Puls" ???
  • ELVESTAD, SVEN: Stein Riverton om Sherlock Holmes. From "Tidens Tegn" 26/7-1930
  • --- idem. Danish ed. transl. by Bjarne Nielsen. Pinkerton 1987, lim.ed. 100 copies, fine in wrpps.
  • ENGHOLM, KAJ: Baker Street Mysteriet (comic). From "Poe Klubbens Årbog", Spektrum 1966, RdW 5760B, photocopy
  • --- Conan Doyle. From "Ti Kriminelle Minutter", Spektrum n.d., photocopy
  • --- Dr. Watson og Subclavia Arteria. From "Poe Klubbens Årbog", Lademann 1970, photocopy
  • EPSTEIN, MARVIN P: The Adventure of the Reappearing Figure. By John H. Watson, M.D. Privately printed 1976, lim.ed. 60 copies, pres. copy from the author, RdW 4906B
  • ERICKSON, BRAIN J. & C.A.L: The 1991 Calendar of 221 B Baker Street. Photography by Ronald S. White. California 1990, lim.ed. 100 copies
  • ESTLEMAN, LOREN D: Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Holmes. Doubleday 1979, 1st, vg in dj, pres.copy from the author
  • --- Mr. og Mrs. Watson Hjemme. En komedie i én unaturlig akt. Transl. by Bjarne Nielsen. Pinkerton 1989, fine in wrpps.
  • --- Sherlock Holmes vs. Dracula or The Adventure of the Sanguinary Count. Doubleday 1978, 1st, vg in dj, RdW 4907B
  • EVANS, WAINWRIGHT: Er Sherlock Holmes i live? In "Det Bedste" photocopy
  • FAGE-PEDERSEN, ANDERS: A Case of Identity. Transl. by Bjarne Nielsen. Pinkerton 1981, lim.ed. 500 copies, vg in wrpps., RdW 2389
  • --- New ill. edition, Sherlock Holmes Museet 2004, 12 pp.
  • --- En Doktor for meget. From "Politiken" 29/8-1976, RdW 369B
  • --- Hans Største Sag. From "Politiken" 18/4-1976, RdW 370B
  • FARBER, S.N: The Great Dormitory Mystery. From EQMM December photocopy
  • FARMER, PHILIP JOSE: The Adventure of the Peerless Peer. Dell 1976, fine in wrpps., RdW 4912B
  • --- Tarzan Alive. Playboy Paperbacks 1981
  • FARRELL, JOHN: Some Christmas Carols without Slush. Privately printed n.d, vg in wrpps., pres. copy from the author
  • --- (ed): Report of the 1991 Professor James Moriarty Memorial Committee. The Tigers of San Pedro 1993, unpag. (14 pp.),
  • se også Sean Wright
  • FELDMAN, DAVID LEW: Sherlock Holmes and Sherlockiana. 76 Items. House of El Dieff, N.Y. n.d.. From the collections of Edgar W. Smith and Carl Anderson, vg in wrpps.
  • FERRY, JEAN: Sherlock Holmes. From "Organographes du Cymbalum Pata Physicum" No.8-9, Viridis Gandela, 3 Rue des Beaux-Arts, Paris, 1980 or 1981, photocopy
  • FEUER, LEWIS S: The Case of the Revolutionist's Daughter. Sherlock Holmes Meets Karl Marx. Prometheus 1983, 1st, vg in dj
  • FIERCE BADGERS OF YSTAD, THE: Hundra Holmesianska Haikun. Ustads Antikvariat 1996, nr. 79 af 100 expl.
  • FISH, ROBERT L: The Adventure of the Missing Three-Quarters. From EQMM Sept. 1968, RdW 5778, photocopy
  • --- The Adventure of the Odd Lotteries. From EQMM July 1975, RdW 4803B, photocopy
  • --- The Adventure of the Widow's Weeds. From EQMM August 1966, RdW 5785, photocopy
  • --- The Incredible Schlock Homes. Introd. by Anthony Boucher. Simon n.d., vg, RdW 5786
  • --- The Memoirs of Schlock Homes. A Bagel Street Dozen. Bobbs n.d., 3rd impression, spine faded, vg, RdW 4806B
  • --- När Whistler's mor försvann. From "Brott och Skratt", Cavefors, Sweden 1969, photocopy
  • FISHER, CHARLES: Some Unaccountable Exploits of Sherlock Holmes. Privately printed, Philadelphia 1956, lim.ed. 200 copies, RdW 5890, laid in are two translations into Danish by A.D. Henriksen, photocopies (all)
  • FITZGERALD, FAITH T. & LAWRENCE M. TIERNEY: The Bedside Sherlock Holmes. From "Western Journal of Medicine" 1982, photocopy
  • FORSYTHE, BERKELEY: Expo '98. Sherlock Holmes in Omaha. Simmons-Boardman, Nebraska 1987, 1st, vg in wrpps.
  • FRASER, GEORGE MacDONALD: Flashman and ther Tiger. In "Flashm,an and the Tiger", Harper, Collins 2000, vg in wrpss.
  • FRIESNER, ESTHER M: Druid's Blood. Headline Books 1989, vg in wrpps.
  • FROM MRS. HUDSON'S KITCHEN. A Monologue by Russell McLauchlin. A Monograph by Dave Wojack. Embellishments by Minge. Unicorn Book by Lake Superior State College, Michigan 1982, 16 pp.
  • FROST, MARK: De Syv Brødre. Paperback-Bogklubben, Vinten 1996
  • FROW, GERALD: Young Sherlock. The Mystery of the Manor House. Granada 1982, 1st, fine in wrpps.
  • GARDNER, JOHN: The Return of Moriarty. Weidenfeld n.d., 1st, fine in dj, RdW 4931B
  • --- The Revenge of Moriarty. Book Club Associates, London vg in dj, RdW 4932B
  • GARLAND, LAWRENCE: The Affair of the Unprincipled Publisher. By John H. Watson, M.D. As Discovered by L.G. Oak Knoll Books, Delaware 1983, lim.ed. 325 copies, photocopy
  • GELSTED, OTTO: Mord og Mordskab. From "Pinkerton" 3, 1981, photocopy
  • GERTEIS, WALTER: Sherlock Holmes kann nicht sterben. From "Detektive", Heimeran, München 1953, RdW 2006, photocopy
  • GIBSON, JOHN & RICHARD L. GREEN (eds): My Evening with Sherlock Holmes. 20 Parodies and Pastiches from 1891 to 1921. Ferret Fantasy 1981, fine in dj
  • GILLETTE, WILLIAM: The Painful Predicament of Sherlock Holmes. A Fantasy in One Act. Ben Abramson, Chicago 1955, vg-fine in boards, RdW 5208
  • --- Sherlock Holmes. A Play. Doubleday 1977, fine in dj, RdW 4429B
  • --- "Sherlock Holmes" av Arthur Conan Doyle & William Gillette. Oversatt av Nils Nordberg. Programme from Nationalteatret, Oslo 1981, vg in wrpps.
  • GIOVANNI, PAUL: The Crucifier of Blood. Playbill from The Helen Hayes Theatre, starring Paxton Whitehead, Timothy Landfield and Glenn Close , ill.
  • GOLDEN, P.A. (ed): A Tale of America: Dreams These Americans Dream. Being a Reprint from the Unpublished Portfolio of the Late Dr. John H. Watson, Bantam 1986, unpag. (16 pp.), fine in wrpps.
  • GOLDMAN, JAMES: They Might Be Giants. (Screenplay). Lancer Books, N.Y. 1970, 1st, vg in wrpps., RdW 5902
  • GOODEN, GEORGE & FRANK THOMAS: Sherlock Holmes, Bridge Detective. Privately printed, Los Angeles 1973, 1st, vg in wrpps.
  • GOODRICH, WILLIAM D: The New Good Old Index. Gasogene Press 1994, fine in wrpps.
  • GOULART, RON: Elementary, My Dear Groucho. St. Martin's 1999
  • GRAZEBROOK, O.F: Studies in Sherlock Holmes I. Oxford or Cambridge. Privately printed ca. 1949, fine in wrpps., pres. copy from Grazebrook to A.D. Henriksen, RdW 2009
  • --- Studies in Sherlock Holmes II. Politics and Premiers. Privately printed ca. 1949, signed by Grazebrook, RdW 2009
  • --- Studies in Sherlock Holmes III. Royalty. Privately printed, signed by the author, RdW 2009
  • --- Studies in Sherlock Holmes IV. The Author of the Case Book. Privately printed n.d., signed by the author, RdW 2009
  • --- Studies in Sherlock Holmes V. Dr. Watson and Rudyard Kipling. Privately printed 1949, lim.ed 100 copies, RdW 4019
  • --- Studies in Sherlock Holmes VI. Something of Dr. Watson. By R--d K--g. Privately printed n.d., signed by the author, RdW 2009
  • GREEN, CHARLES: The Adventure of the Twelve Toucans. From EQMM October 1961, photocopy
  • GREEN, RICHARD LANCELYN (ed): The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. Penguin 1985, vg in wrpps.
  • --- Letters to Sherlock Holmes. Penguin 1985, vg in wrpps.
  • --- The Sherlock Holmes Letters. Secker & Warburg 1986, fine in dj
  • GREENBERG, MARTIN HARRY & CAROL-LYNN R. WAUGH (eds): The New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. Foreword by Jon Lellenberg. Carroll & Graf, N.Y. 1987, ill, 1st, fine in dj
  • Idem in Dutch. Nieuwe Avonturen van Sherlock Holmes. Toren Pockets 1992, 2nd printing, vg-fione in wrpps.
  • GREENE, GRAHAM: Sherlock Holmes. Review of "The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes" (20th Century Fox 1939). From Greene's "The Pleasure Dome", Oxford 1980, photocopy
  • --- The Hound of the Baskervilles. Review of the film. From Greene's "The Pleasure Dome", Oxford 1980, photocopy
  • GREENWALD, KEN: The Lost Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. Ill. by Alfredo Alcala. Based on the radio plays by Dennis Green and Anthony Boucher. Mallard Press 1989, 1st, vg in dj
  • GRIFFITH, ADRIAN: Some Observations on Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson at Barts. In "St. Bartholomew's Hospital Journal" December 1951, vg, RdW 2753
  • GRODAHL, TORBEN KRAGH: Sherlock Holmes - en professionel voyeur. From "Lystmord", Medusa 1984, photocopy
  • GROVES, DERHAM: Sherlock Holmes in Australia. "The Passing Show" No. 8, September 1983, pres. copy from the author
  • GRUE-SØRENSEN, K: Sherlock Holmes og Pædagogikken. From "Berlingske Aftenavis" 26/4-1958, photocopy
  • GRUNNET, HENRIK: Elsket detektiv forsvandt i Schweiz. From "Berlingske Tidende" 3/8-1985.
  • GUTHRIE, DOUGLAS: Sherlock Holmes og Lægestanden. In "Medicinsk Forum" no. 10, December 1948, ill. by Storm P, RdW 4116
  • HAGSTRÖM, CHARLOTTE: Sherlock Holmes och Kvinnorna eller Kan man lita på Doktor Watson? Thesis, privately printed, Sweden 1987, 17 pp.
  • HAHN, ROBERT W: The Adventure of the Mnemonic Norwegian. In "Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine" Sept. 1986, vg in wrpps,. pres. copy from the author
  • --- (ed): Sincerely Tony/Faithfully Vincent. The Correspondance of Anthony Boucher and Vincent Starrett. The Catullus Press, Chicago 1975, vg in wrpps., pres. copy from the author, RdW 706B
  • HAINING, PETER (ed): A Sherlock Holmes Compendium. Allen, London 1st, vg-fine in dj
  • --- The Sherlock Holmes Scrapbook. New English Library 1974, revised and corrected ed., vg in dj, RdW 709B
  • HALL, CHARLES: The Sherlock Holmes Collection. The Great Detective and His Creator. Charles Hall Productions, Edinburgh 1987, richly ill., 100 pp., vg in dj
  • HALL, CHARLES & PETER BLYTHE: Sherlock Holmes and Sir Arthur Conan Doyle in Edinburgh. Edinburgh 1995, 47 pp., ill., vg in wrpps.
  • HALL, JOHN: I remember the date very well. A chronology of the Sherlock Holmes stories of Arthur Conan Doyle. Ian Henry Publications, England 1993, 78 pp., ill., vg in wrpps.
  • --- The Dynamics of a Falling Star. Some Notes on the late Professor Moriarty. Tai Xu Press, Leeds 1996, 32 pp.
  • HALL, ROBERT LEE: Exit Sherlock Holmes. Scribner n.d., 1st, vg in dj, RdW 4955B
  • HALL, TREVOR H: The Late Mr. Sherlock Holmes and other Literary Studies. Duckworth 1971, 1st, vg in dj, RdW 2013
  • --- Sherlock Holmes. Ten Literary Studies. Duckworth 1969, 1st, vg in dj, RdW 2014
  • --- Sherlock Holmes and His Creator. St. Martin, N.Y. n.d., 1st, vg in dj, RdW 711B
  • HALLER, JESPER: Sherlock Holmes Samtidige. Københavns Universitet 1971
  • HAMILTON, J.R. (ed): My Life with Sherlock Holmes. Conversations in Baker Street. By John H. Watson, M.D. Murray 1968, 1st, vg-fine in dj, RdW 3213
  • HAMMARQVIST, ANDERS: Detektiven från Baker Street. En Värld av Böcker, Bokia Klubbens Tidsskrift nr. 1, Sweden, Sept. 1987
  • --- Hundra År med Holmes. Catalogue for an Exhibition at Malmö Stadsbibliotek March 9-29, 1987, ill., 22 pp.
  • HAMMER, DAVID L: The Game Is Afoot. A travel guide to the Engand of Sherlock Holmes. Gaslight, Indiana 1983, advance review copy in wrpps., front wrpp. badly creased and somewhat soiled, the rest vg
  • HANSEN, EDMUND W: In Memoriam. From "Politiken" 5/8-1979
  • HANSEN, EILER: Sherlockiana in Denmark. In "Denmark, a Quarterly Review of Anglo-Danish Relations", London, June 1956, RdW 4747
  • HANSEN, PAULINE: De Skjulte År. From "Politiken" 25/4-1976, RdW 371B
  • HARDWICK, MICHAEL: The Complete Guide to Sherlock Holmes. Weidenfeld & Nicholson n.d., 1st, ill., fine in dj
  • --- Prisoner of the Devil. Sherlock Holmes and the Dreyfuss Case. Proteus 1980, 2nd printing, vg in nicked dj
  • --- The Private Life of Dr. Watson. Weidenfeld & Nicholson n.d., 1st, vg-fine in dj
  • --- The Revenge of the Hound. Villard Books 1987, Ill. by Steranko, 310 pp., fine in dj
  • --- Sherlock Holmes. My Life and Crimes. Harvill Press 1984, 1st, ill., vg-fine in dj
  • --- & MOLLIE HARDWICK: Four Sherlock Holmes Plays. Murray n.d., vg in wrpps., RdW 5242
  • --- The Game's Afoot. Sherlock Holmes Plays. Murray n.d., vg in dj, RdW 5243
  • --- The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes. From the screenplay by Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond. Mayflower 1970, 1st, vg in wrpps., RdW 5918
  • --- The Sherlock Holmes Companion. Murray 1962, 1st, vg in dj, RdW 4256
  • --- Sherlock Holmes Privatliv. Martin 1971, vg in wrpps., RdW 5918
  • HARNAGEL, EDWARD E: Doctors Afield. Joseph Bell. M.D. - the real Sherlock Holmes. From "The New England Journal of Medicine", June 5, 1958, RdW 3201
  • HARRIS, C.E: Sherlock Holmes Would Be Impressed. From "The American Rifleman", May 1980, photocopy
  • HARRISON, MICHAEL: Decorated Mr. Holmes. The Orders, Decorations, Medals and Other Marks of Distinction Aknowledging His Unique Successes. Magico, New York 1984, 41 pp., ill., vg in boards
  • --- In the Footsteps of Sherlock Holmes. Cassell 2nd ed., cover somewhat soiled, o/w vg, RdW 2017
  • --- The London of Sherlock Holmes. David & Charles n.d., 1st, fine in dj, RdW 3851
  • --- The Pub Called "Sherlock Holmes". From "Men Only", Sept.-Oct. 1959
  • --- A Study in Surmise. From EQMM February 1971, photocopy
  • --- Theatrical Mr. Holmes. Covent Garden Press 1974, ill. by Henry Lauritzen, lim.ed. 750 copies, vg in wpprs., RdW 1389B
  • --- The World of Sherlock Holmes. Muller, London 1973, 1st, vg in dj, RdW 719B
  • --- (ed): Beyond Baker Street. Bobbs 1976, 1st, ill., vg., RdW 717B
  • HARTMAN, HARRY: The Holy Quire. Ill. by William Dixon. Privately printed by Luther Norris, California 1970, lim.ed. 300 copies, fine in wrpps., RdW 2019
  • HAY, JACOB: A Story for which the World Is now Prepared. From EQMM February 1976, RdW 4980, photocopy
  • HAYCRAFT, HOWARD: Profile by Gaslight. From "Murder for Pleasure", Appleton 1941, RdW 2025, photocopy
  • --- Sherlock Holmes's Læremester. From "Hængekøjen" nr. 2, Copenhagen 1946, ill., photocopy
  • HAYDOCK, RON: Deerstalker! Holmes and Watson on Screen. The Scarecrow Press 1978, 313 pp., vg
  • HEARD, H.F: The Enchanted Garden. From EQMM March 1949, RdW 5924, photocopy
  • --- Mord er en Biting. Martin n.d., vg in wrpps., RdW 5927
  • --- Reply Paid. Lancer, N.Y. n.d., vg in wrpps., RdW 4982B
  • --- A Taste for Honey. Penguin 1961, vg in wrpps., RdW 5927
  • HEATH, LESTER: The Case of the Aluminium Crutch. Dell 1963, 1st, vg in wrpps., RdW 6168
  • HEIDENFELD, W: The True Adventure of the Second Stain. From EQMM February 1969, RdW 5928, photocopy
  • HEIN, MARIANNE: Holmes på kulinariske spor. From "Bornholms Tidende"
  • HEINRICH, WOLFGANG: Sherlock Holmes. Translated from the German by Bjarne Nielsen. Chapter 6 from Heinrich's book "Die grössten Detektive der Welt", Berlin 1937. Pinkerton 1983, , lim.ed. 150 copies, vg in wrpps.
  • HELMER, COURT: Sherlock Holmes hemmeligt i det danske hof. From "Ekstrabladet" 15/11-1987
  • HENDERLONG, LOIS: The Strange Case of Sherlock. BSI Dinner Memento from Robert W. Hahn and Paul Smedegaard, 1977
  • HENRIKSEN, A.D: En Aften i Sherlock Holmes Klubben. Radioprogram ved Svend Sabroe, Danmarks Radio 1951. 3 78' plader.
  • --- En Engelsk Gentleman. Sherlock Holmes' forfatter fylder 100 aar. From "Berlingske Tidende" 21/5-1959
  • --- Holmes - Sweet Holmes. From "Social-Demokraten" 31/5-1957
  • --- Hvor Sherlock Holmes tages alvorligt - men med et glimt i øjet. From "Mandens Blad" January 1958
  • --- Lidt om Sherlock Holmes. Malchow Bogtryk, Ringsted 1967, lim.ed. 400 copies, vg in wrpps. and dj, special issue of "Sherlock Holmes Årbog III", RdW 4202
  • --- Sangen om Baker Street. Grafisk Cirkel nr. 102, 1958, , lim.ed. 200 copies, vg in wrpps., RdW 4441
  • --- Sherlock Holmes. En englænder der erobrede verden. In "Philobiblon" 4, 1946, ill., vg in wrpps., RdW 2035
  • --- Sherlock Holmes i Sovjet 1-2. From "Sygekassen" February and March 1952, RdW 3828 and 3829
  • --- Sherlock Holmes og hans illustratorer. From "Philobiblon" February 1952, ill., vg in wrpps., RdW 3878
  • --- Sherlock Holmes - still going strong. From "Politiken" RdW 726B
  • --- Sherlock Holmes - still going strong. From "Dagbladet Fyn" not same as above
  • --- 221B Baker Street. Sherlock Holmes Privatliv. Privately printed 1949, ill., lim.ed., vg in wrpps., RdW 2037
  • --- Den Udødelige Sherlock Holmes. From "Nationaltidende" RdW 728B
  • --- (ed): Sherlock Holmes Årbog I-III. Martin 1965-67, ill., vg in wrpps., 3 vols., RdW 4202
  • HENRY, O: The Adventure of Shamrock Jones. From "Sixes and Sevens" 1916, RdW 5935, photocopy
  • --- Shamrock Jones' Eventyr. From "Kalifen og Sjoveren", Martin nd., RdW 5935, photocopy,
  • --- The Sleuths. From "Sixes and Sevens" 1916, RdW 5933, photocopy
  • HERBERT, PAUL D: The Sincerest Form of Flattery. A historical survey of parodies, pastiches and other imitative writings of Sherlock Holmes 1891-1980. Gaslight Publications, USA 1983, 120 pp.
  • HERZOG, EVELYN: Herzog's Handy Datebook of 368 Qausicanonical Intramillennial Holidays. Privately printed 2000,
  • HILL, HEADON: Sherlock Holmes' Overmand. Jespersen 1909, very poor copy, RdW 5903 (but not "Zambra")
  • HILL, POPE R: Part One. Magico 1987, RdW 2043
  • --- The Sherlock Holmes Hoax. Privately printed 1952, RdW 2044, photocopy
  • HIRAMAYA, YUICHI, MASAMICHI HIGURASHI & HIROTAKA UEDA (eds): Japan and Sherlock Holmes. The Baker Street Irregulars International SeriesThe Baker Street Irregulars, USA 2004, ill., 190 pp., fine in dj.
  • HJULER, HENNING: De Kinesiske Karper. From "Politiken" 27/5-1976, RdW 372B
  • HOCH, EDWARD D: Første og Sidste Møde. From "Søndags-BT" ???, RdW 4993B
  • --- The Theft of the Sherlockian Slipper. From EQMM February 19?????RdW 4993B, photocopy
  • --- The Adventure of the Cipher in the Sand. In "EQQM" February 2000
  • HODEL, MICHAEL P. & SEAN M. WRIGHT: Enter the Lion. A Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes. Hawthorne n.d., 1st, vg in nicked dj, RdW 4994
  • HOLLY, RAYMOND L: April 5, 1894. From "Baker Street Miscellania" Summer 1983, photocopy
  • --- Date of Birth. From "The Deal Table", Autumn 1987, photocopy
  • HOLROYD, JAMES EDWARD: Baedecker and Baker Street. From "The Cornhill" No. 1034, Winter 1962/63, photocopy
  • --- Baker Street By-Ways. Allen & Unwin 1959, 1st, vg in dj, RdW 2046
  • --- 221B Baker Street. From "The Cornhill Magazine" No. 987, Summer 1951, ill., RdW 3682, photocopy
  • --- (ed): Seventeen Steps to 221B. Allen & Unwin 1967, 1st, vg in dj, RdW 2050
  • HOLST, SPENCER: The Giant Rat of Sumatra. From "Oui", November ????, RdW 4997B, photocopy
  • HORROCKS, PETER & RICHARD LANCELYN GREEN (eds): The Return of Sherlock Holmes. The Handbook of the Sherlock Holmes Statue festival 21-26 September 1999. The Sherlock Holmes Society of London 1999, ill. 87 pp.
  • HUBBELL, NED: The Adventures of Creighton Holmes. Popular Library n.d., 1st, vg in wrpps., RdW 5001B
  • HUNTER, THOMAS S: Sherlock Holmes and the Computer. From "Microcomputing" November 1979, photocopy
  • HUSTED, ELLERY: Sherlock Holmes under mistanke. From "Giv Agt - Højspænding!", Det Bedste af Reader's Digest 1966, RdW 3643, photocopy
  • HYLTOFT, OLE: Uerotiske Sherlock er lysten efter forbrydelser. From "Aktuelt" 18/12-1976
  • HAAGERUP, NIELS JØRGEN: Den Københavnske fejde om Sherlock Holmes. From "Berlingske Tidende" 10/1-1987
  • --- Sherlock Holmes og hans danske venner. From "Berlingske Tidende" 6/1-1976
  • HÅKANSSON, JAN: Fallet med den tillplattade miljonären. Ur Dr. Watsons dagbok. From "Dråpliga Mord", Carlssons, Sweden 1991, photocopy
  • INGE: Sherlock Holmes og kokkepigen i hans liv. From "Morgenposten" January ????, photocopy
  • IRALDI, JAMES C: The Problem of the Purple Maculas. Ill. by Henry Lauritzen. Privately printed by Luther Norris, California ????, lim.ed. 500 copies, fine in wrpps., RdW 5952
  • JANNEDAL, LARS: Den Löse Skägghandlaren. Per Olaisen Förlag, Sweden ????, Ill. af Kaj Stenman og med forord af Mattias Boström. Trykt i 221 numm. expl.
  • JEFFERS, PAUL: The Adventure of the Stalwart Companions. Harper n.d., 1st, fine in dj, RdW 5010B
  • --- Mannen på Klippan. Bra Deckare, Sweden 1986, vg in pictorial boards
  • JENSEN, BJARNE ROTHER & JAN B. STEFFENSEN: The Game Is Afoot. Om krimiens og Sherlock Holmes' popularitet. Tidsskriftet Pinkerton 1995, 95 pp.
  • JENSEN, BO GREEN: Min Ven Sherlock Holmes. From "Weekendavisen"
  • JENSEN, JENS: Sherlock Holmes og Retfærdigheden. From "Politiken" RdW 3058
  • JENSEN, JENS BYSKOV: Baker Streeet once again / Baker Street endnu engang. Baskerville & Co 2003, ill., 57 pp., fine in wrpps.
  • --- & BJARNE NIELSEN: Aunt Clara Rementioned. Sherlock Holmes Museet 2003, ill., 5 pp., lim.ed. 221 copies, fine in wrpps.
  • JIGGINS, CLIFFORD: Sherlock Holmes, Countryman. From "The Countryman", Vol. 87 No. 1, Spring 1982, photocopy
  • JOHANSEN, ORLA: Holmes Sweet Holmes! From "Jyllandsposten" 5/7-1988.
  • JOHN, KEVIN: A Study in Murder. A Sherlock Holmes Pastiche in the Navajo Language. Privately printed, Brigham City, Utah 1978
  • JOHNSON, ALLEN S: Doctors Afield. Arthur Conan Doyle. In "The New English Journal of Medicine" October 1, 1953, RdW 3945
  • JONES, HAROLD EMERY: The Original of Sherlock Holmes. From "Conan Doyle's Best Books", Collier n.d., RdW 3202
  • JONES, KELVIN I: Sherlock and Porlock. A Study of Literary Influences in The Sherlcok Holmes Stories. Introduction by Edward D. Hoch. Magico, New York 1984, ill., 49 pp., vg in boards
  • --- Sherlock Holmes and the South Eastern. A Guide to the South Eastern Railway excursions of the world's first consulting detective between the years 1887 and 1898. Privately printed 1980, 31 pp., vg in wrpps.
  • --- Upon the Tracing of Footsteps with some Remarks upon the Uses of Plaster of Paris as a Preserver of Impressions. By Sherlock Holmes. Magico 1983, 9 pp.
  • JURY. No. 2, 2004. Specialnummer om Sherlock Holmes. 100 s. Sverige 2004.
  • KAHN, WILLIAM B: An Adventure of Oilock Combs. The Succored Beauty. The Beaune Press, San Francisco 1964, lim.ed. 221 copies, photocopy
  • KAYE, MARVIN: The Incredible Umbrella. Doubleday 1979, 1st, vg-fine in dj, RdW 5021
  • --- (ed): The Game Is Afoot. Parodies, Pastiches and Ponderings of Sherlock Holmes. St. Martin's Press, USA 1994, 513 pp., vg in dj
  • --- Resurrected Holmes. New Cases from the Notes of John H. Watson, M.D. St. Martin 1997, 337 pp.
  • KEANE, JOHN: Sherlock Bones: Tracer of Lost Pets. From "Family Circle" April 3, 1979, photocopy
  • KEATING, H.R.F: Sherlock Holmes. The Man and His World. Scribner n.d., ill., vg in dj
  • --- A Sneaking Suspicion. From EQMM December 1989, photocopy
  • KEDDY, JAMES, Jr. (ed): The Second Cab. Boston 1947, privately printed in 300 numbered copies, fine in wrpps., RdW 2212
  • --- The Third Cab. Boston 1960, privately printed in 500 numbered copies, dedication from Edgar W. Smith to A.D. Henriksen, fine
  • --- (?) The Best of the Cabs. Boston 1980, privately printed in 100 numbered copies, fine
  • KEHLER, HENNING: Sherlock Holmes og Dr. Watson. From "Berlingske Aftenavis" 22/6-1934
  • KELLOG, FRANK E: The Great Detective Who Unearthed Things. From "Flip, Flap Fables", New York 1907. Privately reprinted in 126 copies by Marvin Epstein, n.d.
  • KELLY, BERNARD: Sherlock Holmes in Braille. From "Empire Magazine" October 19, 1980, photocopy
  • KENNEDY, BRUCE: A Study into the Life of the Brothers of Sherlock Holmes. Ill. by Jon V. Wilmunen. Rockford Illustrated Publications, The Three Students Plus 1969, 24 pp., photocopy
  • --- (ed): Four Wheels to Baker Street. Rockford Illustrated Publications, The Three Students Plus 1968, ill. by Jon V. Wilmunen, 21 pp. photocopy
  • KENDRICK, STEPHEN: Holy Clues. The Gospel According to Sherlock Holmes. Random 1999, 1st, vg in dj
  • KEY, JACK P: Hench's Triumph - a fixed point in a changing world. Dr. Philip Hench's contributions to keeping the Holmes Fire burning. Privately printed, Minnesota 1981, 12 pp., vg in wrpps., signed by the author
  • KIMBALL, ELLIOT: Watsoniana. First Series. Magico, USA n.d., 56 pp., vg in wrpps.,
  • KING, LAURIE R: Biavlerens lærling eller Om dronningens udskilning. Klim, Denmark 1995, 363 pp. Fiction
  • --- A Letter of Mary. Bantam 1998
  • KING, PHILIP & JOHN BOLAND: Elementary, My Dear. Play. French n.d., fine in wrpps.
  • KINGTON, MILES: The Case of the Danish Prince. Play. From EQMM February 1975, photocopy
  • KIRKEBY, ANKER: Hvem var Sherlock Holmes? From "Politiken" 23/5-1944
  • KITTLE, C. FREDERICK: Arthur Conan Doyle. Reprinted from "Journal of the Kansas Medical Society" January 1960, RdW 3947
  • KJÆR, POUL: Sherlock Holmes vender tilbage. From "Ekstrabladet" 9/1-1953
  • KLINEFELTER, WALTER: The Case of the Conan Doyle Crime Library. Plus the books in the criminological library as catalogued by Mr. Lew Feldman. Sumac Press, La Crosse 1968, lim.ed. 300 copies, RdW 3948
  • --- A Packet of Sherlockian Bookplates. Private Press of the Indiana Kid, Indiana lim.ed. 500 copies, fine in boards, pres. copy from Klinefelder to A.D. Henriksen, RdW 3810
  • --- Origins of Sherlock Holmes. Gaslight Publications 1983, vg, pres. copy from Klinefelder to Henry Lauritzen
  • --- Sherlock Holmes in Portrait and Profile. Introd. by Vincent Starrett. Syracuse U.P. 1963, 1st, ill., vg in dj, RdW 3881
  • KLINGER, LESLIE S: Lost in Lassus: The Missing Monograph. Privately printed in 221 copies for the BSI Dinner January 14, 2000, 8 pp.
  • KNOX, RONALD A: The Apocryphal Sherlock Holmes. The Adventure of the First Class Carriage. Ill. by Tom Purvis. From "The Strand" February 1947, RdW 5988, photocopy
  • KURLAND, MICHAEL: Death by Gaslight. Signet 1982, 1st, fine in wrpps.
  • --- The Infernal Device. Signet 1979, 1st, fine in wrpps., RdW 5039
  • LA COUR, TAGE: Baskervilles Hund. From "Ti Kriminalle Minutter", Spektrum n.d., photocopy
  • --- Baskervilles Hund og "Den Vilde Jagt". Ill. by Anton Jacobsen. Privately printed 1980, 16 pp., vg in wrpps., pres. copy from the author
  • --- Den Blå Karfunkel. (A radio play). Privately printed 1980, woodcuts by Anton Jacobsen, lim.ed. 250 copies
  • --- Ex Bibliotheca Holmesiana. The First Editions of the Writings of Sherlock Holmes. With six title-pages designed by Viggo Naae. The Danish Baker Street Irregulars 1951, vg in boards, RdW 3289
  • --- Exlibris Holmesiana. In "Nordisk Exlibris Tidsskrift" No. 179-180, 1991
  • --- Sherlock Holmes. From "Studier i Rødt", Bogvennerne 1956, photocopy
  • --- Sherlock Holmes er alle vegne. From "Berlingske Tidende" 10/7-1970
  • --- Sherlock Holmes i Skandinavien. From "Studier i Rødt", Bogvennerne 1956, photocopy
  • --- Sherlock Holmes som Forfatter. In "Varia", Carit Andersen, bound by Juul-Lassen with original covers, RdW 3289
  • --- Sherlock Holmes' Gæstebud. In "Whisky Kogebogen", ill. by Alex Secher, Thejls 1970, vg in wrpps., pres. copy from the author
  • --- Sherlockiana. From "Politikens Magasin" 30/12-1962
  • --- Sur Sur Sur. Professor Paul Tegg møder biavleren Sherlock Holmes. Woodcuts by Anton Jacobsen. Privately printed and issued January 10, 1988 on the 50th annivarsary of the publication of la Cour's first book, fine in wrpps.
  • --- & HARALD MOGENSEN: Arthur Conan Doyle og Sherlock Holmes. From "Mordbogen", Lademann n.d., photocopy
  • --- & --- Kom, Watson, kom. From "Kriminallitteraturens Kavalkade", Lademann 1983, photocopy
  • --- & ÅKE RUNNQUIST & JÖRGEN ELGSTRÖM: Sherlock Holmes. From "Mord i Biblioteket", Rosenkilde & Bagger 1965, photocopy
  • LAMBERT, GAVIN: Final Problems. From "The Dangerous Edge", Grossman, N.Y. 1976, photocopy
  • LANE, W: Sherlock Holmes and the London Zoo Mystery. From the reminiscences of John H. Watson, M.D. as edited by W. Lane. Ill. by Jeff Decker (?). Magico n.d. (1986), 56 pp., lim.ed. 60 numbered copies signed by Lane and Decker. Photocopy
  • LANGFELD, BENT: Conan Doyle som Forsøgskanin. From "Medicinsk Forum" nr. 2, 1983, photocopy
  • --- Diseases in Sherlock Holmes. Pinkerton 1996, ill., lim.ed. 100 copies, 25 pp.
  • --- Musikeren Sherlock Holmes. Pinkerton 1993, ill., lim.ed. 213 copies, 38 pp.
  • LARSSON, LARS J: Watson som Fältbiolog. From "Sydsvenskan", summer 1985
  • LAURIA, STEVEN: On the Birth of Sherlock Holmes. From "Baker Street Miscellanea" 28, Winter 1981, photocopy
  • LAURITZEN, HENRY: Detektivernes Fest. Axel Schølins Bogtrykkeri, Aalborg 1966, lim.ed. 400 copies, ill. by the author, vg in wrpps., pres. copy from the author
  • --- Holmes og Heste. Privately printed, Aalborg 1959, ill., lim. ed. 313 copies, vg in wrpps., pres. copy from the author, RdW 3602
  • --- Min Kære Watson. Aalborg 1954, ill., lim.ed. 413 copies, vg in wrpps., pres. copy from the author, RdW 3339
  • --- Mr. Sherlock Holmes. Axel Schølins Bogtrykkeri, Aalborg, lim.ed. 500 copies, vg in wrpps., RdW 2686
  • --- My Dear Watson. Transl. by Bjarne Nielsen. Pinkerton 1982, lim.ed. 413 copies, vg in wrpps., RdW 3339
  • --- The Philatelic Holmes. Privately printed, Aalborg 1981, ill., lim.ed. 613 copies, vg in wrpps., pres. copy from the author
  • --- Sherlock - en spillelevende 100-årig. From "Aalborg Stiftstidende" 29/3-1987
  • --- Sherlock Holmes Klubben 1950-1975. Privately printed, Aalborg 1975, ill., lim.ed. 613 copies, vg in wrpps., with English text laid in, RdW 3055B
  • --- Sherlock Holmes Løser Edwin Drood Gaaden. Privately printed, Aalborg 1964, ill., lim.ed. 513 copies, fine in wrpps., pres. copy from the author, RdW 4137
  • --- Sherlock Holmes ser på Annoncer. In "Stiftsnyt", Aalborg, October 1960, RdW 3034
  • LAUTERBACH, CHARLES E: Baker Street Ballads. Ill. by Henry Lauritzen, Luther Norris, Culver City 1971, vg in wrpps.
  • --- More Baker Street Ballads. Ill. by Henry Lauritzen. The Sciolist Press, Chicago 1979, lim.ed. 350 copies
  • LEACOCK, STEPHEN: Den Store Detektiv. From "Hvem Var Morderen", Thanning & Appel 1947, ill. by Herluf Bidstrup, photocopy
  • --- Hængt ved et Haar. From "Hvem Var Morderen", Thanning & Appel 1947, ill. by Herluf Bidstrup, photocopy
  • LEAVES FROM THE COPPER BEECHES. Ed. by Ames Johnston, Thomas Hart, Henry A. Shalet & H.V. Starr. Ill. by H.V. Starr. Livingston Publishing Company, Pennsylvania 1959, lim.ed. 500 numbered copies, pres. copy from Hart and Starr to A.D. Henriksen, vg, RdW 2211
  • LEBLANC, MAURICE: Arsene Lupin contra Sherlock Holmes. Gyldendal, worn in wrpps., RdW 1156
  • --- Arsene Lupin contre Herlock Sholmes. Le Livre de Poche, Paris 1963, fine in wrpps., RdW 1156
  • --- Arsene Lupin versus Herlock Sholmes. Donohue, Chicago 1910, inner hinges cracking, o/w vg, RdW 1156
  • --- Gentlemantyven Arsene Lupin. Gyldendal 1921, bound, RdW 1156
  • --- The Arrest of Arsène Lupin. Nelson nd, with a frontispiece
  • LEBOWITZ, MO: The Case of Vamberry, the Wine Merchant. Last page of a newly discovered... printed in 200 copies, signed by the author
  • LECAYE, ALEXIS: Marx et Sherlock Holmes. Fayard 1981, vg-fine in pict. wrpps.
  • --- idem på dansk. Marx og Sherlock Holmes. Vindrose 1984, vg-fine in wrpps.
  • LEDGAR, HENRY & ANDREW SINGER: Elementary Basic. Learning to program your computer in Basic with Sherlock Holmes. Random n.d., ill. by Paget, vg in wrpps.
  • LEHMANN, R.C: His Final Arrow. A Further Adventure of Picklock Holes. Privately printed and with introduction by Brian MacDonald, Indiana 1979, lim.ed. 200 copies, fine in wrpps., pres. copy from the author
  • --- The Return of Picklock Holes. Compiled and introduced by Brian MacDonald. Magico 1980, lim.ed. 1000 copies, fine in wrpps., pres. copy from the author
  • --- The Adventures of Piclklock Holes. The Aspen Press 1975, hardbound, lim. ed.  750 copies of which 250 hardbound, fine ind dj
  • LELLENBERG, JON L: A Checklist of Early Sherlockian Parody and Pastiche. The Dispatch-Box Press, Virginia 1974, vg, RdW 4726B
  • --- Early Sherlockian Parody and Pastiche. First Supplement. The Dispatch-Box Press, Virginia 1975, vg, RdW 4726B
  • --- Sherlock Holmes in Parody and Pastiche. An Oral Essay. The Dispatch-Box Press, Virginia 1978, vg, RdW 4728B
  • --- (ed): Irregular Memories of the Thirties. An Archival History of The Baker Street Irregulars' First Decade 1930-1940. BSI Archival Series No. 2, Fordham Univ. Press 1990, lim.ed. 500 copies, vg in wrpps.
  • --- Entertainment and Fantasy. The 1940 BSI Dinner.The Baker Street Journal. Christmas Annual 1998. Fordham Univ. Press 1998, ill., 57 pp.
  • --- Irregular Records of the Early 'Forties. An Archival History of The Baker Street Irregulars January 1941 - March 1944. BSI Archival Series No. 3. Fordham Univ. Press 19991, lim. ed. 500 copies, fine in wrpps., pres. copy from the editor
  • --- Irregular Proceedings of the Mid 'Forties. An Archival History of the Baker Street Irregulars' Autumn 1943-June 1947. BSI Archival Series No. 4, Fordham Univ. Press1995. lim.ed. 500 copies, vg in wrpps.
  • --- Irregular Crises of the Late 'Forties. An Archival History of the Baker Street Irregulars Summer 1947 - December 1950. BSI Archival Series No. 5. Fordham University Press 1999, lim. Ed. 500 copies, pres. copy from the editor
  • LENNON, JOHN: The Singular Experience of Miss Anne Duffield. From "A Spaniard in the Works", Cape 1965, RdW 6007, photocopy
  • LEVIN, ALFRED A: Reichenbach Revisited. Presented to Torists International, December 27, 1989 and The Criterion Bar Association, January 9, 1988, photocopy
  • LEVINSEN, NIELS: Myten om Sherlock Holmes lever. Fra "Jyllands-Posten"
  • LEVINSEN, NIELS O: Sherlock Holmes irriterede Conan Doyle. From "Dansk Familieblad" no. 18, 6/5-1949
  • LEWIS, ARTHUR H: Copper Beeches. Trident Press, N.Y. n.d., 1st, fine in dj, RdW 6008
  • LICHTENSTEIN, ALFRED: Der Kriminalroman. Eine literarische und forensisch-medizinische Studie mit Anhang: Sherlock Holmes zum Fall Hau. Reinhardt, München 1908, RdW 2092, photocopy
  • LILJEGREN, S.B: The Irish Element in "The Valley of Fear". Irish Essays and studies VII. Uppsala and Copenhagen 1964, 47 pp.
  • LINDEMANN, KELVIN: Sherlock Holmes' Danske Eventyr. From "Berlingske Tidende" 24/1-1988
  • LINDENSTRUTH, GERHARD: Arthur Conan Doyle. Eine Illustrierte Bibliographie der Veröffentlichungen im deutschen Sprahraum. Verlag Munniksma, Germany 1994, ill., 236 pp.
  • LITHNER, KLAS: Sherlock Holmes och Ubåtens Historia i Sverige. Föreningen Marinemuseets Vänner, Karlskrona, Sweden 1981, vg in wrpps., pres. copy from the author
  • LOCARD, EDMOND: La methode policière de Sherlock Holmes. From "Policiers de Roman et Policiers de Laboratoire", Paris 1924, photocopy
  • LOFTS, W.O.G. & JON L. LELLENBERG: The Adventures of Herlock Sholmes. A History and Bibliography. The Dispatch-Box Press, Virginia 1976, 19 pp., vg, RdW 4730B
  • LOONEY TUNES: Elementært, kære Watson. Vinten 1993, 32 s.
  • LOTINGA, AAGE: Jeg melder mig ind i Sherlock Holmes Klubben. From "Politiken" 15/12-1956
  • LOU, BETTY: Sherlock Hemlock and the Great Twiddlebug Mystery. A Sesame Street Book, n.d., fine in pict. boards
  • LUND, HARALD H: Vi dyrker den conaniske videnskab. From "Berlingske Aftenavis" 4/1-1958
  • LUNDIN, BO: Å, Sherlock Holmes. A song (in Swedish) to the tune of "Å, Gamla Stan". Pinkerton 1985, 4 pp., lim.ed. 100 copies, pres. copy from the author
  • LYNCH, MIRIAM: Creighton's Castle. Ballantine 1975, vg in wrpps.
  • McDADE, THOMAS M: Sherlock Holmes and the FBI. From EQMM February ???, British ed., photocopy
  • MCDANIEL, DAVID: The Rainbow Affair. The Man from U.N.C.L.E. no. 13, Ace 1967, vg in wrpps.
  • McDIARMID, E.W: The Real Sherlock Holmes. The Norwegian Explorers of Minnesota 1984, unpag. (19 pp.), fine in wrpps.
  • --- & THEODOR BLEGEN (eds): Exploring Sherlock Holmes. The Norwegian Explorers. Sumac Press, La Crosse 1957, lim.ed. 400 copies, vg, RdW 2114
  • MACDONALD, ROSS (as Kenneth Millar): The South Sea Soup Co. From "The Grumbler", Kitchener-Waterloo Collegiate and Vocational School 1931, RdW 5081B, photocopy
  • McGREGOR, MARILYN: Dr. Watson's Mistress. A Story for Which the World Is not yet Prepared. Photocopy
  • MACLAREN, ANGUS: My Dear Watson. Being the Annals of Sherlock Holmes. Ed. by David L. Hammer. Gasogene Press 1995, 104 pp., fine in wrpps., pres. copy from the editor
  • McLAUCHLIN, RUSSELL: Teatime in Baker Street. From EQMM February, photocopy
  • McKEE, WILBUR: Sherlock Holmes Is Mr. Pickwick. Privately printed, Vermont 1941, lim.ed. 300 copies, photocopy
  • MacKENZIE, STANLEY: The Stanley MacKenzie Collection of Sherlock Holmes Memorabilia. Sotheby's 1995, ill.
  • MACMILLAN, W.R. DUNCAN: Holmes in Scotland. From "Blackwood's Magazine", September 1953, RdW 6015, photocopy
  • McQUEEN, IAN: Sherlock Holmes Detected. The Problems of the Long Stories. David & Charles n.d., 1st, vg in dj, RdW 788B
  • MALEC, ANDREW: Arthur Conan Doyle. An Exhibit from the Mary Kahler and Philip S. Hench Collection July 18 - September 30, 1979. University of Minnesota, Minneapolis 1970, 12 pp., vg in wrpps., RdW 5982B (?)
  • --- The Fredric Dorr Steele Memorial Collection. University of Minnesota, Minneapolis 1987, lim.ed. 1000 copies, ill. unpag.
  • --- Investigating Sherlock Holmes. University of Minnesota, Minneapolis 1985, 16 pp., ill. fine in wrpps.
  • --- Molding the Image. William Gillette as Sherlock Holmes. University of Minnesota, Minneapolis n.d., ill., vg in wrpps., pres. copy from the author
  • --- The Other Master: Fredric Dorr Steele. Minneapolis 1984, unpag. (23 pp.), ill., fine in wrpps.
  • MALLETT, RICHARD: Watson's Revenge. Five Sketches from Punch. Aspen Press 1974, ill. by Rob Pudim, 36 pp., photocopy
  • MALM, MORGAN: 221B. En Studie i Baker Street. Ystads Antikvariat 1998, nr. 92 af 150 expl., ill.
  • MAROWITZ, CHARLES: Sherlock's Last Case. (Play). In "Potboilers", (copyright 1986), vg in wrpps.
  • MARSHALL, ARTHUR: Ring for our Boots. From "The New Statesman and Nation", September 25, 1948, photocopy
  • MARSHALL, JIM: Durable Detective. From "The Strand" January 1946, RdW 5033, photocopy
  • MART: 35 danske mødes for at drøfte "Conanen". From "Dagens Nyheder" 7/6-1959
  • MARTENS, ANNE COULTER: The Case of the Silent Dog. One-Act Play from "Plays", n.d., photocopy
  • MATHIESEN, TYT & BRODIN: Elementært, min svære Watson. Dansk Teaterforlag u.å., 32 s.
  • MEISER, EDITH & FRANK GIACOIA: Sherlock Holmes. (Comic strip). Two scrapbooks with clippings from "Politiken" in the fifties. Contains
  • (with my English titles) Vol. I: Piratslottet i Cornwall (The Pirate Castle in Cornwall) Det Forladte Hus i Edinburg (The Deserted House in Edinburg) - Toulouse Lautrec og Knivkasteren (Toulouse Lautrec and the Knife-Thrower) - Skandale i Bøhmen (Scan) - Mysteriet i Vokskabinettet (The Mystery in the Waxworks). Vol II: Mysteriet på Thor Place (The Mystery at Thor Place) - Mysteriet på Jamaica Kroen (The Mystery at Jamaica Inn) - Bortførelsen fra Buckingham Palace (The Kidnapping from Buckingham Palace). RdW 6196-62000
  • --- Sherlock Holmes. Eternity Comics 7, 8, 9, 10 and 22, 1989-1990
  • MENENDEZ ALBERT J: On the Trail of the Great Detective. From "The New York Times" October 7, 1979, photocopy
  • --- Sherlock Holmes Quizbook. Drake 1978, ill., fine in wrpps.
  • MERVED, HERVARD H: Sherlock Holmes var gift med Dr. Watson. From "Ude og Hjemme" no. 52, n.d. (about the Brett TV-series)
  • MEURLING, CLAS: Min Vän Privatdetektiven. From "Varia. Illustrerat Månadskrift" Vol. 3, Sweden, December 1900, with 8 drawing by Albert Engström, photocopy
  • MEYER, HENRI T: Lever Sherlock Holmes endnu? From "Illustreret Familiejournal" vol. 65, no. 49
  • MEYER, NICHOLAS: The Canary Trainer. Norton 1995, vg in pict. wrpps.
  • ---The Seven-Per-Cent Solution. Dutton 1974, 1st, vg in dj, pres. copy from the author, RdW 5077
  • --- idem. Ballantine 1976, 5th printing, vg in wrpps., stamp on front endpaper of former owner, one of my favourite authors, Donald Hamilton, RdW 5977B
  • --- The West End Horror. Dutton 1976, 1st, vg in dj, RdW 5079B
  • --- idem. From "Playboy" April and May 1976, 1st, RdW 5079B
  • MEYN, NIELS: Mystik i Sherlock Holmes Hus. Alibi-Magasinet nr. 4, 1949, Sverige 1949, 62 s.
  • MILLS, NANCY: The Doyle Copyright Case: Not Elementary, My Dear. From "Calendar" Sunday, December 28, 1980
  • --- Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Confusing Copyright. From "Chicago Tribune Magazine" April 5, 1981
  • MILNE, A.A: The Rape of the Sherlock. From EQMM February 1974, RdW 5082B, photocopy
  • MILNE, ANGELA: The Great Trollope Mystery. From "Punch" July 9, photocopy
  • MILTON, FREDDY: Sheerluck Homes. (Comic strip). Interpresse 1982, 115 pp., cont: De Skæbnesvangre Huse - Cirkusmysteriet - Den Nøgne Nonne - Tågetalen (all previously published in "Serie-Magasinet") - Den Fatale Fisk - Halstørklædet - Den Bevidstløse Morder - Pandoras Æske (all new). RdW 5828B
  • --- Sherlock Holmes. Kongen af Skandinavien. Fra Watsons Efterladte Papirer. (Comic strip). In "Sejd" no. 10, Viborg 1976, lim.ed. 400 copies, vg in wrpps., RdW 5830B
  • MITCHELL, GLADYS: Watson's Choice. Penguin 1957, worn, RdW 6038
  • MITCHELSON, AUSTIN & NICHOLAS UTECHIN: The Earthquake Machine. Belmont Tower n.d., 1st, vg in wrpps., RdW 5086B
  • --- Hellbirds. Paramount n.d., vg in wrpps., RdW 5087B
  • MOENCK, DOUG: The Hound of the Baskervilles I-II. (Comic strip). Art by Val Mayerik. Marvel Preview vol. 1, no. 5-6, 1976, RdW 5831B
  • MOGENSEN, HARALD: Cirkuskongen, dværgen og de piskede jøder. From "Aktuelt" 18/12-1976
  • --- Detektivernes Kamp mod Conan Doyle. From "Politiken" 6/1-1954
  • --- Jagten er inde. From "Berømte Detektiver", FDB 1980, ill., photocopy
  • --- Mordet i No. 3 Lauriston Gardens. From "Samvirke" 9, September 1987, ill.
  • --- Sagen med privatdetektiven fra 221B Baker Street. From "Blood in Their Ink", Danmarks Radio 1981, photocopy
  • --- Sherlock Holmes' svinagtigheder. From "Politiken" 14/7-1977
  • --- Værtinden i Baker Street. From "Politiken" 26/9-1987
  • MONBERG, CLAUS: Epikuræeren Sherlock Holmes. From "Ekstrabladet" RdW 3091
  • MONTGOMERY, JAMES: A Case of Identity. Montgomery's Christmas Annual 1955. Privately printed 1955 in 300 copies, RdW 2849, photocopy
  • --- Shots from the Canon. Montgomery's Christmas Annual 1953. Privately printed 1953, RdW 2124, photocopy
  • --- A Study in Pictures. Montgomery's Christmas Annual 1954. International Printing Co., Philadelphia 1954, ill., lim. ed. 300 copies, vg-fine, RdW 3883
  • --- Three Trifling Monographs. Ill. by Bruce Montgomery. Privately printed 1952, RdW 2126, photocopy
  • MOORE, ALAN: Det Hemmelighedsfulde Selskab. Ill. af Kevin O'Neill. Fahrenheit 2003
  • MORGAN, ROBERT S: Spotlight on a Simple Case or Wiggins, Who Was That Horse I Saw with You Last Night? Magico n.d., fine in wrpps., (orig. RdW 2765)
  • MORLEY, CHRISTOPHER: Kodein (7 Procent). Transl. by Leif Tronholm, ill. by Thormod Kidde. From "Den Balsamerede Hval", Lademann n.d., RdW 4671, photocopy
  • --- A Scandal in Bohemia. (Play). From EQMM January 1944, photocopy
  • --- Streamlines. Doubleday, N.Y. 1936, 1st, vg, RdW 2134
  • MORRISON, KATHLEEN I: John H. Watson, M.D. From "Historical Bulletin" Vol. 8, No. 1, Calgary, Canada, May 1943, RdW 3347, photocopy
  • MURPHY, CAIT: The Game's Still Afoot. From "The Atlantic Monthly" March 1987, photocopy
  • MUSTO, DAVID: Sherlock Holmes and Sigmund Freud. In "Cocaine Papers by Sigmund Freud", ed. by Robert Byck, Stonehill n.d., 1st, vg in dj, RdW 1345B
  • MUUSMANN, CARL: Sherlock Holmes at Elsinore. Introd. by Tage la Cour. Ill. by Carsten Ravn. The Baker Street Irregulars 1956, vg in wrpps., RdW 1018
  • --- Sherlock Holmes på Marienlyst. Fahrenheit 2005. Ill. af Mårdøn Smet (og Carsten Ravn). Efterskrift af Benni Bødker. 119 s.
  • MØLLER, LANGDAL: Conan Doyle blev ked af Sherlock Holmes. From "Hjemmet" 10/3-1936
  • MØLLER, THORWALD: Betragtninger over det af Oberst Moran benyttede Skydevaaben, dets konstruktion og virkemaade. A paper read to "Sherlock Holmes Selskabet i København" Våben i "De Fires Tegn". A paper read to "Sherlock Holmes Selskabet i København"
  • NAGANUMA, KOHKI: Greetings from Sherlock Holmes. (In Japanese). Tokyo vg in dj, pres. copy from the author to A.D. Henriksen, RdW 2138
  • --- Sherlock Holmes and His Bluish Smoke. (In Japanese). Tokyo 1966, vg in dj, pres. copy from the author to A.D. Henriksen, RdW 2139
  • --- Sherlock Holmes in the Mist. (In Japanese). Tokyo 1968, vg in dj, pres. copy from the author to A.D. Henriksen, RdW 2140
  • --- The Sherlock Holmes-Moriarty Duel. (In Japanese). Tokyo 1967, vg in dj, pres. copy from the author to A.D. Henriksen, RdW 2141
  • NASH, ESTHER L: Letters from Baker Street. From EQMM February, photocopy
  • NATHAN, DANIEL (pseud. for Fr.Dannay?): The Boy and the Book. From EQMM June 1956, RdW 5878, photocopy
  • NIELSEN, BENT: Skulle det monstro være min gamle ven Joe Bell? From "Politikens Magasin" 12/11-1957
  • NIELSEN, BJARNE: Gentleman med Lup, Violin og Kokain. From "Ekstrabladet" 16/7-1982
  • --- The Great Northern Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. Pinkerton 1997, ill., 80 pp.
  • --- I Hear of Sherlock Everywhere. Spredte betragtninger over et kært emne. Privately printed 1964, lim.ed. 221 copies, paperbound, RdW 2146
  • --- idem. In "Kolophon", Strubes 1965, vg, RdW 2146
  • --- Den Røde Lygte. Af Dr. Watsons Efterladte Papirer. Short story for "Aftenposten"s (Norway) competition 1990
  • --- Sagen om de Forsvundne Papirer. Ill. by Henry Lauritzen. Printed in 300 copies for Tage la Cour's 75th birthday, January 25, 1990
  • --- Den Røde Lygte. Pinkertons Novellebibliotek 4, Pinkerton 1991
  • --- Sherlock Holmes i Danmark. En fortegnelse over danske udgaver af John H. Watsons skrifter. Pinkerton 1981, 20 pp., lim.ed. 221 copies, vg in wrpps.
  • --- Sherlock Holmes i New York. From "Demokraten Weekend" 2/3-1984
  • --- Sherlock Holmes in Denmark. A Check List of Danish Editions of the Canon and the Writings about the Writings in Denmark. Pinkerton 1987, ill., fine in wrpps.
  • --- Sherlock Holmes og Kulten. Københavns Universitet 1971
  • --- Sherlock Holmes on Stamps. Published in 100 copies by Antikvariat Pinkerton & Sherlock Holmes Museet for the annual dinner in Sherlock Holmes Klubben in Denmark, January 11, 1997, ill., 9 pp.
  • --- The Game (revised English edition of the above), Nordisk Sommeruniversitet 1993, 7 pp.
  • --- Sherlock Holmes på Lærredet. From "Sunset Boulevard" vol 6, no. 23, Winter 1978, photocopy
  • --- Sherlock Holmes 100 År. A Catalogue of an Exhibition. September 1987. Denmark 1987, 36 s.
  • --- En Studie i Rødt. Pinkerton 1984, 12 pp, vg in wrpps.
  • --- A Study in Red. Transl. by Bjarne Nielsen and Kevin Reed. Pinkerton 1985, vg in wrpps.
  • --- That Gap on the Second Shelf. A Catalogue of Bjarne Nielsen's Collection of Sherlock Holmes, Sherlockiana, Conan Doyle and Related Material. Pinkerton
  • --- Verdens største opdager har fået plads i Hestehaven. Interview/article from "Holbæk Amts Venstreblad" 29/2-1992
  • --- (ed): Pinkerton no. 22. Special Sherlock Holmes issue, Pinkerton, Winter 1987, vg in wrpps.
  • --- (as Eugenia Ronder): Upon the Distinction Between the Ashes. By Sherlock Holmes. Printed for the annual meeting in Sherlock Holmes Klubben i Danmark, January 1991. Pinkerton 1991, vg in wrpps.
  • NIELSEN, VERNER & ROBERT SCHØNFELD: Det er løgn. Jeg som Sherlock ser og aner gru... (song). From "Sommer-Revuen 1908" or "Venus i København" sung by "Sherlock Holmes". Music arranged by Victor Jørgensen, Wilhelm Hansen n.d., plate number 14325, 21 pp., vg in wrpps.
  • NIEMINSKI, JOHN: The Hounds of the Baskervilles (sic). A History of Chicago's Senior Sherlockian Society 1943-1983. Introd. by Robert J. Mangler. The Valuable Institution Press 1983, ill., lim.ed. 100 copies, pres. copy from Nieminski, Mangler and Robert W. Hahn, vg in wrpps.
  • --- More Gamboling in Gotham. From "Somewhere a Roscoe" issue 14 and 16, DAPA-EM Mailing 45-47, photocopies
  • --- & JON LELLENBERG (eds): Dear Starrett/Dear Briggs. A Compendium of Correspondance between Vincent Starrett and Gray Chandler Briggs (1930-1934). BSI Archival Series No. 1, Fordham University Press 1989, lim.ed. 500 copies
  • NIVER, HAROLD & TEDDIE: A Sherlockian Songbook. Privately printed, 2nd ed., ill., lim.ed. 30 copies, vg in wrpps., pres. copy from the authors
  • NJOR, JOHN: Møde med Sherlock Holmes. From "Politiken" 17/5-1987
  • --- Jagten på en berømt detektiv. From "Politiken" 29/3-1992
  • NORBU, JAMYANG: The Mandala of Sherlock Holmes. HarperCollins, India 1999, vg in dj, inscribed by the author
  • NORDBERG, NILS: The Adventure of the Thin Man. TTG Press for The Kings of Scandinavia, Pinkerton, Denmark 1995, lim.ed. 221 copies, 14 pp.
  • --- The Incident of the Dog. Ill. by George Hutchinson, Henry Lauritzen, Nils Nordberg, Sidney Paget, V. Setoft and Frederick Dorr Steele. TTG Private Press, lim.ed. 50 numbered copies printed on the occasion of Nils Nordberg's 50th anniversary on April 4, 1992.
  • --- Sherlock Brumm; eller, Fra Det røde hus til Hundremeterskogen. In "Brummboken", Gyldendal, Norge 1995, pp. 10-22
  • --- (ed): Redslen i Deptford og andre studier I Sherlock Holmes. Den Norske Bokklubben, Oslo 1980
  • NORLING, HANS: Nio Köpenhamnare i Gaslys och Hästdroska löser Sherlock Holmes Efterlämnade Problem. From "Arbetat", Sweden 31/5-1959
  • NORRIS, MARGARET: A Case of Identities. From EQMM April 1966, RdW 6045, photocopy
  • NORWEGIAN EXPLORERS OF MINNESOTA. Chrstmas Annual 2002 & 2003. 46 and 62 pp.
  • NORWOOD, EILLE: Sherlock Holmes on the Film. An interview with Eille Norwood by Fenn Sherie. From "The Strand Magazine" July 1921, ill.,photocopy
  • NOWN, GRAHAM: Elementary My Dear Watson. Salem House Publishers nd, ill. in b/w and colour, 143 pp.
  • O'FAOLAIN, SEAN: Good Night, Sweet Sherlock. From "Playboy" January 1975, RdW 820B, photocopy
  • OLAISEN, PER (ed): CDM. Special Holmes Issue. Nr. 4, 1992, 71 pp. see also Mattias Boström
  • O'MEALIA, LEO & CONAN DOYLE: Sherlock Holmes of the '30s. (Comic strip). The Greek Interpreter. Eternity Comics 4 (of 7), April 1990
  • O'NEILL, DENNIS & E.R. CRUZ: Sherlock Holmes. (Comic strip). In "Sherlock Holmes" vol. 1 no. 1, DC National Periodical Publ., N.Y. Sept/Oct. 1975, (based on Fina and Empt), RdW 5843B
  • OSWALD, THOMAS: Sherlock Holmes und die Schule der Verbrecher. Von Dr. John H. Watson. Aus dem Geheimakten des weltberühmten Detektivs. Germany 1984, 56 pp., vg in pict. boards
  • OUDIN, BERNARD: Enquête sur Sherlock Holmes. Gallimard 1997, ill. in b/w and colour, 96 pp.
  • OURSLER, WILL: Sherlock Holmes - Dead or Alive? From "Bluebook" May 1953, RdW 2150, photocopy
  • PALUDAN, JACOB: Sherlock Holmes. From "Dagens Nyheder" 27/10-1929
  • PARK, ORLANDO: Sherlock Holmes, Esq. and John H. Watson, M.D. An Encyclopedia of Their Affairs. Northwestern Univ. Press 1st, vg in nicked dj, RdW 4261B
  • PARRY, HENRY T: The Baker Street Irregulars Murder Case. From EQMM February 1968, photocopy
  • PATON, ANDY & BILL: The Sherlock Holmes ABC Book. Simon & Pierre, Toronto 1985, ill., vg in wrpps.
  • PATRICK, ROBERT R: Ponderings by the Politician. Privately printed 1956, pres. copy from the author to Tage la Cour, RdW 4213, photocopy
  • PEARLMAN, GILBERT: The Adventure of Sherlock Holmes' Smarter Brother. Based on the screenplay by Gene Wilder. Ballantine 1st, fine in wrpps., RdW 5120B
  • PEARSON, EDMUND L: Sherlock Holmes and the Drood Mystery. Ill. by Enid Schantz. The Aspen Press 1973, lim.ed. 400 copies, photocopy
  • PENTECOST, HUGH: Kære Onkel Sherlock. Transl. by Annelise Kaasgaard. From "Nye Detektivhistorier fra Hele Verden", Carit Andersen n.d., RdW 6051, photocopy
  • PENZLER, OTTO: A Few (Million) Words about My Good Friend Sherlock Holmes. From "Murder Ink", ed. by Dilys Winn, Workman, N.Y. 1977, photocopy
  • PEROWNE, BARRY: Raffles and an American Nigh's Entertainment. From EQMM March 1983, photocopy
  • --- Raffles on the Trail of the Hound. From EQMM July 1975, RdW 5126, photocopy
  • PERZINA, ERNST: Hundene i Baskerville. Program for guest appearance in Circus Variete by Meiringer Hof-Hunde-Theatret with the new pantomime Hundene i Baskerville (The Dogs in Baskerville) or En Dag af den berømte Hundeopdager SHERLOCK HOLMES Liv (A Day in the Life of the Famous Dog Detective SHERLOCK HOLMES). Circus Variété, Copenhagen 1908-1909
  • PETERSEN, LISE: A Consideration of Wilkie Collins's Novels "The Moonstone" and "The Woman in White" with Special Attention to Their Qualities as Detective Novels, and a Comparison with the Sherlock Holmes Stories. Københavns Universitet 1971
  • PIPER, H. BEAM & JOHN J. McGUIRE: The Homecoming. In "Empire", Ace 1981, 1st, fine in wrpps., RdW 6057 (?)
  • POHLE, ROBERT W. Jr. & DOUGLAS C. HART: Sherlock Holmes on the Screen. Barnes & Co., nd, ill., vg in dj
  • POINTER, MICHAEL: The Pictorial History of Sherlock Holmes. W.H. Smith 1991, ill., fine in dj
  • --- The Public Life of Sherlock Holmes. David & Charles 1975, 1st, vg in dj, RdW 4183B
  • --- The Sherlock Holmes File. David & Charles n.d., 1st, vg in dj, RdW 4184B
  • PORGES, ARTHUR: Her Last Bow; or, An Adventure of Stately Homes. From EQMM, GB-ed., February 1957, photocopy
  • --- Ett nytt fall för Stately Homes. From "Brott och Skratt", Cavefors, Sweden 1969, photocopy
  • PORTER, PHILIP & CATHERINE COOK (eds): France in the Blood: A Practical Handbook of French Holmesian Culturre with Some Observations. The Sherlock Holmes Society of London 1993, ill., 92 pp.
  • POSNANSKY, DANIEL: The Best of the Cabs. Boston 1980, privately printed in 400 numbered copies, fine in wrpps.
  • POST, KAREN: Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Skaberen af Sherlock Holmes. Køllegårdsskolen, Herlev 1990, årsopgave
  • POWER, NORMAN S: Sagaen om Firland. Skandinavisk Bogforlag n.d., vg-fine in pict. boards
  • PRESTIGE, COLIN (anonymously): Itinerary of a Tour through Holmesian London 18th June 1957. The Sherlock Holmes Society of London 1957, vg in wrpps.
  • QUEEN, ELLEERY: The Great O-E Theory. From "In the Queens' Parlour", Gollancz 1957, photocopy
  • --- High Sherlocktane; or, Having Fun with Words. From "In the Queens' Parlour", Gollancz 1957, photocopy
  • --- Mr. James Phillimore's försvinnande. (Play). From ??, photocopy
  • --- En Studie i Mord. Lademann n.d., vg, RdW 6065
  • --- A Study in Terror. Lancer 1966, 1st, vg in wrpps., RdW 6065
  • --- (ed): The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes. Little, Brown 1st, some soiling, g-vg in nicked dj, RdW 6064
  • RABE, W.T: 1961 S'ian Who's Who & What's What. Old Soldiers of Baker Street 1961, ill., vg in wrpps. and dj, RdW 4264
  • --- 1962 Sherlockian Who's Who & What's What. Old Soldiers of Baker Street 1962, ill, vg in wrpps.
  • --- First Supplement. To Part III, The Followers of the 1962 S'ian Who's Who and What's What. The Commonplace Book, Summer 1965, vg in wrpps.
  • --- We always mention Aunt Clara. The Old Soldiers of Baker Street 1990, 34 pp., ill, vg in wrpps.
  • --- (ed): Voices from Baker Street 1. Sounds to deduce by. LP by The Old Soldiers of Baker Street, December 1961.
  • --- Voices from Baker Street 2. Sounds to deduce by. LP by The Old Soldiers of Baker Street, July 1965
  • --- Voices from Baker Street. Four LP's ed. by W.T. Rabe. Most material recorded at BSI and Scion meetings from 1951 to 1980
  • RADFORD, JOHN: The Intelligence of Sherlock Holmes and Other Three-Pipe Problems. Sigma Forlag, Bergen & London 1999, 165 pp.
  • RALSTON, CLAUDE: Sherlock Holmes. (Song). From "The Scottish Student's Song Book", London n.d., RdW 4472, photocopy
  • RANILD, SVEND: The Thomas Hogram Letters. Copenhagen 1987
  • RASMUSSEN, LARS & SUSANNE ROOS: Sherlock Holmes og Kvinderne. Københavns Universitet 1971
  • RAWSON, CLAYTON: Booked for Murder. In "The Unicorn Mystery Book Club News" Vol. 5 no. 1, 1952, vg in wrpps.
  • REDMOND, CHRISTOPHER: In Bed with Sherlock Holmes. Sexual Elements in Arthur Conan Doyle's Stories of The Great Detective. Ill. by Sidney Paget. Toronto 1984, 1st, vg in dj
  • REDMOND, DONALD A: A Checklist of the Arthur Conan Doyle Collection in the Metropolitan Toronto Central Libraries. Metropolitan Toronto Library Board 1973, vg in wrpps.
  • --- idem. 2nd ed. Canada 1977.
  • --- The Adventure of the Foreign Sporran. Privately produced 1981, photocopy
  • --- More Scandal in Bohemia. Privately produced, Canada 1990
  • REICH, EBBE KLØVEDAL: Morgendagens Mand. Gyldendal 1993, pres. copy, vg
  • REMAR, FRITS: Den Lange Rejse. From "Hvidt Alibi", Chr. Erichsen, photocopy
  • RESNICK, MIKE & MARTIN H. GREENBERG (eds): Sherlock Holmes in Orbit. Daw Books, USA 1995, 374 pp., vg in wrpps.
  • RICE, SUSAN: A Compound of Excelsior. Gasogene Press1991, 93 pp.
  • RICHARD, PETER: Charles August Milverton among the Illustrators. The Milvertonians of Hampstead, London 1961, 21 pp., vg in wrpps.
  • ---Charles August Milverton on Stage, Screen and Radio. The Milvertonians of Hampstead, London 1960, photocopy
  • --- (ed): A Milvertonian Miscellany. The Milvertonians of Hampstead, London 1962, photocopy
  • RICHARDS, ANTONY: The Missing Blue Priory Study Walk. Irregular Special Railway Company, I.S.R.C. Walk Number 3, England, ???pp.
  • RICKANDER, THOR: The Curious Case of the Sherlock Holmes Exhibition. Being mainly a sequel of letters to the Editor of The Times, published in that newspaper during October and November 1950. Privately produced for the members of The Solitary Cyclists of Sweden, 1964, photocopy (plus what is probably Mr. Rickander's scrapbook for this pamphlet - a litte booklet with all the "letters" and "articles" pasted in)
  • RIISAGER, KNUDÅGE: Den Musikalske Sherlock Holmes. From "Dagens Nyheder" 4/1 1956, in Henry Lauritzen's scrapbook
  • RINGSTED, HENRIK V: Besøg hos Sherlock Holmes - der desværre var gået. From "Politiken" 27/5-1951
  • --- Elementært, min kære Watson. From "Politiken" 17/5-1959
  • --- Et Læge-Portræt. From "Politiken" 10/1-1958
  • --- Midt i et Sherlock Holmes-år. From "Politiken" 4/6-1977, RdW 842B
  • --- Mindeplade for Sherlock Holmes. From "Politiken" 5/1-1953
  • --- (as Tiny Tim): Sherlock Holmes. From "Politiken" 21/5-1957
  • --- Nyt fra Baker Street. From "Politiken" ???
  • --- Nyt minde for Sherlock Holmes. From "Politiken" 1957
  • --- Sherlock Holmes lever endnu. From "London i Lup", Thanning & Appel 1953, RdW 2173, photocopy
  • RITCHIE, JACK: A Case of Identity. From EQMM January 1982, photocopy
  • ROBERTS, JONATHAN: Sherlock's Devoted Mom. From "The New York Times" 21/10 1979
  • ROBERTS, S.C: Doctor Watson. A Prolegomena to the Study of a Bibliogaphical Problem with a Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes. Criterion Miscellany no. 28, Faber 1931, very poor copy, RdW 3352
  • --- Holmes and Watson. A Miscellany. Oxford Univ. Press 1953, 1st, vg in nicked dj, with errata slip, RdW 2177
  • --- Sherlock Holmes. In "Adventures with Authors", Cambridge ???, g in d
  • ROSENBERG, SAMUEL: Naked Is the Best Disguise. The Death and Resurrection of Sherlock Holmes. Penguin 1975, vg in wrpps.
  • ROSENBLATT, JULIA C. & FREDERICK H. SONNENSCHMIDT: Dining with herlock Holmes. A Baker Street Cookbook. Bobbs n.d., 1st, vg in dj, RdW
  • 1911B
  • ROSS, MICHAEL: Sherlockiana 1894-1994. Eine Bibliographie Deutschsprachiger Sherlock-Holmes-Veröffentlichungen. Michael Ross Verlag/Baskerville Bücher, Germany 1995, 390 pp.
  • ROSS, MICHAEL: Good Old Index. The Sherlock Holmes Handbook. Camden House, USA 1996, 171 pp.
  • RUBER, PETER A: Doctor Watson Gets a Bow. The Candlelight Press, anuary 1962, lim.ed. 200 copies, vg, RdW 6085
  • --- (ed): The Baker Street Gasogene. Vol. 1, no. 1 (with map and subscription order) to no. 4, 1961-62, all in wrpps., RdW 4181
  • RUBOW, PAUL V: A. Conan Doyle. From "Berlingske Aftenavis"
  • RUNNQUIST, ÅKE: Tilfældet Sherlock Holmes. From "Berlingske idende" 6/1-1963
  • --- Mästaren på Baker Street. From "Den omättlige bokläseren", Sweden 1992, photocopy
  • RUSSELL, AMANDA: The Tibetan Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. From "Tibetan Review" Augst 1982, photocopy
  • ????????, W.G: Anno Holmes 100. Six articles from "Edinburgh Evening News" January 5 to 9, 1954
  • RUYLE, JOHN: The Adventure of the Five Buffalo Chips. The Pequod Press 1975, lim.ed. 28/60 copies
  • --- The Adventure of the Missing Third Quarter. The Pequod Press 1977, lim ed. 122/130 copies.
  • --- Silver Haze. A New Adventure og Turlock Loams. The Pequod Press 1978, lim. ed.????? copies.
  • SABERHAGEN, FRED: The Holmes-Dracula File. Ace 1978, 1st, vg in wrpps., RdW 5167B
  • SARDOUX, LEON: Den Glade Enke. Oversat af Sivert Nielsen. Ill. af Ture. Norsk Romanforlag, Kristiania 1908, 799 s., indb.
  • SAYERS, DOROTHY L: Studies in Sherlock Holmes. In "Unpopular Opinions", Gollancz 1946, 1st, vg in nicked dj, RdW 2182
  • SCARLET, E.P: A Medical Miscellany. From "Historical Bulletin" vol. 9 no. 4, Alberta, February 1945, photocopy
  • --- The Old Original. From "Historical Bulletin" Vol. 8 no. 3, Alberta, November 1943, photocopy
  • SCHULTE, MICHAEL (ed): Das grosse Sherlock Holmes Buch. München 1977, ill., vg in dj
  • THE SCIENCE-FICTIONAL SHERLOCK HOLMES. The Counsil of Four, Colorado 1960, vg in dj, pres. copy from Poul Anderson to A.D.Henriksen
  • SCHULTZ, SØREN se John H. Watson: En Tragedie i Odessa.
  • SCHULZ, CHARLES M: Det er en gåde, Søren Brun. Copenhagen 1979
  • -SEL: Den Berømte Opdagers Svigerdatter hos Storm P. From "Berlingske Tidende" 26/8-1947, ill. by Storm P.
  • SEMPER, CLIFFORD: De Nalatenschap van Sherlock Holmes. Amsterdam n.d., vg ind dj, pres. copy from Cornelis Helling to Sherlock Holmes Klubben i Danmark
  • SHAKLEY, JAY: The Villars-Manningham Papers and other stories. Ill. by Frederick Kay. Catalyst, Scarborough, Ontario 1978, lim.ed. 500 copies, vg in wrpps.
  • SHANNON, JAMES P: A Fixed Point in a Changing World. The Norwegian Explorers of Minnesota 1984, lim.ed 400 copies, vg in wrpps.
  • SHAW, JOHN BENNETT: The Basic Holmesian Library. Privately. Privately printed February 1983, 7 pp., vg
  • --- idem. Revised June 1987
  • --- Did He or Didn't He? From "Adobe Christmas" 4/12 1980
  • SHAW, STANLEY: Sherlock Holmes at the 1902 Fifth Test. Ill. by John Lawrence. Allen, London 1985, 160 pp., vg in dj
  • SHELBY, DON: Sherlock Holmes. Investigative Reporter. The Norwegian Explorers, Minneapolis 1984, 15 pp., fine in wrpps.
  • SHEPHERD, MICHAEL: Sherlock Holmes and the Case of Dr. Freud. Tavistock Publications 1985, 1st, fine in wrpps.
  • SHEPHERD, WALTER: On the Scent with Sherlock Holmes. Some Old Problems Resolved. Barker, Lodnon 1978, vg in dj
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES. Catalogue of an Exhibition held at Abbey House, Baker Street, London, May-September 1951. Presented for the Festival of London by the Public Libraries Comittee of the Borough of St. Marylebone, ill., vg in wrpps., RdW 4814
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES, THE. Northumberland Street, London W.C.2. Catalogue of the Collection. Whitbread n.d, 1st, ill., vg in wrpps., RdW 4871
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES L'INGLESE. Special Holmes section (103 pp.) in the Festival Program for Mystfest, Catholica, Italy 1987. Richly ill., articles by a.o. Carr, Eco, Steinbrunner and Rathbone
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES IS ALIVE AND WELL AT THE METROPOLITAN TORONTO LIBRARY. The Arthur Conan Doyle Collection. No name, no place, no date. 8 pp., vg in wrpps. According to De Waal written by Cameron Hollier, RdW 1776B
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES JOURNAL, THE. Vol. 1 to Vol. 19, 1952-90, all in wrpps.
  • SHERLOCKIANA. Sherlock Holmes Klubben i Danmark 1956-1991. Complete run, RdW 4204
  • SHIER, NORMA: The Adventure of the Solitary Bride. From "The Anagram Detectives", Mysterious Press 1979, photocopy
  • SHORE, VIOLA BROTHERS: Shirley Holmes in a Case of Facsimile. From EQMM October 1948, RdW 6093, photocopy
  • SIMPSON, A. CARSON: Simpson's Sherlockian Studies Vol. 1-9. Privately printed, Philadelphia 1953-60, lim.ed. 221 copies each, RdW 2195, photocopies
  • SINCLAIR, DAVID: The Shocking Case of the Unknown Sherlock Holmes. From "The Times" 1/4 1980, photocopy
  • SINCLAIR, F. de: Sherlock Holmes Junior. From "Lutz' Kriminal- und Detektiveromane" Bd. 60, Stuttgart n.d., photocopy
  • SKOV, BJARNE: Short story without title submitted to "Politiken"s competition 1976, never published, photocopy of manuscript
  • SMEDEGAARD, PAUL B: My Collection of M's. An Holmesian Trilogy. The Three Pipe Press, Racine, Wisconsin 1979, lim.ed. 223 copies, vg in wrpps., RdW 5928B
  • SMITH, D.O: The Adventure of the Zodiac Plate. Diogenes Publications 1984, 33 pp., vg in wrpps., signed by the author
  • SMITH, EDGAR W: Baker Street and Beyond together with some trifling Monographs. The Baker Street Irregulars, Morristown 1957, vg in wrpps., signed by Smith, pres. copy from Julian Wolff to A.D Henriksen
  • --- Baker Street Inventory. A Sherlockian Bibliography. The Pamphlet House 1945, lim.ed. 300 copies, vg in wrpps., RdW 3742
  • --- A Baker Street Quartette. Four Sherlockian Tales in Verse. The Baker Street Irregulars 1950, lim.ed. 221 copies, vg in wrpps., pres. copy from Smith to A.D.Henriksen, with Henriksen's Sherlockian bookplate
  • --- The Napoleon of Crime. Prologomena to a Memoir of Professor James Moriarty, Sc.D. The Pamphlet House 1953, lim.ed. 221 numbered copies, photocopy
  • --- (ed): A Baker Street Four-Wheeler. Sixteen Pieces of Sherlockiana. The Pamphlet House 1944, lim.ed. 200 copies, vg in wrpps.
  • --- The Incunabular Sherlock Holmes. The Baker Street Irregulars, Morristown 1958, vg in wrpps., lim.ed. 350 copies
  • --- Letters from Baker Street. The Pamphlet House 1942, lim.ed. 400 copies, beautifully paperbound with both covers, with Henry Lauritzen's Sherlockian bookplate
  • --- Profile by Gaslight. Simon 1944, 2nd printing, vg, RdW 2204
  • SMITH, R. DIXON: Jeremy Brett & David Burke. An Adventure in Canonical Fidelity. University of Minnesota Libraries 1986, 28 pp., lim.ed. 1000 copies, fine in wrpps., signed by the author
  • SMITH, RED & JOE PALMER: Silver Blaze. 78' record.
  • SMITH, SYDNEY: Dr. Bell and Sherlock Holmes. In "Mostly Murder", Harrap 1960, vg in dj
  • --- idem in Danish: Doktor Bell og Sherlock Holmes. From "Mest Mord", Copenhagen 1964, photocopy
  • SNARE, P.J: Watsons Dilemma. Pinkerton 1995, ill., lim.ed. 163 copies, 18 pp.
  • --- Øje for Pinkerton - og Sherlock Holmes. Pinkerton 1996, ill., 22 pp.
  • SNYDER, GRAHAM: The Great Sleuth. From "Fort Worth Star-Telegram"
  • SOCIÉTÉ SHERLOCK HOLMES DE FRANCE (ed): Sherlock Holmes et la France. Bibliothèque des Littératures Policières, Paris 1996, ill., 89 pp.
  • --- L'Univers de Sherlock Holmes. Exhibition Catalogue from Louvre des Antiquaires. Paris 1997, ill., 100 pp.
  • SOLOVAY, JACOB C: Sherlock Holmes: Two Sonnet Sequences. Introd. by August Derleth, ill. by Frank Utpatel. Published by Luther Norris in 300 numbered copies,, vg in wrpps.
  • --- Four poems from "Headspins of a Pedagog" privately printed 1959, photocopy
  • SPIELMANN, PETER & AARON ZELMAN: The Life Insurance Conspiracy Made Elementary by Sherlock Holmes. Simon n.d., ill. by Dan Burns & Keith Ward, vg in wrpps., RdW 2309B
  • STANLEY, DONALD: Holmes Meets 007. The Beaune Press, San Francisco 1967, lim.ed. 222+25 copies, photocopy
  • STARRETT, VINCENT: The Adventure of the Cat and the Fiddle. A Sherlockian Sonnet. From EQMM October 1961, photocopy
  • --- Book Column. The Caxton Club 1958, lim.ed. 350 copies, vg, pres. copy from Starrett to Tage la Cour, with la Cour's Sherlockian bookplate
  • --- The Case of Sherlock Holmes. From "Reader's Digest", English edition, November 1964
  • --- Den Forsvundne Hamlet. Foreword by Tage la Cour. Rosenkilde & Bagger 1952, vg in wrpps., RdW 2077
  • --- Hvem Var Sherlock Holmes? ("The Case of Sherlock Holmes"). From "Det Bedste", March 1964
  • --- The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes. McMillan 1933, 1st, vg, RdW 2227
  • --- idem. Nicholson & Watson 1934, 1st UK, vg in dj, RdW 2227
  • --- idem. Allen & Unwin 1961, rev. and enlarged ed., 1st UK, vg in dj, RdW 2228
  • --- Vincent Starrett on "The Life and Times of Sherlock Holmes." Invitation to The Caxton Club, February 20, 1943, photocopy
  • --- (ed): 221 B. Studies in Sherlock Holmes by Various Hands. Macmillan 1940, 1st, vg
  • --- An Exhibit from the Vincent Starrett Library. University of Minnesota September 1 - October 13, 1989, vg in wrpps.
  • STEFFENSEN, JAN BITSCH: Sherlock Holmes i hundrede år. From "Jyllands-Posten" 28/12 1987, photocopy
  • --- (ed): Sherlockianske spekulationer. Blyantens mandelgave, Aalborg 1995, 52 pp. see also Bjarne Rother Jensen
  • STEINBRUNNER, CHRIS & NORMAN MICHAELS: The Films of Sherlock Holmes. Citadel Press nd, ill., vg in wrpps.
  • STEMMLE, R.A: Der Mann der Sherlock Holmes war. Germany n.d., vg in dj, pres. copy from Ted Schulz to A.D.Henriksen
  • STENGAARD, ERIK: Sherlock Holmes' metoder. Københavns Universitet 1971
  • STERN, MADELEINE: The Game's a Head. A Phrenological Study of Sherlock Holmes and Conan Doyle. Paulette Green, N.Y. 1983, lim.ed. 500 copies, vg in wrpps., advance copy
  • --- Sherlock Holmes: Rare-Book Collector. A Study in Book Detection. Schulte, N.Y. n.d., vg in wrpps., RdW 3297
  • --- idem. With a new introduction and short-title catalogue of the Sherlock Holmes library. Paulette Green, N.Y. 1981, by Sam Greene, 32 pp., lim.ed. 500 copies, vg in wrpps., signed by the author, RdW 3297
  • STERN, PETER L: The Building of a Sherlock Holmes Collection. From "AB Bookman's Weekly" May 6, 1985, photocopy
  • STEVENS, SHANE: The Final Adventure. From EQMM February 1969, photocopy
  • STEWART, ENOLA: Remarks made at John Bennet Shaw's Sherlock Holmes workshop at Stevens Institute of Technology, Hoboken, New Jersey, 10/8-1985, 14 pp., mimeographed in ??? copies, out of series, vg
  • STEWART-GORDON, JAMES: Sagen om den udødelige detektiv. From "Det Bedste" ??
  • STIG, STURE: Sherlock Holmes Andra Sida. Lindquist, Stockholm ???, foreword by K. Arne Blom, vg in wrpps., RdW 586B
  • STORM, MARIANNE: Elementært, min kære Watson. From "Vestkysten"
  • STORM PETERSEN, ROBERT: Et Besøg hos Sherlock Holmes. From "Berlingske Tidende" 27/12-1931, ill. by Storm P.
  • --- idem. As "En Pibe Tobak" in "I Fred og Ro", Branner 1945, vg, RdW 1020
  • --- idem. As "A Pipe of Tobacco" in "Tobacco Talk in Baker Street", ed. by Tage la Cour. The Baker Street Irregulars, ill. by Storm P., vg in wrpps. and slipcase, RdW 3250
  • --- Holm & Madsen. In "Ugler i Mosen", Jespersen & Pio 1929, vg in wrpps., RdW 1019
  • STOUT, REX: Watson Was a Woman. In "The Pocket Mystery Reader", Pocket Books 1945, RdW 3360, photocopy
  • STRAND, LARS: I Sherlock Holmes sällskap. The Baskerville Hall Club of Sweden, Sweden 2005, ill., 200 pp.
  • STREBEIGH, FRED: To his modern fans, Sherlock is still worth a close look. From "Smithsonian" vol. 17 no. 9, 1986
  • STRETE, CRAIG: His First Bow. From EQMM May 1976, photocopy
  • STUBBE, THYGE, ERIK FOGH & POUL SCHØNNEMANN: Elementary, My Dear Watson eller Hvad Julegåsen Gemte. Crimi-Musical over Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's "The Blue Carbuncle" og "The Empty House" til melodier fra De Britiske Øer. Metropolitanskolen 1971, manuscript and programme, RdW 6114B
  • STUDIES IN SCARLET. The Gasogene Press 1989, ill. by Kiyoshi Tanaka, vg in wrpps.
  • SWANSON, MARTIN J: Sherlock Holmes and H.P. Lovecraft. From "Now" Vol. IV no. 1, Fairleigh Dickinson University, Winter 1963, photocopy
  • SYMONS, JULIAN: The Case of Sherlock Holmes. From "Bloody Murder", Penguin 1974, photocopy
  • --- Did Sherlock Holmes Meet Hercule -? From EQMM Mid-December ???, photocopy
  • --- How a Hermit Was Disturbed in His Retirement. From "The Great Detectives", Orbisd 1981, photocopy
  • --- A Julian Symons Sherlockian Duet. Calabash Press 2000, 24 pp.
  • --- Pensionisten Sherlock Holmes. From "Søndags-BT" no. 31, photocopy
  • --- Sherlock Holmes. From "The Detective Story in Britain",Longmans, Green 1962, photocopy
  • --- A Three Pipe Problem. Penguin 1977, vg in wrpps., RdW 5202
  • SYVERSEN, ODD MAGNAR: Den Forsvundne Mr. Edward. Manuscript for "Aftenpostens" (Norway) competition 1990
  • --- idem: Den Försvunne Mr. Edward. Ur Dr. John Watson efterlämnade anteckningar. BJW-Förlaget, 333-Serien no. 1, Sweden 1993, 32 pp.
  • --- A Small Catalogue of a Small Collection of Great Books Belonging to Odd Magnar Syversen. Part One. Arthur Conan Doyle and Sherlockiana. Published Sunday, April 5th, 1992, the occasion being Bjarne en's 47th birthday. Norway 1992, unpag., 54 pp.
  • SØRENSEN, AAGE RIECK: Fortegnelse over Danske Udgaver af Sherlock Holmes. Manuscript n.d.
  • SÖRMARK, SVEN: En Oscariansk Skandal. Sherlock Holmes i Stockholm. Ill. by Hasse Eriksson. Gebers, Sweden 1983, 1st, fine in dj
  • Sherlock Holmes i Stockholm. CDM-Biblioteket 7, Per Olaisen 2001, förord av Mattias Boström, fine in wrpps., 36 s.
  • --- Sherlock Holmes och den hämndlystne sjömannen. Privattryk Anders Hammarquist, Sweden 1996, 18 pp.
  • --- En Skandal i Stockholm. Photocopy from "Döden går i Stockholm", Sweden 1981, photocopy
  • TANAKA, KIYOSHI: Sherlock Holmes Calendar 1987. Baritsu Society of Japan Edition
  • TH., W: Deduktion, kildekritik og parodi. In "Spectator" hefte 4, bind 2, 1945, vg in wrpps.
  • THOMAS, FRANK: Sherlock Holmes and the Golden Bird. Pinnacle 1979, 1st, vg in wrpps.
  • --- Sherlock Holmes and the Sacred Sword. Pinnacle 1980, 1st, vg in wrpps.
  • --- Sherlock Holmes, Bridge Detective Returns. Pinnacle 1977, vg in wrpps., RdW 3883
  • THOMSON, JUNE: Holmes and Watson. A Study in Friendship. Constable, England 1995, 288 pp., vg in dj
  • THOMSON, H. DOUGLAS: Sherlock Holmes. From "Masters of Mystery", Collins 1931, photocopy
  • THRASHER, HARRY: Case of the Worn Riding Crop. From "Campus Detroiter", Detroit University April 1984, photocopy
  • TITUS, EVE: Basil and the Lost Colony. Ill. by Paul Goldone. MacGraw Hill n.d., vg in dj, RdW 6173
  • --- Basil and the Pygmy Cats. Ill. by Paul Goldone. Pocket Books 1973, vg in wrpps., RdW 5344B
  • TODD, PETER: The Adventures of Herlock Sholmes. Introd. by Philip Jose Farmer. The Mysterious Press 1976, 1st., ill. by Lewis Higgins, vg in dj, RdW 4967B
  • TOBENSEN, TINA ALMA: Hvem er Sherlock Holmes. Extern værkanalyse, 1993,
  • TRACY, JACK: Conan Doyle and the Latter-Day Saints. No date, no place
  • --- The Encyclopedia Sherlockiana. Doubleday 1977, 1st, ill., vg in dj, RdW 1862B
  • --- Sherlock Holmes Calendar 1979. Art by Philip C. Thompson. Doubleday 1979, spiral bound, vg, RdW 3386B
  • TRENTER, ULLA. De Röda Cirklarna. Bonniers 1989, vg in dj
  • TREVELYAN, PERCY: Mr. Holmes in Cornwall. Pentwick Books 1980, ill., 20 pp.
  • TREWIN, J.C: The Undying Detective. From ??
  • TROW, M.J: The Adventures of Inspector Lestrade. Macmillan 1985, vg in dj
  • TRUCCO, TERRY: The Immortal Sherlock Turns 100. From "The Wall Street Journal" 14/1 1987
  • TURELL, DAN: Om Conan Doyle. From "Kristeligt Dagblad" 4/9 1967 photocopy
  • --- Sherlock Holmes fra Baker Street. From "Kristeligt Dagblad" 6/9-1967
  • --- Sherlock og hans skaber. From "Politiken" 14/9 1987
  • TWAIN, MARK: En Skarpladt Detektivhistorie. In "Mark Twains Muntre Historier", Carit Andersen n.d, ill. by Bo Bojesen, vg, RdW 6128
  • TÖRNBERG, ULF: Hipp, Hipp, Holmes. From "Sydsvenskan" 6/3 1987
  • STUDIO IN HOLMES: A Week Later. 1891-2000. Italian Conference in Sesto Fiorentino, September 2000, texts in English, 80 pp.
  • UTECHIN, NICHOLAS: Sherlock Holmes at Oxford. Robert Dugdale, Oxford 1977, ill., vg in wrpps., RdW 1353B
  • --- Some Remarkable Wines. Ill. by Henry Lauritzen. Privately printed in 10 copies by Nansensgade Antikvariat and Pinkerton for Evan Bogan's fiftieth birthday, vg in wrpps.
  • VAN LIERE, EDWARD J: A Doctor Enjoys Sherlock Holmes.
  • VARENNES, CLAUDE: A L'Ombre de Sherlock Holmes. Le roman policier face a la réalité policière. Geneve 1944, vg in wrpps.
  • VIKLUND, DANIEL (as D.V.): Mr. Holmes gåta löst: 21 Baker St. + 2 + B. From "Dagens Nyheter" 26/3 1960
  • VINDING, OLE: Den Plagsomme Succes. From "Berlingske Aftenavis"
  • VINEY, CHARLES: Sherlock Holmes in London. A Photographic Record of Conan Doyle’s Stories. England 1989, richly ill., 154 pp.
  • VOGEL-JØRGENSEN, T: Sherlock Holmes. From "Søndags BT" ???
  • WALKER, DALE L: Jack London, Sherlock Holmes and Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. The Private Press of Alvin S. Fick 1974, lim.ed. 600 copies
  • WALLACE, IRVING: The Real Sherlock Holmes. In "The Fabulous Originals", Knopf 1956, 1st, vg in dj
  • WAMBERG, NIELS BIRGER: Holmes-Service. From "Berlingske Tidende"
  • --- Holmes, Sweet Holmes. From "Dagens Nyheder" 22/5-1959
  • WARRACK, GUY: Sherlock Holmes and Music. Faber 1947, 1st, vg in nicked dj, RdW 3140
  • WATSON, J: The Sexual Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. The Other Traveller, n.d., 1st, vg in wrpps., RdW 6127
  • WATSON, JOHN H: En Aften i Baker Street. From "Information"
  • --- (Søren S. Schultz): En Tragedie i Odessa. Facet 1999, 116 s.
  • WATSON, ROBERT S: Mordet i Picea. From "Dansk Skovforenings Tidsskrift" 41, hæfte 12, 1956
  • WATT, PETER RIDGWAY & JOSEPH GREEN: The Alternative Sherlock Holmes. Pastiches, Parodies and Copies. Ashgate, England 2003, 359 pp.
  • WEBSTER, BAYARD: Team Dispels Sherlock Holmes Mystery. From "The New York Times" 1/11 1983, photocopy
  • WEINSTEIN, SOL & HOWARD ALBRECHT: The Adventures of Sherlock Jones. From "Playboy" July 1975, RdW 5232B, photocopy
  • WEINSTEIN, ZEUS: Sherlock Holmes. Die Wahrheit über Ludwig II. En Bericht von Dr. John H. Watson. Stuttgart 1978, vg in wrpps. and slipcase
  • WELBLUND, ERLING (as Globe Trott): Hvem var Kongen af Skandinavien? From "Dagbladet Fyn" 22/10 1061
  • WELLER, PHILIP: Elementary Holmes. A Pocket Reference Guide to the World of Sherlock Holmes. Sherlock Publications 1994, fine
  • --- & CHRISTOPHER RODEN: The Life and Times of Sherlock Holmes. Bracken Books, England 1993, ill. 144 pp.
  • WELLMAN, MANLY WADE & WADE: Fallet med den marsianske klienten. From "Jules Verne Magasinet" nr. 358, Sweden, Februar 1976, photocopy
  • --- Sherlock Holmes' War of the Worlds. Warner Books 1975, 2nd printing, vg in wrpps., RdW 5237B
  • WELLS, J.W: His First Bow. From EQMM December 1951, photocopy
  • WEST BY ONE AND BY ONE. An Anthology of Irregular Writings by The Scowrers and Molly Maguires of San Francisco and The Trained Cormorants of Los Angeles County. Privately printed, San Francisco 1965, vg in dj
  • WEVERKA, ROBERT: Murder by Decree. Corgi 1979, vg in wrpps., RdW 6135B
  • WILLIAMSON, J.N. & H.B. WILLIAMS (eds): Illustrious Client's Case-Book. Foreword by Vincent Starrett. The Illustrious Clients, Indianapolis 1948, vg in wrpps., signed by the editors, RdW 2257
  • --- Illustrious Client's Second Case-Book. Introd. by Ellery Queen. Ill. by J.N. Williamson. The Illustrious Clients, Indianapolis 1949, vg in wrpps., RdW 2258
  • --- Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book. Introd. by Christopher Morley. The Illustrious Clients, Indianapolis 1953, spiral bound, vg in wrpps., RdW 2259
  • WILSON, EDMUND: Mr. Holmes, They Were the Footprints of a Gigantic Hound. From ??, photocopy
  • WILSON, GAHAN: Everybody's Favorite Duck. Mysterious Press, vg in pict. wrpps.
  • WOLFE, SEBASTIAN (ed): The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes. Xanadu, England 1989, vg in wrpps.
  • WOLFF, JULIAN: A Case of Scotch. N.Y. 1959, RdW 6162, photocopy
  • --- Practical Handbook of Sherlockain Heraldry. New York 1955, photocopy
  • --- The Sherlockian Atlas. Privately printed 1952 in approximately 300 copies, photocopy, also photocopies of all the maps
  • --- Still Waters. N.Y. 1960, RdW 6163, photocopy
  • --- A Visitation of Canonical Arms. New York 1956, photocopy
  • WOOD, BENTON: A Handy Holmesian Gazetter. A Check-List of Sherlockian Geographical Place Names with their Canonical Reference. The Pleasant Places of Florida 1985, 29 pp., spiral bound, lim.ed. 100 copies, pres. copy from the author
  • --- The Philatelic & Numismatic Holmes. 2nd printing, n.d.
  • WOODS-RUNNER, THE. Vol. VII no. 31. Lake Superior State College, Michigan, May 1979, special Sherlock Holmes issue, vg
  • --- No. 46, January 1984. Special Sherlock Holmes issue, vg
  • WOOLFORD, J.V: Conan Doyle. From "British Heritage", December-January 1980-1981, photocopy
  • WOOLLCOTT, ALEXANDER: The Baker Street Irregulars. From "Long, Long Ago", Viking Press 1943, photocopy
  • WORLD OF SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY MAGAZINE, THE. Vol. 1, no. 1. New York 1977, RdW 2371B
  • WRIGHT, SEAN M: The Sherlockian Book of Days - 1886. Privately produced in 100 copies, a calendar, vg
  • --- & JOHN FARRELL: Sherlock Holmes Cookbook. Bramhall nd, ill., 228 pp.
  • WÖLKEN, FRITZ: In Baker Street. From "Der Literarische Mord", Nürnberg 1953, photocopy
  • YELLEN, SHERMAN: Sir Arthur Conan Doyle: Sherlock Holmes in Spiritland. From "International Journal of Parapsychology", Vol. VII no. 1,
  • Winter 1965, photocopy
  • YOUMANS, GILBERT: Mrs. Hudson Stays for Tea. From EQMM January 1986, photocopy
  • YUHASOVA, HELENE: A Lauriston Garden of Verses. Six Sherlockian Sonnets and a Ballade. The Pamphlet House 1946, lim.ed. copies, photocopy
  • ZEISLER, ERNEST BLOOMFIELD: Baker Street Chronology. Commentaries on the Sacred Writings of Dr. John H. Watson. Preface by Vincent Starrett. New introd. by Michael Kurland. Magico, lim.ed. 500 copies, fine in boards, RdW 3780
  • ZELAZNY, ROGER: A Night in the Lonesome October. Ill. by Gahan Wilson. Morrow 1993, fine in dj, stamp on fep

Top of this page

RECORDS, TAPES AND CDs

  • THE FINAL PROBLEM. Dramatized by John Keir Cross. Sir John Gielgud as Sherlock Holmes, Sir Ralph Richardson as Doctor Watson and Orson Welles as Professor Moriarty. Directed by Val Gielgud & Martyh C. Webster. Decca Records LK 4164
  • MORE SHERLOCK HOLMES ADVENTURES. 9 complete cases starring John Guilgud with Ralph Richardson as Watson. Murray Hill Records M51204, 3 LPs in cassette
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES. Original movie soundtrack from The Hound of the Baskervilles and The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes starring Basil Rathbone and Nigel Bruce. Murray Hill Records M55358, 3 LPs in cassette
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES. TALES FROM BAKER STREET. Starring Basil Rathbone with Nigel Bruce as Dr. Watson. Murray Hill Records 894564, 3 LPs in cassette
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES - TONER FRA BAKER STREET. By Bjarne Rother Jensen & Jens Byskov Jensen. The Cimbrian Friends of Baker Street 2203
  • STORIES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Vol. 3. A Scandal in Bohemia. Read by Basil Rathbone. Caedmon TC 1220
  • see also Coopersmith: "Baker Street", Henriksen "En Aften i Sherlock Holmes Klubben", Rabe: "Voices from Baker Street", Smith "Silver Blaze" and "Tapes" under Ephemera.

Top of this page

FILMS AND VIDEOS

  • THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. The Jeremy Brett series. A Scandal in Bohemia - The Second Stain - The Man with the Twisted Lip.
  • THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. The Jeremy Brett series. The Resident Patient - The Red-Headed League - The Final Problem
  • THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. The Jeremy Brett series. The Empty House - The Musgrave Ritual
  • THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. The Jeremy Brett Series. The Copper Beeches - The Greek Interpreter - The Norwood Builder
  • THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. The Jeremy Brett series. The Six Napoleons. (Together with "The Return of Sherlock Holmes")
  • THE CASEBOOK OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. The Jeremy Brett series. "The Illustrious Client". (Together with "The Sign of Four")
  • THE CASEBOOK OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. The Jeremy Brett series. "Lady Frances Carfax", "Thor Bridge", "Shoscombe Old Place",
  • DRESSED TO KILL. With Basil Rathbone and Nigel Bruce.
  • THE HANDS OF A MURDERER. With Edward Woodward & John Hillermann. 1990. With PHOTOGRAPHING FAIRIES.
  • THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES. With Basil Rathbone and Nigel Bruce
  • THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES. With Peter Cushing & André Morell. Hammer 1959, German version!!! With THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES 1983
  • THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES. BBC 1969. With Peter Cushing.
  • THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES. With Ian Richardson & Donald Churchill. TV-film 1983
  • THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES. With Jeremy Brett and Edward Hardwicke
  • HØJ PIBEFØRING. With Michael Caine & Ben Kingsley
  • THE MANY FACES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Hosted and narrated by Christopher Lee.
  • THE LEAGUE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENTLEMEN. 2003.
  • MESTERDETEKTIVEN BASIL MUS. Walt Disney 1986.
  • MURDER BY DECREE. With Christopher Plummer and James Mason.
  • PHOTOGRAPHING FAIRIES. 1997, with Edward Hardwicke as Conan Doyle
  • THE RETURN OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. With Margaret Colin, Lila Kaye, Connie Booth, Nicholas Guest and Michael Pennington (SH). Written by Bob Shayne and directed by Kevin Connor. (Together with "The Six Napoleons" with Jeremy Brett)
  • THE RETURN OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST DETECTIVE. With Larry Hagman. TV-version of "They Might Be Giants". (Together with "Two for the Road")
  • THE SECRET WEAPON. With Basil Rathbone and Nigel Bruce.
  • THE SEVEN PER-CENT SOLUTION. From Nicholas Meyer's book.
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES. With Ronald Howard & H. Marion Crawford. TV 1954. The Case of the Haunted Gainsborough & The Case of the Winthrop Legend
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES. With Ronald Howard & H. Marion Crawford. TV 1954. The Case of the Exhumed Client & The Case of the Violent Suitor
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES. "The Speckled Band" & "The Illustrious Client" with Douglas Wilmer & Nigel Stock. BBC 1964-1965.
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES. ZDF TV, Tyskland 1985.
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES. The Great Detectives. BBC 1999.
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES. THE COMPLETE COLLECTION. Basil Rathbone & Nigel Bruce. 2005.
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE DEADLY NECKLACE. With Christopher Lee & Thorley Walters. 1968
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE CASE OF THE SILK STOCKING. With Rupert Everett & Ian Hart. 2004.
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES 100 YEARS. TV Anniversary program with Christopher Lee. (Together with "Sherlock Holmes' Smarter Brother")
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES I BONDEFANGERKLØR. With Otto Lagoni, Denmark
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES IN NEW YORK. With Roger Moore.
  • THE SHERLOCK HOLMES VIDEO. 1994.
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES' SMARTER BROTHER. With Gene Wilder. (Together with "Sherlock Holmes 100 Years")
  • THE SIGN OF FOUR. With Jeremy Brett. (Together with "The Illustrious Client")
  • SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE. THE REAL SHERLOCK HOLMES.
  • SPIDER WOMAN. With Basil Rathbone and Nigel Bruce. (Together with "The Voice of Terror")
  • THE STRANGE CASE OF THE END OF CIVILISATION AS WE KNOW IT. By and with John Cleese.
  • A STUDY IN SCARLET. With Reginald Owen and Warburton Gamble.
  • TERROR BY NIGHT. With Basil Rathbone and Nigel Bruce.
  • THE VOICE OF TERROR. With Basil Rathbone and Nigel Bruce. (Together with "Spider Woman")
  • THE WOMAN IN GREEN. With Basil Rathbone and Nigel Bruce
  • Top of this page

EPHEMERA

  • BEER MATS. From "The Sherlock Holmes", Northumberland Street, London.
  • BRICK. From 221B Baker Street. Abbey National Building Society,
  • CATALOGUES. Sherlockiana from Pinkerton, Mysterious Bookshop, Gravesend, The Aspen Bookhouse, House of El Dieff, Harold Mortlake a.o.
  • CIGARETTE CARDS
  • HOPKINS, STANLEY, JR: Murder by Inches. Harcourt Brace, 1st, vg. On copyright page: "The only completely fictious character in this novel is the author."
  • --- Kaptain Floods Døtre. Gyldendal, Denmark 1935
  • THE LOST FILES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Mythos Software, Electronic Arts, England, 1992. (9 discs).
  • MAGAZINES. Various issues of "The Camden House Journal", "The Canadian Holmes", "Elementary", "Grimpenmire Gazette", "Holmeswork", "The Honker", "Naval Signals", "The Moor", "More from the Moor", "Naval Signals", "The Pleasant Places of Florida", "Polar", "The Register of the Mexborough Private Hotel", "The Serpentine Muse", "The Subjoined Paper", "The Treaty" and others
  • MUGS. 1 from "Hugo's Companions" in Chicago. 1 from "The A.C. Doyle & Sherlock Holmes Society of Copenhagen".
  • MUSGRAVE, THEA: String Quartet for 2 violins, violoncello and viola. Chester Music, London 1959, JWC 277A, parts, vg
  • PLAYING CARDS. Issued by Sir Hugo's Companions, Chicago n.d.
  • SCRAP BOOK. Clippings from Danish and English newspapers and magazines from 1943 to 1962, collected by Henry Lauritzen
  • SCRAP BOOK. Calling cards, bookplates, membership cards, dinner programmes, Ruyle prints, work shop programmes, cartoons, paper napkins, postcards, artwork, stamps, and much more
  • SCRAP BOOK. Sherlockian Christmas cards, from BSIs and others
  • SCRAP BOOK. Sherlockian Newsletters, quizzes et al.
  • SCRAP BOOK. Reviews of Holmes on films, on stage, on radio, on television etc.
  • SCRAP BOOK. Reviews of Sherlockian books.
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES (Sherlock Holmes, Consulting Detective). By Gary Grady, Suzanne Goldberg & Raymond Edwards. Translated by Gabriel Stein. Swedish editor: Olle Sahlin. Sleuth Publications, San Francisco & Casper, Stockholm 1988.
  • EN STUDIE I BROTT (Sherlock Holmes, Consulting Detective Volume Two: The Mansion Murders & Volume Three: The Queen's Park Affair). By Gary Grady, Suzanne Goldberg & Raymond Edwards. Translated by Gabrile Stein, Åke Eldberg & Anders Blixt. Swedish editor: Sverker Haraldson, Olle Shalin & Henrik Strandberg. Sleuth Publications, San Francisco & Target Games, Stockholm 1988.
  • SILVER BLAZE SWEEPSTAKES & PROFESSOR MORIARTY MEMORIAL.Programmes from Aalborg Væddeløbsbane and prizes
  • STATUETTE. By Lugues Whitmore, 1963, commissioned by Luther Norris, cast in durastone, with brass plate for Henry Lauritzen
  • TAPES. 3 plays with Rathbone and Bruce. Niels Birger Wamberg's speech: "Holmes og Kvinder", 10/1-1976."The New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes". With Basil Rathbone and Nigel Bruce. "The April Fool's Day Adventure" and "The Uneasy Easy Chair" by Anthony Boucher & Dennis Green. Simon & Schuster Audioworks, 60 minutes, n.d. Baskervilles Hund. DR Programme, November 1984, directed by Flemming Krøll, 4 x 1 hour, on two tapes.
  • TOWEL. With Holmes and Watson.
  • 221B BAKER STREET. The Master Detective Game. John N. Hansen Co., California 1978
  • UMBRELLA. From Sportshotel Sherlock Holmes, Meyringen, Switzerland
  • WATSON, JOHN (as Jan MacLaren): Under den Vilde Rosenbusk. Fortællinger og erindringer fra en skotsk landsby. Haagerup 1902, vg
  • WINE, bottle of Cuvée Speciale from Sportshotel Sherlock Holmes, Meyringen, Switzerland, with Holmes on the label

Top of this page

WHAT'S REALLY ON THAT SECOND SHELF?

The contents of Sherlockian anthologies in The Sherlock Holmes Museum.

If the collection is really to be of any use to students of the Canon it was evident that it would be necessary to make an index to the articles in the many anthologies of Sherlockiana.

The index, of course, has names of editors, co-authors, some illustrators and certain "general" problems as well as titles of SH-stories that are subjects of articles.

Contents from Sherlockian Anthologies:

  • ABRAMSON, BEN: My First Meeting with Sherlock Holmes. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Case-Book."
  • AL, SNOWSHOE: The Great Flea Mystery. In Blackbeard: "Sherlock Holmes in America."
  • ALLEN, FRANK: Witchcraft in Baker Street. In Harrison: "Beyond Baker Street."
  • ALTICK, RICHARD D: Mr. Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Samuel Johnson. In Starrett: "221B."
  • ANDERSON, KAREN K: An Introduction to Filk Singing. In "West by One and by One."
  • ANDERSON, POUL: In the Island of Uffa. In "West by One and by One."
  • --- The King of Scandinavia. (In Danish). In A.D. Henriksen: "Sherlock Holmes Årbog I."
  • --- The Martian Crown Jewels. In "The Science Fictional Sherlock Holmes" and S. Wolfe: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- & GORDON R. DICKSON: The Adventure of the Misplaced Hound. In "The Science Fictional Sherlock Holmes" and in Asimov: "Sherlock Holmes through Time and Space."
  • ANDREW, C.R: Sherlock Holmes on the Turf. In Smith: "A Baker Street Four-Wheeler."
  • --- That Scotland Yarder, Gregson - What a Help (?) He Was. In Williamson: "Illustrious Client's 2nd Case-Book."
  • --- Was It July or September in "The Sign of Four"? In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • --- Who Is Who, and When in The Gloria Scott. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Case-Book."
  • ANON: The Adventure of Herr Lock Shomes: The Mystery of the Acetylene Lamp. In Gibson & Green: "My Evening with Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The Adventures of Herr Lock Shomes: The Mystery of the Elastic Band. In Gibson & Green: "My Evening with Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The End of Sherlock Holmes. By A.E.P. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The First BSI Dinner: A Compendium of Reports. By Logan Clendering, Vincent Starrett, Charles Honce, Edmund Pearson, Bennett Cerf, Frederic Dorr Steele, Creighton Barker and Gray Chandler Briggs. In Lellenberg: "Irregular Memories of the 'Thirties."
  • --- Forerunners of Sherlock Holmes. In Haining: "A Sherlock Holmes Compendium."
  • --- Holmes Beyond the Grave. In Haining: "A Sherlock Holmes Compendium."
  • --- How Holmes Tried Politics. In Gibson & Green: "My Evening with Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Impressions of Sherlock Holmes. In Gibson & Green: "My Evening with Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The Late Sherlock Holmes. In Gibson & Green: "My Evening with Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Mrs. Dr. Sherlock Holmes. In Gibson & Green: "My Evening with Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- My Evening with Sherlock Holmes. In Gibson & Green: "My Evening with Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Der Mädschenmörder von Boston. Aus den Geheimakten des Welt Detektivs. 42. Band. In Schilte: "Das grosse Sherlock Holmes Buch."
  • --- One Against Our Old Friend Sherlock. In Gibson & Green: "My Evening with Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The Real Sherlock Holmes. In Gibson & Green: "My Evening with Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The Rontgen Ray-der (as by Mr. M---). In "At the Mountains of Murkiness."
  • --- Sherlock Holmes and Brigadier Gerard. In Gibson & Green: "My Evening with Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Sherlock Holmes on the Domestic Hearth. In "The Affair of the Lost Compression."
  • --- Sherlock Holmes Umpires Baseball. In Blackbeard: "Sherlock Holmes in America."
  • --- Sherlock Holmes' Ende. By A.E.P. In Schulte: "Das grosse Sherlock Holmes Buch."
  • --- The Speckled Band of Boston. In Lellenberg: "Irregular Memories of the 'Thirties."
  • --- An Unrecorded Incident. In Edgar W. Smith: "Profile by Gaslight."
  • --- The 1936 BSI Dinner: Some History, Marginalia and Fantasy. By Christopher Morley, Leslie Charteris, Jean Upton a.o. In Lellenberg: "Irregular Memories of the Thirties."
  • --- The 1940 BSI Dinner. By Edgar W. Smith, Frederic Dorr Steele, Will Oursler and Vincent Starrett. In Lellenberg: "Irregular Memories of the 'Thirties."
  • ARGENTIERI, SIMONA: Lo strano caso del Signor H. In "Sherlock Holmes, l'Inglese."
  • ARTMANN, H.C: Punchby in a box oder Wie geht es ihnen, mein herr? (A play.) In Schulte: "Das grosse Sherlock Holmes Buch."
  • ASIMOV, ISAAC: The Dynamics of an Asteroid. In Harrison: "Beyond Baker Street."
  • --- The Five Orange Pips. In Doyle & McDiarmid: "A Baker Street Dozen."
  • --- The Ultimate Crime. In Asimov: "Sherlock Holmes through Time and Space."
  • AUCOTT, ROBERT: Jim Montgomery. A Poem. In "Leaves from the Copper Beeches."
  • AUSTIN, BLISS: A Sherlock Holmes Competition. In Doyle & McDiarmid: "A Baker Street Dozen."
  • --- Three Footnotes to the Adventure of the Illustrious Client. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • --- What Son Was Watson? A Case of Identity. In Smith: "A Baker Street Four-Wheeler."
  • BALL, JOHN: The Jezail Bullet. In "Leaves from the Copper Beeches."
  • --- Lauriston Garden Revisited. In "Studies in Scarlet."
  • BALLOU, NORMAN: Top Secret. In Keddie: "The Third Cap."
  • BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK: Over the Plum-Pudding. In Blackbeard: "Sherlock Holmes in America."
  • --- Potted Novels. A Pragmatic Enigma. A Chapter from "The Failures of Sherlock Holmes" by A. Conan Watson, M.D. In Blackbeard: "Sherlock Holmes in America."
  • --- Raffles Holmes. The Redemption of Young Billington Rand. In Blackbeard: "Sherlock Holmes in America."
  • --- Shylock Holmes: His Posthumous Memoirs. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The Stranger Unravels a Mystery. (From "The Pursuit of the House-Boat.") In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • BARING, MAURICE: From the Diary of Sherlock Holmes. In Holroyd: "Seventeen Steps to 221B", Haining: "A Sherlock Holmes Compendium" and S.
  • Wolfe: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • BARON, JOSEPH: The Man Who "Bested" Sherlock Holmes. In Gibson & Green: "My Evening with Sherlock Holmes."
  • BARR, ROBERT: The Great Pegram Mystery. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • BARRIE, J.M: The Adventure of the Two Collaborators. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes" and in Haining: "A Sherlock Holmes Compendium" and in Tracy: "Sherlock Holmes. The Published Apocrypha" and in Green: "The Uncollected Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The Late Sherlock Holmes. In Green: "The Uncollected Sherlock Holmes."
  • BARZUN, JACQUES: The Other Decalogue. In Harrison: "Beyond Baker Street."
  • BAXTER, FRANK C: The Hound of the Baskervilles. In "West by One and by One."
  • BECKEMEYER, DOYLE W: Valuable Sherlockian Hunting-Ground. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • BELL, H.W: The Date of "The Sign of Four." In Bell: "Baker Street Studies."
  • --- Note on Doctor Watson's Wound. In Bell: "Baker Street Studies."
  • --- Three Identifications. In Edgar W. Smith: "Profile by Gaslight" and in Starrett: "221B."
  • BELL, JOSEPH: The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. A Review. In Green: "The Uncollected Sherlock Holmes."
  • BENGIS, NATHAN L: "Got Any Beeton's Today?" or, The Byways of the Sherlockian Game. In Kennedy: "Four Wheels to Baker Street."
  • --- Sherlock Stays after School. In Williamson: "Illustrious Client's 2nd Case-Book."
  • --- Sherlock Stays after School (an Addendum). In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • --- Thanks to Dr. Watson. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • BERGIER, JACQUES: What Sherlock Holmes Knew, or The Dreadful Secret of the UFO. In Harrison: "Beyond Baker Street."
  • BERGMAN, TED: Vær så snill og si at Sherlock Holmes er til. In Nordberg: "Redselen i Deptford."
  • BERGQUIST, JOHN E: Holmes, Watson, and Wine. In Crawford & Connors: "Cultivating Sherlock Holmes."
  • BERKELEY, ANTHONY: Holmes and the Dasher. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • BERMAN, RUTH: The Case of the Missing Zincographer. In Crawford & Connors: "Cultivating Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Skipping Stones at Reichenbach. In "West by One and by One."
  • BIGELOW, S. TUPPER: If We Have to Be Whimsical. In Kennedy: "Four Wheels to Baker Street."
  • --- The Ten Best Canonical Tales. In Harrison: "Beyond Baker Street".
  • BLACKBEARD, BILL: Dealing with the Firm of Calabash, Deerstalker, and Lens. In Blackbeard: "Sherlock Holmes in America."
  • BLAKENEY, T.S: Introduction. In Kennedy: "Four Wheels to Baker Street."
  • --- The Location of "The Three Students". In "Leaves from the Copper Beeches."
  • BLAU, PETER E: Our Organ Is the Saturday Review of Literature. In Lellenberg: "Irregular Memories of the 'Thirties."
  • BLEGEN, THEODORE C: Along Comes Charles - or Was Sherlock Holmes a Sportsman. In Blegen & McDiarmid: "Sherlock Holmes: Master Detective."
  • --- These Were Hidden Fires, Indeed! In McDiarmid & Blegen: "Exploring Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- & E.W. McDIARMID: Salute to Sherlock Holmes. In Blegen & McDiarmid: "Sherlock Holmes: Master Detective."
  • BOUCHER, ANTHONY: The Adventure of the Bogle-Wolf. In Williamson: "Illustrious Client's 2nd Case-Book."
  • --- The Adventure of the Illustrious Impostor. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The Anomaly of the Empty Man. In "The Science Fictional Sherlock Holmes" and in S. Wolfe: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The Greatest Tertian. In "The Science Fictional Sherlock Holmes" and Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • --- On "Scowrer". In "West by One and by One".
  • --- Sherlock Holmes and Science Fiction. In "The Science Fictional Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Sonnet: San Francisco to Sherlock Holmes. (A Poem.) In Smith: "A Baker Street Four-Wheeler."
  • --- The Case of the Baker Street Irregulars. Correspondance, reviews and excerpts. In Lellenberg: "Irregular Memories of the 'Thirties."
  • BRADLEY, ALAN: Nothing of Value. In Harrison: "Beyond Baker Street."
  • BRADLEY, WORHTEN: A Song for the Scowrers. (Poem.) In "West by One and by One".
  • BREARLEY, J.H: Should a Public Monument Be Erected to Sherlock Holmes? In Gibson & Green: "My Evening with Sherlock Holmes."
  • BREEN, JON L: The Adventure of the Unique Holmes. In Greenberg & Waugh: "The New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • BREEN, WALTER: Sherlock Holmes's Horoscope. In Haining: "A Sherlock Holmes Compendium."
  • BREND, GAVIN: The English Haunts of Sherlock Holmes. In Haining: "A Sherlock Holmes Compendium."
  • --- The Route of the Blue Carbuncle. In Holroyd: "Seventeen Steps to 221B."
  • BRISTOWE, W.C: The Truth about Moriarty. In Holroyd: "Seventeen Steps to 221B."
  • BROMLEY, ALBERT J: The Grate Fur Koat Mystery. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • BROUN, HEYWOOD: Sherlock Holmes and the Pygmies. In Edgar W. Smith: "Profile by Gaslight."
  • BUTLER, ELLIS PARKER: Watson, Once Epaminondas, Joins Deteckative Gubb. In Blackbeard: "Sherlock Holmes in America."
  • BUXTON, E. TIMOTHY-HOWE: In Defence of Sherlock Holmes. In Keddie: "The Third Cab."
  • BYERLY, ANN: It Was an Adventure - "The Red-Headed League." In Doyle & McDiarmid: "A Baker Street Dozen."
  • CARR, JOHN DICKSON: The Adventure of the Conk-Singleton Papers. (Play). In S. Wolfe: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The Adventure of the Paradol Chamber. (Play). In S. Wolfe: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- L'alba dell'investigatore. In "Sherlock Holmes, l'Inglese."
  • --- Another Glass, Watson! In "The Sherlock Holmes" and in Holroyd: "Seventeen Steps to 221B."
  • --- Le coso sono andate cosi. In "Sherlock Holmes, l'Inglese."
  • --- Miraklet i Highgate. In Nordberg: "Redselen i Deptford."
  • CASTIER, JULES: The Footprints on the Ceiling. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • CASTNER, B.M: The Professor and "The Valley of Fear." In "West by One and by One."
  • CECHURA, RUDOLF: Sherlock in Czechoslovakian Comics. In "Studies in Scarlet."
  • CHRIST, JAY FINLAY: Musgrave Mathematics. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Case-Book."
  • --- Sherlock and Two Impostors. In Williamson: "Illustrious Client's 2nd Case-Book."
  • CHRISTIE, AGATHA: The Case of the Missing Lady. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • CHRISTIE, WINIFRED M: Some Reflections on That Little Thing of Chopin's. In "Leaves from the Copper Beeches."
  • CILLIÉ, F.P: The Adventure of the Green Empress (The Adventure of the Second Stain). In Green: "The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • CLAPP, ROGER T: The Curious Problem of the Railway Timetables. In Keddie: "The Second Cab."
  • --- The Yellow Birds. In Keddie: "The Third Cab."
  • CLARK, BENJAMIN S: Dr. Mortimer Before the Bar. In Clarke: "The Best of the Pips."
  • --- The Pathological Holmes. In Clarke: "The Best of the Pips."
  • CLARK, HENRY C: The Best Introduction to Holmes. In Keddie: "The Third Cab."
  • --- Clients in Jeopardy. In Keddie: "The Second Cab."
  • CLARKE, RICHARD WARNER: The Five Orange Pips of Westchester County. In Lellenberg: "Irregular Memories of the 'Thirties."
  • --- A Trilogy. In Clarke: "The Best of the "Pips."
  • CLENDENING, LOGAN: The Case of the Missing Patriarchs. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • COCCIA, MICHELE: Un eroe vittoriano. In "Sherlock Holmes, l'Inglese."
  • COHEN, MANDEL E: Sherlock's Big Brother. In Keddie: "The Second Cab."
  • COLD, JØRGEN: Snak om, hvad de drak i Baker Street. In A.D. Henriksen: "Sherlock Holmes Årbog III."
  • --- What Did Sherlock Holmes Drink? In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • COLE, IRVIN C: H. & W., Colorists, Textiles Ltd. In Williamson: "Illustrious Client's Case-Book."
  • --- Sherlock vs. Elliott. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Case-Book."
  • COLLINS, HOWARD: Ex Libris Sherlock Holmes. In Edgar W. Smith: "Profile by Gaslight."
  • COLTART, J.S: The Many Facets of Dr. Watson. In Haining: "The Sherlock Holmes Scrapbook."
  • CONNORS, JOSEPH B: The Adventure of the Empty House. In Doyle & McDiarmid: "A Baker Street Dozen."
  • --- Holmes and the Oxford Manner. In Crawford & Connors: "Cultivating Sherlock Holmes."
  • COOPER, PETER: Holmesian Chemistry. In Harrison: "Beyond Baker Street."
  • COSULIUCH, OSCAR: Aspettando Holmes... a fumetti. In "Sherlock Holmes, l'Inglese."
  • COX, ALISON JANICE & J. RANDOLPH: "A Scandal in Bohemia": Bohemian Scandals of 1891. In Doyle & McDiarmid: "A Baker Street Dozen."
  • COX, J. RANDOLPH: The Master and the Maestro: Some Influences of Sherlock Holmes on Ellery Queen. In Crawford & Connors: "Cultivating Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Mycroft Holmes: Private Detective. In Haining: "A Sherlock Holmes Compendium:"
  • COX, MICHAEL: In TV la leggenda continua. In "Sherlock Holmes, l'Inglese."
  • COYLE, DONAN: Hampshire on Stilts. In Gibson & Green: "My Evening with Sherlock Holmes."
  • CRAWFORD, BRYCE: "The Second Stain": The Second-Best Case of the Missing Classified Documents. In Doyle & McDiarmid: "A Baker Street Dozen."
  • --- & R.C.MOORE: The Final Problem - Where? In McDiarmid & Blegen: "Exploring Sherlock Holmes.
  • CRAWFORD, OSWALD: Our Mr. Smith. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The Revelations of Inspector Morgan. In Blackbeard: "Sherlock Holmes in America."
  • CUMMINGS, THAYER: Don't Write - Telegraph! In Clarke: "The Best of the Pips."
  • --- Sherlock Holmes and Advertising. In Clarke: "The Best of the Pips."
  • CURRIER, FRANCIS M: Holmes and Thorndyke - a Real Friendship. In Keddie: "The Third Cab."
  • CUTTER, ROBERT A: Sonnet on Devonshire. (Poem.) In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • --- The Underground. In Williamson: "Illustrious Client's 2nd Case-Book."
  • DALTON, PHILIP: Sherlock Holmes and the New Scotland Yard. In Harrison: "Beyond Baker Street."
  • DANIELS, THOMAS L: The Battered Tin Dispatch Box. In McDiarmid & Blegen: "Exploring Sherlock Holmes."
  • DARWIN, BERNARD: The Great Holmes Joke. In Haining: "A Sherlock Holmes Compendium:"
  • --- Sherlockiana: The Faith of a Fundamentalist. In Holroyd: "Seventeen Steps to 221B."
  • DAVIES, BERNARD: Back Yards of Baker Street. In Holroyd: "Seventeen Steps to 221B."
  • DAVIS, ELMER: The Constitution and Buy-Laws of the B.S.I. In Edgar W. Smith: "Profile by Gaslight."
  • --- On the Emotional Geology of Baker Street. In Starrett: "221B."
  • DERLETH, AUGUST: The Adventure of the Norcross Riddle. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The Adventure of the Perfect Husband. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • --- & MACK REYNOLDS: The Adventure of the Ball of Nostradamus. In "The Science Fictional Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The Adventure of the Snitch in Time. In "The Science Fictional Sherlock Holmes" and in S. Wolfe: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • DICKENSHEET, DEAN W: The American Profile of Sherlock Holmes. In Blackbeard: "Sherlock Holmes in America."
  • --- Two Good Men. In "West by One and by One."
  • DICKSON, GORDON R: Half a Hoka - Poul Anderson. In "The Science Fictional Sherlock Holmes."
  • DODGE, LAURENCE P: The Baker Street Irregulars. An Anecdote. In Lellenberg: Irregular Memories of the 'Thirties."
  • DODO: The Red Mark. In "At the Mountains of Murkiness."
  • DOLL, BERNARD L: Has Anybody Here Seen Moriarty? In Williamson: "Illustrious Client's 2nd Case-Book."
  • --- Sherlock Holmes, the Chemist. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Case-Book."
  • DONEGALL, LORD: April 1891-April 1894. In Holroyd: "Seventeen Steps to 221B."
  • --- Fortryllelsen ved Sherlock Holmes sagaen. In A.D. Henriksen: "Sherlock Holmes Årbog II."
  • DOUGLAS, DON: The Case of the Sunburned Peer. In "West by One and by One."
  • DOWNES, QUENTIN: Why Did He Call Her "Carfax"? In Harrison: "Beyond Baker Street."
  • DOYLE, ADRIAN CONAN: The Adventure of Arnsworth Castle (The Adventure of the Red Widow). In Green: "The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The Adventure of the Deptford Horror. In Holroyd: "Seventeen Steps to 221B."
  • --- Redselen i Deptford. In Nordberg: "Redselen i Deptford."
  • DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN: Addio a Sherlock Holmes! In "Sherlock Holmes, l'Inglese."
  • --- The Background to Sherlock Holmes. In Green: "The Uncollected Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Basaren i Edinburgh. In A.D.Henriksen: "Sherlock Holmes Årbog I".
  • --- The Crown Diamond. (A play.) In Tracy: "Sherlock Holmes. The Published Apocrypha" and in Green: "The Uncollected Sherlock Holmes" and in Haining: "The Final Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The Field Bazar. In Starrett: "221B" and in Tracy: "Sherlock Holmes. The Published Apocrypha" and in Green: "The Uncollected Sherlock
  • Holmes" and in Haining: "The Final Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Det Forsvunne Spesialtoget. In Nordberg: "Redselen i Deptford."
  • --- How Watson Learned the Trick. In Tracy: "Sherlock Holmes. The Published Apocrypha" and in Green: "The Uncollected Sherlock Holmes" and in Haining: "The Final Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Hvordan Watson lærte seg knepet. In Nordberg: "Redselen i Deptford."
  • --- Hvorledes Watson lærte tricket. In A.D. Henriksen: "Sherlock Holmes Årbog II" and in "Den Apokryfe Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The Last of Sherlock Holmes. In Green: "The Uncollected Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The Lost Special. In Tracy: "Sherlock Holmes. The Published Apocrypha" and in Haining: "The Final Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The Man Who Was Wanted. See Arthur Whitaker.
  • --- The Man with the Watches. In Tracy: "Sherlock Holmes. The Published Apocrypha" and in Haining: "The Final Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Meine Abenteuer mit Sherlock Holmes. In Schulte: "Das grosse Sherlock Holmes Buch."
  • --- Mordet på Abbey Grange. In A.D. Henriksen: "Sherlock Holmes Årbog III."
  • --- The Mystery of Sasassa Valley. In Haining: "The Final Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The Mystery of Uncle Jeremy's Household. In Haining: "The Final Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Noen Personlige Betraktninger om Sherlock Holmes. In Nordberg: "Redselen i Deptford."
  • --- A Plot for a Sherlock Holmes Story. In Smith: "A Baker Street Four-Wheeler" and in Tracy: "Sherlock Holmes. The Published Apocrypha" and in Green: "The Uncollected Sherlock Holmes" and in Haining: "The Final Adventures of Sherlock Holmes" as "The Adventure of the Tall Man", concluded by Robert Cutter.
  • --- A Sherlock Holmes Competition. In Green: "The Uncollected Sherlock Holmes" and in Haining: "The Final Adventures of Sherlock Holmes" as "My Favourite Sherlock Holmes Adventure."
  • --- Sherlock Holmes on the Screen. In Green: "The Uncollected Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Sidelights on Sherlock Holmes. In Green: "The Uncollected Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Some Personalia about Sherlock Holmes. In Haining: "The Sherlock Holmes Scrapbook" and in Green: "The Uncollected Sherlock Holmes" and in Haining: "The Final Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The Speckled Band. (A play.) In Tracy: "Sherlock Holmes. The Published Apocrypha."
  • --- The Stonor Case. (A play.) In Green: "The Uncollected Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Synopsis for en Sherlock Holmes-historie. In Nordberg: "Redselen i Deptford" (in Norwegian) and in "Den Apokryfe Sherlock Holmes" (in Danish)
  • --- To an Undiscerning Critic. (A poem.) In Edgar W. Smith: "Profile by Gaslight" and in Green: "The Uncollected Sherlock Holmes" and in Haining: "The Final Adventures of Sherlock Holmes" as "The Case of the Inferior Sleuth"
  • --- The True Story of Sherlock Holmes. In Green: "The Uncollected Sherlock Holmes" and in Haining: "The Final Adventures of Sherlock Holmes" as "A Gaudy Death:"
  • --- The Truth about Sherlock Holmes. In Haining: "The Final Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Universitetsbasaren. In Nordberg: "Redselen i Deptford."
  • --- Universitetsbazaren. In "Den Apokryfe Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- John Dickson Carr: Mysteriet i Great Wyrley. In Nordberg: "Redselen i Deptford."
  • --- Richard Lancelyn Green: Introduction. In Green: "The Uncollected Sherlock Holmes" (pp. 9-146).
  • --- Arthur Guiterman: To Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. (A poem.) In Green: "The Uncollected Sherlock Holmes" and in Haining: "The Final Adventures of Sherlock Holmes" as "The Case of the Inferior Sleuth."
  • --- Beverley Nichols. Sir Arthur Conan Doyle or An Ungrateful Father. An interview. In Green: "The Uncollected Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Bram Stoker: Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Tells of His Career and Work. An Interview. In Gibson & Green: "My Evening with Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Ethel Wheeler: London and the Novelists - Dr. Conan Doyle. In Gibson & Green: "My Evening with Sherlock Holmes."
  • DOYLE, DAME JEAN CONAN: Afterword. In Doyle & McDiarmid: "A Baker Street Dozen."
  • DOYLE, DENIS CONAN: Correspondance. In Lellenberg: "Irregular Memories of the 'Thirties."
  • DOYLE, LADY CONAN: Conan Doyle was Sherlock Holmes. In Haining: "The Sherlock Holmes Scrapbook."
  • DRAKE, STILLMAN: The Camberwell Poisoning Case. In "West by One and by One."
  • DURGIN, CYRUS: The Speckled Band 1956. In Keddie: "The Third Cab."
  • ECO, UMBERTO: Ipotesi su tre di abduzione. In "Sherlock Holmes, l'Inglese."
  • ELIE, RUDOLPH: The Battle of Charing Cross. In Keddie: "The Third Cab."
  • ELM, SLIPPERY: Suburban Holmes, Sleuth of Sleuths. The Great Powder Puff Mystery. In Blackbeard: "Sherlock Holmes in America."
  • ESTLEMAN, LOREN D: Dr. and Mrs. Watson at Home. (A Play). In Greenberg & Waugh: "The New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • EUSTACE JR., FRANK J: Sherlock Meets the Analyst. In "Leaves from the Copper Beeches."
  • EWING, ADELAIDE P. & ROBERT R. PATTRICK: A Sherlockian Zoo. In "West by One and by One."
  • FAGE-PEDERSEN, ANDERS: Neurotikeren Sherlock Holmes. In A.D. Henriksen: "Sherlock Holmes Årbog III."
  • FARBER, S.N: The Great Dormitory Mystery. In Asimov: "Sherlock Holmes through Time and Space."
  • FARMER, PHILIP JOSÉ: The Adventure of the Three Madmen. In S. Wolfe: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- (as Harry Manders): The Problem of the Sore Bridge - Among Others. In Asimov: "Sherlock Holmes through Time and Space."
  • --- (as Jonathan Swift Somers III): A Scarletin Study. In Asimov: "Sherlock Holmes through Time and Space."
  • FERGUSON, RACHEL: His Last Scrape: or, Holmes, Sweet Holmes! In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • FIEDLER, JUDITH: In Memoriam - Baron Adelbert Gruner. In Williamson: "Illustrious Client's 2nd case-Book."
  • FINER, CHERRY: Three Holmesian Problems. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • FISH, ROBERT L: The Adventure of the Dog in the Knight. In S. Wolfe: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • FISHER, CHARLES: A Challenge from Baker Street. In "Leaves from the Copper Beeches."
  • --- Sherlock Holmes and Jack the Ripper. In "Leaves from the Copper Beeches."
  • FLEMING-ROBERTS, G.T: My First Meeting with Sherlock Holmes. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • FLETCHER, GEORGE: The Adventure of the Priory School. In Doyle & McDiarmid: "A Baker Street Dozen."
  • --- The Grillparzer Book. In Lellenberg: "Irregular Memories of the 'Thirties."
  • FORMAN, HENRY JAMES: The Creator of Holmes in the Flesh. In Starrett: "221B."
  • FOWLER, GENE: Arson Clews Stories. In Blackbeard: "Sherlock Holmes in America."
  • FREEMAN, F.W: The Adventures of Shylock Oames. The Sign of Gore. In Gibson & Green: "My Evening with Sherlock Holmes."
  • FRISBIE, OWEN P: Meditations of Martha. (Poem). In Clarke: "The Best of the Pips."
  • --- On the Origin of the Hound of the Baskervilles. In Clarke: "The Best of the Pips."
  • --- Sherlock to Mycroft. (Poem.) In Clarke: "The Best of the Pips."
  • FULLER, WILLIAM O: The Mary Queen of Scots Jewel. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • FUSCO, ANDREW G: The Case Against Mr. Holmes. In Harrison: "Beyond Baker Street."
  • GARDNER, JOHN: Afterword: Moriarty and the Real Underworld. In Harrison: "Beyond Baker Street" and Greenberg & Waugh: "The New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The Head of the Family. In Haining: "A Sherlock Holmes Compendium."
  • GARDNER, MARTIN: The Irrelevance of Conan Doyle. In Harrison: "Beyond Baker Street."
  • GEORGE, ISAAC S: His Last Bow, or The Final Final Problem (A Poem.) In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • --- Mycroft the Mighty (A Poem.) In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • --- Sherlock Stands Supreme (A Poem.) In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • --- The Woman (A Poem.) In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • GERBER, RICHARD: Namen als Symbol. In Schulte: "Das grosse Sherlock Holmes Buch."
  • GERNHARDT, ROBERT: Sherlock Holmes' übelster Fall. (A comic). In Schulte: "Das grosse Sherlock Holmes Buch."
  • GIBBS, WOLCOTT: The Curious Incident of the Dogs in the Night-Time. In Blackbeard: "Sherlock Holmes in America."
  • GILBERT, MICHAEL: The Two Footmen. In Greenberg & Waugh: "The New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • GILLETTE, WILLIAM: The Painful Predicament of Sherlock Holmes. (A play.) In Tracy: "Sherlock Holmes. The Published Apocrypha" and in Haining: "The Final Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Sherlock Holmes. (A play.) In Tracy: "Sherlock Holmes. The Published Apocrypha."
  • GIOVANNINI, FABIO & MARCO ZATTERIN: Indagine su un mito. In "Sherlock Holmes, l'Inglese."
  • GLEASON, JAMES P: Watson's Glamour Girls. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • --- Who Wore That Hat? In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • GOIL, A. CONNING: Latest - Desiccated Detective Stories, Boiled to the Bone. In Blackbeard: "Sherlock Holmes in America."
  • GRAHAM, R.P: Doctor Watson, I Presume? In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • GRAY, DOROTHY: Brain Storms (A Poem). In Williamson: "Illustrious Client's 2nd Case-Book."
  • --- Frustration (A Poem.) In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Case-Book."
  • GRAZEBROOK, OWEN F: Royalty. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • GREEN, RICHARD LANCELYN: The Reigate Squieres. In Doyle & McDiarmid: "A Baker Street Dozen."
  • GRIESER, DIETMAR: Die vertrauten Räume. Wo ist Nr. 221 B? In Schulte: "Das grosse Sherlock Holmes Buch."
  • GROVES, DERHAM: The Three Houses in "The Musgrave Ritual." In Doyle & McDiarmid: "A Baker Street Dozen."
  • GUNN, R. IVAR: Examination Paper. In Holroyd: "Seventeen Steps to 221B."
  • --- The Sherlock Holmes Society. In Lellenberg: "Irregular Memories of the 'Thirties."
  • HAINING, PETER: The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes. In Haining: "A Sherlock Holmes Compendium."
  • HAMILTON, A.H: Sherlock Holmes. (Poem). In Gibson & Green: "My Evening with Sherlock Holmes."
  • HAMILTON, CHRIS: Hymn to Him (A Poem.) In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Case-Book."
  • HAMMER, DAVID L: Who Was That Gentleman? In "Studies in Scarlet."
  • HAMMOND, ROLAND: The Surgeon Probes Doctor Watson's Wound. In Keddie: "The Second Cab."
  • HAND, HERBERT T: Letter from Porlock. In Keddie: "The Second Cab."
  • --- Where Did You Get That Hat... Band? In Keddie: "The Third Cab."
  • HARDENBROOK, DON: Another Bird in a Guilded Case. In "West by One and by One."
  • --- Sherlock Holmes' ven: Toulouse-Lautrec. In A.D. Henriksen: "Sherlock Holmes Årbog II."
  • HARDWICK, MICHAEL: Sherlock Holmes: A Study in Stress. In "Studies in Scarlet."
  • HARRINGTON, JOYCE: The Adventure of the Gowanus Abduction. In Greenberg & Waugh: "The New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • HARRIS, ROBERT G: Remembering 221B: Studies in Sherlock Holmes. In Lellenberg: "Irregular Memories of the 'Thirties."
  • HARRISON, MICHAEL: Jubilee in Scarlet. In "Studies in Scarlet."
  • --- Sherlock Holmes and "The King of Bohemia." In Harrison: "Beyond Baker Street."
  • --- Sherlock Holmes and "The Woman." In Greenberg & Waugh: "The New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- "221B" Baker Street. In Nordberg: "Redselen i Deptford."
  • HART, THOMAS: A Word to the Sons of the Copper Beeches. In "Leaves from the Copper Beeches."
  • HARTE, BRET: The Stolen Cigar Case. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • HAYCRAFT, HOWARD: The Profile Emerges. In Edgar W. Smith: "Profile by Gaslight."
  • HEARD, H.F: Mr. Montalba, Obsequist. In S. Wolfe: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • HEDGPETH, JOEL: Who Was Isadora Persano? In "West by One and by One."
  • HELDENBRAND, PAGE: The Adventure of the Dead Detective. In "Leaves from the Copper Beeches."
  • HENCH, PHILIP S: Of Violence at Meiringen. In McDiarmid & Blegen: "Exploring Sherlock Holmes."
  • HENDRICKSON, J. RAYMOND: De Re Pharmaca. In "Leaves from the Copper Beeches."
  • HENRIKSEN, A.D: A Case of Identity. Hvem var Sherlock Holmes? In A.D. Henriksen: "Sherlock Holmes Årbog I."
  • --- Jeg hører om Sherlock overalt. In A.D. Henriksen: "Sherlock Holmes Årbog III."
  • --- Den Legendariske Baker Street. In A.D. Henriksen: "Sherlock Holmes Årbog II."
  • --- Snak om tobak i Baker Street. In A.D. Henriksen: "Sherlock Holmes Årbog III."
  • HENRY, O: The Adventures of Shamrock Jolnes. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • HERZOG, EVELYN A: A Surfeit of Sleuths. In "Studies in Scarlet."
  • HILL, REGINALD: Holmes: Kriminallitteraturens Hamlet. In Nordberg: "Redselen i Deptford."
  • HOCH, EDWARD D: The Return of the Speckled Band. In Greenberg & Waugh: "The New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • HOFFMANN, BANESH: Red Faces and "The Red-Headed League." In Harrison: "Beyond Baker Street."
  • HOLROYD, JAMES EDWARD: Our Client's Foot upon the Stair. In Holroyd: "Seventeen Steps to 221B."
  • HONCE, CHARLES: Heresy on the Sherlock Holmes Front. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • HOWARD, HELEN: Holmes and Watson Slept Here. In Williamson: "Illustrious Client's 2nd Case-Book."
  • --- A Most Dark and Sinister Business. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Case-Book."
  • HOWLETT, ANTHONY: The Impersonators: Sherlock Holmes on Stage and Screen. In Harrison: "Beyond Baker Street."
  • --- & MICHAEL POINTER: The Great Detective on Stage and Screen. In Haining: "The Sherlock Holmes Scrapbook."
  • HOYLE, BOOTHCUT: The Cat of the Bunkervilles. In Gibson & Green: "My Evening with Sherlock Holmes."
  • HUBBS, RONALD M: Holmes: The Potential Entrepreneur. In Crawford & Connors: "Cultivating Sherlock Holmes."
  • HUGHES, DOROTHY B: Sherlock Holmes and the Muffin. In Greenberg & Waugh: "The New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • HUSTED, ELLERY: The Case of the Baker Street Plans. In Haining: "A Sherlock Holmes Compendium."
  • JACKSON, J.P: Mr. Holmes: A New Judgment. In Smith: "A Baker Street Four-Wheeler."
  • JOHNSTON, AMES: The London of the Canon. In "Leaves from the Copper Beeches."
  • JOHNSTON, T. ARNOLD: Moriarty's Return. In Gibson & Green: "My Evening with Sherlock Holmes."
  • JONES, BARRY: The Shadows on the Lawn. In Greenberg & Waugh: "The New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • JONES, GRATIA: The Adventure of the Yellow House. In "West by One and by One".
  • JONES, KELVIN L: "The Dancing Men": Riddles of Ridling Thorpe. In Doyle & McDiarmid: "A Baker Street Dozen:"
  • --- The Significance of A Study in Scarlet. In "Studies in Scarlet."
  • JONES, WEX: Timelock Foames Stories. In Blackbeard: "Sherlock Holmes in America."
  • KA: A Few Adventures of Herlock Shomes. In "The Adventure of the Lost Compression."
  • KAHN, WILLIAM B: The Succored Beauty. In Blackbeard: "Sherlock Holmes in America."
  • KAMINSKY, STUART M: The Final Toast. In Greenberg & Waugh: "The New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • KASER, MICHAEL C: Sherlock Holmes on the Continent. In Haining: "A Sherlock Holmes Compendium:"
  • KEATING, H.F: A Trifling Affair. In S. Wolfe: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • KEDDIE Sr., JAMES: Gasogene, Coal Box, Persian Slipper. In Keddie Jr: "The Second Cab."
  • --- The Other Boarder. In Starrett: "221B."
  • KEDDIE Jr., JAMES: Billy. In Smith: "A Baker Street Four-Wheeler."
  • KEEFAUVER, BRAD: Devilish Adventures. In Doyle & McDiarmid: "A Baker Street Dozen."
  • KEY, JACK D: Arthur Conan Doyle (1859-1930): Medical Author. In Crawford & Connors: "Cultivating Sherlock Holmes."
  • KING, STEPHEN: The Doctor's Case. In Greenberg & Waugh: "The New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • KINGSMILL, HIGH: The Ruby of Khatmandu. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • KNOX, E.V: Avsluttende eksamen i emnet Sherlock Holmes' liv og verk. In Nordberg: "Redselen i Deptford."
  • --- The Passing of Sherlock Holmes. In Holroyd: "Seventeen Steps to 221B" and in Haining: "The Sherlock Holmes Scrapbook."
  • --- (as Evoe): Sherlock Holmes in Space. In Haining: "A Sherlock Holmes Compendium."
  • KNOX, RONALD A: The Adventure of the First Class Carriage. In Haining: "The Sherlock Holmes Scrapbook" and Green: "The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The Mystery of Mycroft. In Bell: "Baker Street Studies."
  • --- Studier i litteraturen om Sherlock Holmes. In Nordberg: "Redselen i Deptford."
  • --- Studies in the Literature of Sherlock Holmes. In Holroyd: "Seventeen Steps to 221B" and in Haining: "A Sherlock Holmes Compendium:"
  • KOELLE, GEORGE B: The Poisons of the Canon. In "Leaves from the Copper Beeches."
  • KRAISKI, SERGIO: Holmes, Doyle e i "mondi perduti." In "Sherlock Holmes, l'Inglese."
  • KREJCI-GRAF, KARL: This Is Not Our Sherlock! (Part II). In Harrison: "Beyond Baker Street." (For Part I, see Donald A. Redmond).
  • KROGMAN, WILTON MARION: The Princes of the Tower. In "Leaves from the Copper Beeches."
  • KUMMER, FREDERIC ARNOLD & BASIL MITCHELL: The Canterbury Cathedral Murder. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • LACASSIN, FRANCOIS & SIMONE AROUS: Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. La vita e le opere. In "Sherlock Holmes, l'Inglese."
  • LANIER, STERLING E: A Father's Tale. In Asimov: "Sherlock Holmes through Time and SPace."
  • LAURITZEN, HENRY: Fra læseren til Sherlock Holmes. In A.D. Henriksen: "Sherlock Holmes Årbog I."
  • --- Den Mest Bemærkelsesværdige Hest. In A.D. Henriksen: "Sherlock Holmes Årbog II."
  • --- Tegnernes Sherlock Holmes. In A.D. Henriksen: "Sherlock Holmes Årbog III."
  • LAUTERBACH, C.E: The Sky-Pilot. In "West by One and by One."
  • LAWSON, DOUGLAS: The Speckled Band - What Is It? In Keddie: "The Third Cab."
  • LEACOCK, STEPHEN: The Great Detective. In S. Wolfe: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- An Irreducible Detective Story. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Maddened by Mystery or The Defective Detective. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • LEAR, ANNE: The Adventure of the Global Traveler. In Asimov: "Sherlock Holmes through Time and Space."
  • LEAVITT, ROBERT KEITH: Annie Oakley in Baker Street. In Edgar W. Smith: "Profile by Gaslight."
  • --- Nummi in Arca. In Starrett: "221B."
  • LEBLANC, MAURICE: Holmlock Shears Arrives too Late. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Herlock Sholmes kommt zu spät. In Schulte: "Das grosse Sherlock Holmes Buch."
  • LEIBER, FRITZ: The Moriarty Gambit. In "West by One and by One."
  • LEHMAN, R.C. The Umbrosa Burglery. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- (as Cunnin Toil): The Adventures of Picklock Holes. In Haining: "A Sherlock Holmes Compendium."
  • LELLENBERG, JON L: The "Original Mss." - Studies in Canonical Beginnings. In "Studies in Scarlet."
  • LENNON, JOHN: The Singular Experience of Miss Anne Duffield. In S. Wolfe: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • LEONARD, WILLIAM: Re: Vampires. In Haining: "A Sherlock Holmes Compendium."
  • LIEBOW, ELY: The Final Problem. In Doyle & McDiarmid: "A Baker Street Dozen."
  • LLOYD-TAYLOR, A: The Adventure of the Sherlock Holmes Collection. In "The Sherlock Holmes", Whitbread 1957
  • LOVESEY, PETER: The Curious Computer. In Greenberg & Waugh: "The New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • LUPOFF, RICHARD (as Ova Hamlet): God of the Naked Unicorn. In Asimov: "Sherlock Holmes through Time and Space."
  • LUTZ, JOHN: The Infernal Machine. In Greenberg & Waugh: "The New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • MacCARTHY, DESMOND: Dr. Watson. In Holroyd: "Seventeen Steps to 221B."
  • McCLEARY, GEORGE F: Was Sherlock Holmes a Drug Addict? In Edgar W. Smith: "Profile by Gaslight."
  • McCOMAS, STANLEY: The Case of the Crazy Americans. In Williamson: "Illustrious Cleint's 2nd case-Book."
  • McDIARMID, E.W: Are There Others? Sherlock Holmes' Opinion of Watson. In Crawford & Connors: "Cultivating Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Did Sherlock Holmes Return? In Blegen & McDiarmid: "Sherlock Holmes: Master Detective."
  • --- Professor Sherlock Holmes, Ph.D. In McDiarmid & Blegen: "Exploring Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Sherlock Holmes's Later Career. In "Studies in Scarlet."
  • MACDONELL, A.G: The Mystery of Mycroft. In Bell: "Baker Street Studies."
  • MacKENZIE, ARMINE D: The Case of the Illustrious Predecessor. In "West by One and by One."
  • MACMILLAN, W.R. DUNCAN: The Adventure of the Trained Cormorants (Holmes in Scotland). In Green: "The Further Adventures of Sherlock
  • Holmes."
  • MALLALIEU, J.P.W: Shady Mr. Holmes. In Haining: "A Sherlock Holmes Compendium."
  • MALLETT, RICHARD: The Case of the Diabolical Plot. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • MARK, SIR ROBERT: A View of Sherlock Holmes from New Scotland Yard. In Haining: "A Sherlock Holmes Compendium."
  • MARSHALL, ARTHUR: Ring for Our Boots. In Holroyd: "Seventeen Steps to 221B."
  • MARSHALL, LESLIE: Behind the Abbey Door. A Meditation upon the Religiousand Philosophical Beliefs of Sherlock Holmes. In Smith: "A Baker Street Four-Wheeler."
  • MASTERMAN, J.C: The Case of the Gifted Amateur. In Holroyd: "Seventeen Steps to 221B."
  • MAYHAR, ARDATH: The Affair of the Midnight Midget. In S. Wolfe: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • MEEKER, SAMUEL R: Watson Medicus. In Keddie: "The Third Cab."
  • MEYER, NICHOLAS: Psychological Directions in Holmesian Criticism. In Harrison: "Beyond Baker Street."
  • MICHELL, HUMPHREY: The Sartorial Sherlock Holmes. In Smith: "A Baker Street Four-Wheeler."
  • MILNE, A.A: Dr. Watson snakker ut. In Nordberg: "Redselen i Deptford."
  • --- Dr. Watson Speaks Out. In Holroyd: "Seventeen Steps to Baker Street."
  • --- Dr. Watson taler ud. In A.D.Henriksen: "Sherlock Holmes Årbog I."
  • MONTADE, RHODA: The Gubb Diamond Robbery. In Blackbeard: "Sherlock Holmes in America."
  • MONTGOMERY, JAMES: The Crown Diamond. In Clarke: "The Best of the Pips."
  • MORLEY, CHRISTOPHER: An Agreeable Amusement. In Lellenberg: "Irregular Memories of the 'Thirties."
  • --- Baker Street Irregulars Membership List 1935. In Lellenberg: "Irregular Memories of the 'Thirties."
  • --- Clinical Notes of a Resident Patient. In Lellenberg: "Irregular Memories of the 'Thirties."
  • --- Correspondance. In Lellenberg: "Irregular Memories of the 'Thirties."
  • --- Sherlock Holmes's Prayer. In Smith: "A Baker Street Four-Wheeler."
  • --- Vejledning til Sherlock Holmes sagaen. In A.D. Henriksen: "Sherlock Holmes Årbog II."
  • --- Was Sherlock Holmes an American? In Starrett: "221B" and in Blackbeard: "Sherlock Holmes in America."
  • MORLEY, FELIX: A Sherlock Holmes Cross-Word. In Starrett: "221B."
  • --- The Significance of the Second Stain. In Edgar W. Smith: "Profile by Gaslight."
  • MORTON, HUMPHREY: Smaragd-slipsenålen. In A.D. Henriksen: "Sherlock Holmes Årbog I."
  • MOSCATI, MASSIMO: Holmes: quello falso suppongo. In "Sherlock Holmes, l'Inglese."
  • MUNKITTRICK, R.K: Im Zeichen der Vierhundert. In Schulte: "Das grosse Sherlock Holmes Buch."
  • --- The Sign of the "400". In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • NEITZKE, GORDON: Sherlock Holmes and Jack the Ripper. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • NIELSEN, BJARNE: Sherlock Holmes in Danish Portrait and Profile. In "Studies in Scarlet."
  • NIGHTWORK, JANE: Dr. Watson's Secret. In Starrett: "221B."
  • NILL, JOHN M: The Giant Rat of Sumatra. In "West by One and by One."
  • NORDBERG, NILS: "De kunne blitt litt av en skuespiller, Sir!" In Nordberg: "Redselen i Deptford."
  • --- Et forslag til en Sherlock-kronologi. In Nordberg: "Redselen i Deptford."
  • OFFICER, HARVEY: Anthem: The Road to Baker Steet. (Poem). In Edgar W. Smith: "Profile by Gaslight."
  • --- Sherlock Holmes and Music. In Starrett: "221B."
  • OFFORD, LENORE GLENN: A Case of Lost Identity. In "West by One and by One."
  • ORSI, GIANFRANCO: E se andate a Londra. In "Sherlock Holmes, l'Inglese."
  • --- Viaggio in Svizzera. In "Sherlock Holmes, l'Inglese."
  • OYLE, CROYTON: The Affair of the Lost Compression. In "The Affair of the Lost Compression."
  • , A.E: See Anon: The End of Sherlock Holmes & Sherlock Holmes' Ende.
  • PAGET, WINIFRED: The Artist Who Made Holmes Real. In Haining: "A Sherlock Holmes Compendium:"
  • PALMER, STEPHEN G: Sherlock Holmes and the Law. In Blegen & McDiarmid: "Sherlock Holmes: Master Detective."
  • PALMER, STUART: The Adventure of the Marked Man. In Green: "The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The Adventure of the Remarkable Worm. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • PATTRICK, ROBERT R: Ponderings by the Politician. In "West by One and by One."
  • PEARSON, DAVID: Did Holmes Believe in God? In Harrison: "Beyond Baker Street."
  • PEARSON, EDMUND: Holmes among the Illustrators. In Haining: "The Sherlock Holmes Scrapbook."
  • PIPER, H. BEAM & JOHN J. McGUIRE: The Return. In "The Science Fictional Sherlock Holmes."
  • PIRANI, ROBERTO: Le "Avventure" in Italia. Bibliografia analitica (1895-1987). In "Sherlock Holmes, l'Inglese."
  • POWELL, JAMES: Death in the Christmas Hour. In Asimov: "Sherlock Holmes through Time and Space."
  • PRATT, FLETCHER: Gastronomen Sherlock Holmes. In A.D. Henriksen: "Sherlock Holmes Årbog III."
  • --- Holmes and the Royal Navy. In Keddie: "The Second Cab."
  • --- The Secret Message of the Dancing Men. In Edgar W. Smith: "Profile by Gaslight."
  • PRINCE, MARION: Sherlock and Son. In Smith: "A Baker Street Four-Wheeler."
  • QUEEN, ELLERY: The Disappearance of Mr. James Phillimore. (A play.) In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • QUILL, AN IDLE: Sherlock Holmes. In Gibson & Green: "My Evening with Sherlock Holmes."
  • RAMSAY, ALLAN (as Zero): The Adventure of the Table Foot. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • RAND, STUART C: What Sherlock Didn't Know. In Keddie: "The Second Cab."
  • RANNIE, J. ALAN: The Railway Journeys of Mr. Sherlock Holmes. In Haining: "A Sherlock Holmes Compendium."
  • RATHBONE, BASIL: An Encounter in Central Park. In Haining: "A Sherlock Holmes Compendium."
  • --- Un incontro a Central Park. In "Sherlock Holmes, 'Inglese."
  • REDMOND, CHRIS: The American Encyclopedia. In Kennedy: "Four Wheels to Baker Street."
  • REDMOND, DONALD A: This Is Not Our Sherlock! (Part I). In Harrison: "Beyond Baker Street." (For Part II, see Karl Krejci-Graf).
  • RENDALL, VERNON: The Limitations of Sherlock Holmes. In Bell: "Baker Street Studies."
  • RESEGOTTI, ELISA: Filmografia cinematografica e televisiva. In "Sherlock Holmes, l'Inglese."
  • REYNOLDS, MACK: The Adventure of the Extraterrestrial. In Asimov: "Sherlock Holmes through Time and Space."
  • ROBERTS, ELLIS G: Sherlock Holmes and Certain Critics. In Gibson & Green: "My Evening with Sherlock Holmes."
  • ROBERTS, S.C: The Adventure of the Megatherium Thefts. In Green: "The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Christmas Eve. (A play.) In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The Chronological Problem. In Holroyd: "Seventeen Steps to 221B."
  • --- The Cult of Sherlock Holmes. In Haining: "A Sherlock Holmes Compendium."
  • --- Sherlock Holmes and the Fair Sex. In Bell: "Baker Street Studies."
  • ROBINSON, HENRY MORTON: Baker Street Irregularities. The Sacred Cult of Philo-herlosophism. In Lellenberg: "Irregular Memories of the 'Thirties."
  • RODIN, ALVIN E. & JACK D. KEY: The Speckled Band: Poisonous Snakes and Evil Doctors. In Doyle & McDiarmid: "A Baker Street Dozen."
  • ROOSEVELT, FRANKLIN DELANO: Sherlock Holmes Was an American! In Haining: "A Sherlock Holmes Compendium."
  • ROSENBERG, SAMUEL: Some Notes on the Conan Doyle Syndrome and Allegory in "The Adventure of the Red Cicle". In Harrison: "Beyond Baker Street."
  • ROSENBLATT, ALBERT & JULIA: The Sherlock Holmes Crossword. In Lellenberg: "Irregular Memories of the 'Thirties."
  • ROSENBLUM, MORRIS: The Horatian Spirit in Holmes. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • ROSSO, ANNE OAKINS: The Adventure of the Tired Housewife. In Blegen & McDiarmid: "Sherlock Holmes: Master Detective."
  • ROTHMAN, STEVEN: The Irregular Upbringing and Tastes of Christopher Morley. In Lellenberg: "Irregular Memories of the 'Thirties."
  • ROTHWELL, C.C. (as A Cone and Oil): Adventures of Sherwood Hoakes: Adventure 1: An Interrupted Honeymoon. Adventure 2: The Yellow Cockroach. In Gibson & Green: "My Evening with Sherlock Holmes."
  • RUSE, GARY ALAN: The Phantom Chamber. In Greenberg & Waugh: "The New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • SABERHAGEN, FRED: The Adventure of the Metal Murderer. In Asimov: "Sherlock Holmes through Time and Space."
  • SALO, PAULA: Two Partial Pastiches. In "West by One and by One."
  • SAYERS, DOROTHY L: The Dates in "The Red-Headed League." In Holroyd: "Seventeen Steps to 221B."
  • --- Dr. Watsons Fornavn. In Nordberg: "Redselen i Deptford."
  • --- Holmes' College Career. In Bell: "Baker Street Studies."
  • SEEMANN, VERNER: Dr. Watson udi Ægteskab. In A.D. Henriksen: "Sherlock Holmes Årbog II."
  • SHALET, HENRY A: An Apology Ode. In "Leaves from the Copper Beeches."
  • SHANNON, JAMES: "Silver Blaze": Did Sherlock Holmes Fix the Wessex Cup Race? In Doyle & McDiarmid: "A Baker Street Dozen."
  • SHAW, JOHN BENNETT: Alimentært, min kære Watson. In A.D. Henriksen: "Sherlock Holmes Årbog III."
  • --- An Assessment of a Literary 'Bombshell'. In "Studies in Scarlet.
  • --- The Cult of Sherlock Holmes. In Crawford & Connors: "Cultivating Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Sherlock Holmes and the American Indian. In Harrison: "Beyond Baker Street."
  • SHEPSTONE, HAROLD J: Mr. William Gillette as Sherlock Holmes. In Blackbeard: "Sherlock Holmes in America."
  • SHREFFLER, PHILIP A: "Let me Introduce You to Mr. Jefferson Hope." In "Studies in Scarlet."
  • SIMPSON, A. CARSON: It Must Have Been Two Other Fellows. In "Leaves from the Copper Beeches."
  • SIMPSON, HELEN: Medical Career and Capacities of Dr. J.H. Watson. In Bell: "Baker Street Studies."
  • SMITH D.O: The Adventure of the Purple Hand. In Green: "The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • SMITH, EDGAR. W: Appointment in Baker Street. In Starrett: "221B."
  • --- Correspondance. In Lellenberg: "Irregular Memories of the 'Thirties."
  • --- The Curious Incident of the Tour de Force. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Case-Book."
  • --- The Disappearance of Mr. James Philmore. In Smith: "A Baker Street Four-Wheeler."
  • --- Den evige Holmes i os selv. In A.D. Henriksen: "Sherlock Holmes Årbog I."
  • --- God Rest You, Mary Sutherland! (A Poem). In Williamson: "Illustrious Client's Case-Book."
  • --- He Stoppeth One of Three (A Poem.) In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • --- The Long Road from Maiwand. In Edgar W. Smith: "Profile by Gaslight."
  • --- Murder at the Murray Hill. In "Leaves from the Copper Beeches."
  • --- The Old Shikari. In Clarke: "The Best of the Pips."
  • --- On the Authorship of the Tales-within-the-Tales. In Keddie: "The Third Cab."
  • --- On the Later Tales. In "West by One and by One".
  • --- Prolegomena to a Memoir of Professor Moriarty. In Keddie: "The Second Cab."
  • --- A Scandal in Identity. In Edgar W. Smith: "Profile by Gaslight."
  • SMITH, HARRY B: Sherlock Hoilmes Solves the Mystery of Edwin Drood. In Blackbeard: "Sherlock Holmes in America."
  • SPECI, MARIO: Sulle tracce del geomante di Firenze. In "Sherlock Holmes, l'Inglese."
  • SPRING, HOWARD: Samtale i Baker Street. In A.D.Henriksen: "Sherlock Holmes Årbog II."
  • STARR, H.W: On My Knees! In Kennedy: "Four Wheels to Baker Street."
  • --- A Submersible Subterfuge. In "Leaves from the Copper Beeches."
  • STARRETT, VINCENT: The Adventure of the Unique Hamlet. In Starrett: "221B" and in Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes" and in Green: "The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The Baker Street Irregulars. In Lellenberg: "Irregular Memories of the Thirties."
  • --- Correspondance. In Lellenberg: "Irregular Memories of the Thirties."
  • --- Den Enestående "Hamlet". In Nordberg: "Redselen i Deptford."
  • --- Martha Hudsons eiendommelige opplevelser. In Nordberg: "Redselen i Deptford."
  • --- In Praise of Sherlock Holmes. In Blackbeard: "Sherlock Holmes in America."
  • --- Sherlock Saga. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • --- The Singular Adventures of Martha Hudson. In Bell: "Baker Street Studies" and Edgar W. Smith: "Profile by Gaslight."
  • --- To a Very Literary Lady. (Poem). In Edgar W. Smith: "Profile by Gaslight."
  • --- To William Gillette. (A Poem). In Smith: "A Baker Street Four-Wheeler."
  • --- Woollcott and the Baker Street Irregulars. In Lellenberg: "Irregular Memories of the 'Thirties."
  • --- 221 B. (Poem). In Edgar W. Smith: "Profile by Gaslight."
  • STEELE, FREDERIC DORR: The Adventure of the Murdered Art Editor. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Correspondance. In Lellenberg: "Irregular Memories of the 'Thirties."
  • --- Sherlock Holmes in Pictures. In Starrett: "221B" and in Blackbeard: "Sherlock Holmes in America."
  • STEINBRUNNER, CHRIS: Un divo quasi centenario. In "Sherlock Holmes l'Inglese."
  • STEPHEN, SIDNEY & LESLIE LEE: Mr. William Gillette. In "The Affair of the Lost Compression."
  • STONE, P.M: L'Envoie. (Poem). In Keddie: "The Third Cab."
  • --- London at the Turn of the Century. In Keddie: "The Second Cab."
  • --- Sussex Interview. In Starrett: "221B."
  • --- To Sherlock Holmes. (A Poem). In Smith: "A Baker Street Four-Wheeler"
  • STOUT, REX: Watson var en kvinne. In Nordberg: "Redselen i Deptford."
  • STRUIK, DIRK J: The Historicity of Sherlock Holmes. In Keddie: "The Second Cab."
  • SWINNERTON, FRANK: Sherlock Holmes - World Figure. In Haining: "The Sherlock Holmes Scrapbook."
  • SYMONS, JULIAN: The Adventure of Hillerman Hall (How a Hermit Was Disturbed in His Retirement). In Green: "The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • TANAKA, KIYOSHI: I Met Mr. Holmes in Tokyo. In "Studies in Scarlet."
  • TAYLOR, BERT LESTON: The Adventure of the Double Santa Claus. In Williamson: "Illustrious Client's 2nd Case-Book."
  • THROCKMORTON, JANE: "H." Stands For -? In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Case-Book."
  • --- A Sherlockian Crossword Puzzle. In Williamson: "Illustrious Client's 2nd Case-Book."
  • TODD, PETER: The Bound of the Haskervilles. In Haining: "A Sherlock Holmes Compendium."
  • TORRE, LILLIAN DE LA: The Adventure of the Persistent Marksman. In Greenberg & Waugh: "The New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • TWAIN, MARK: A Double-Barrelled Detective Story. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • UTECHIN, NICHOLAS: The Colonel of the Matter: The Early Career of Colonel Sebastian Moran. In Harrison: "Beyond Baker Street."
  • VAN LIERE, EDWARD: A Critique of the Biologic Plots. In Harrison: "Beyond Baker Street."
  • VATTERONI, CHIARA: Una fiaba per un detective. In "Sherlock Holmes, l'Inglese."
  • WAIT, RICHARD: The Case of the Neophyte and the Motet. In Keddie: "The Second Cab."
  • WALBRIDGE, EARLE F: The Care and Feeding of Sherlock Holmes. In Starrett: "221B."
  • --- (as Jabez Wilson): Refutation. In Lellenberg: "Irregular Memories of the Thirties."
  • WARD, NORMAN W: Colonel Warburton's Madness. In Clarke: "The Best of the Pips."
  • --- Report of a Recent Conversation i a Remote Cottage on the South Downs. In Clarke: "The Best of the Pips."
  • WARRACK, GUY: Sherlock Holmes og Lassos polyfone motetter. In Nordberg: "Redselen i Deptford."
  • WATERS, FRANK A: Upon the Probable Number of Cases of Mr. Sherlock Holmes. In Clarke: "The Best of the Pips."
  • --- The Rooms in Baker Street. In Clarke: "The Best of the Pips."
  • WATKINS, ALAN: Sherlock Holmes and the Invisible Car Park. In Harrison: "Beyond Baker Street."
  • WELLEN, EDWARD: The House That Jack Built. In Greenberg & Waugh: "The New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Voiceover. In Asimov: "Sherlock Holmes through Time and Space."
  • WELLMAN, MANLY MADE: The Man Who Was Not Dead. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • WELLS, CAROLYN: The Adventure of the Clothes-Line. In Queen: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- Ballade of Baker Street. (Poem). In Edgar W. Smith: "Profile by Gaslight."
  • --- Sure Way to Catch Every Criminal. Ha! Ha! In Blackbeard: "Sherlock Holmes in America."
  • WEST, HERBERT F: The Fascination of Sherlock Holmes. In Keddie Jr: "The Second Cab."
  • WHITAKER, ARTHUR: The Adventure of the Sheffield Banker (The Case of the Man Who Was Wanted). In Green: "The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The Case of the Man Who Was Wanted. In Tracy: "Sherlock Holmes. The Published Apocrypha" and in Haining: "The Final Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • --- The Man Who Was Wanted: A Fragment. In Smith: "A Baker Street Four-Wheeler" but as by Doyle.
  • WIGGLESWORTH, BELDEN: The French Background of Sherlock Holmes: Aspects and Possibilities. In Keddie: "The Second Cab."
  • WILLIAMS, H.B: Banquet Song (A Poem.) In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Case-Book."
  • --- (as The Sub-Librarian): Curses Canonical. In Williamson: "Illustrious Client's 2nd Case-Book."
  • --- I Always Smoke Ships Myself. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Case-Book."
  • --- Lament to Youth and Sherlock Holmes ( A Poem.) In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Case-Book."
  • --- A Non-Canonical Clue. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • --- (as The Sub-Librarian): Then Falls Thy Shadow. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Case-Book."
  • WILLIAMSON, BARBARA: The Thing Waiting Outside. In Asimov: "Sherlock Holmes through Time and Space."
  • WILLIAMSON, J.N: The Adventure of the Politician, the Lighthouse, and the Trained Cormorant. In Williamson: "Illustrious Client's 2nd Case-Book."
  • --- The Adventure of the Vial Climax (A Poem). In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • --- The Ageless Holmes - Another Communication from Inspector Athelney Jones. In Williamson: "Illustrious Client's 2nd Case-Book."
  • --- In Defence of Scotland Yard - A Communication from Inspector Athelney Jones. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Case-Book."
  • --- Mr. Sherlock Holmes: Misogamist or Misogynist? In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Case-Book."
  • --- Notes from Northumberland Avenue. In Williamson: "Illustrious Client's 2nd Case-Book."
  • --- (as The Northumberland): Notes from Northumberland Avenue. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • --- (as The Northumberland): Sherlock Holmes and Boxing. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Case-Book."
  • --- Sherlock's Murder Bag. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • --- Solution of the Second Wound (A Poem.) In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Third Case-Book."
  • --- The Terrible Death of Crosby, the Banker. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Case-Book."
  • --- That New Jersey Miss. In Williamson: "Illustrious Client's 2nd Case-Book."
  • --- The Wiles of Mary Morstan. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Case-Book."
  • WILLIAMSON, MARYESTHER: A Non-Sherlockian Poem. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Case-Book."
  • --- Another Non-Sherlockian Poem. In Williamson: "Illustrious Client's 2nd Case-Book."
  • WILSON, ALAN: The Adventure of the Tired Captain. In Green: "The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • WILSON, COLIN: The Flawed Superman. In Harrison: "Beyond Baker Street."
  • WILSON, WILLARD: An East Wind Coming. In Blegen & McDiarmid: "Sherlock Holmes: Master Detective."
  • WODEHOUSE, P.G: From a Detective's Notebook. In Haining: "A SherlockHolmes Compendium" and in S. Wolfe: "The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes."
  • WOLF, JOHN B: Another Incubus in the Saddle. In McDiarmid & Blegen: "Exploring Sherlock Holmes."
  • WOLFE, GENE: Slaves of Silver. In Asimov: "Sherlock Holmes through Time and Space."
  • WOLFF, JULIAN: Ja, Virginia, der er en Sherlock Holmes. In A.D. Henriksen: "Sherlock Holmes Årbog II."
  • WOOD, WILLIS B: Sherlock in Kansas. In Keddie: "The Second Cab."
  • WOOLLCOTT, ALEXANDER: The Baker Street Irregulars. In Edgar W. Smith: "Profile by Gaslight" and in Lellenberg: "Irregular Memories of the 'Thirties."
  • YUHASOVA, HELENE: Ballade of the Bright Stair-Rods. (A Poem.) In Smith: "A Baker Street Four-Wheeler."
  • --- John H. Watson to Sherlock Holmes. A Sonnet. In Keddie Jr: "The Second Cab."
  • --- Sonnet: To Violet de Merville. In Williamson & Williams: "Illustrious Client's Case-Book."
  • ZAHL, PETER PAUL: Korrektur eines historischen Justizirrtums. In Schulte: "Das grosse Sherlock Holmes Buch."
  • ZIEBARTH, E.W: The Master and the Mass Media. In McDiarmid & Blegen: "Exploring Sherlock Holmes."